Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

DM15/NP ECS

Division meeting for Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (NP) (co-organized)
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Tue, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room M1

ML18/NP

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Edward Ott (co-organized)
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room D2
NP1 –  Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (General)

NP1.1

Artificial Intelligence, Cognitive models and Data Inversion In Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan , Amar Boudella 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
NP2 –  Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in Geosciences

NP2.1 Media

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
NP3 –  Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability

NP3.3/CL5.19

Scaling, multifractals and Nonlinear dynamics in the atmosphere, ocean, climate and environment (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Anne de Vernal , Christian Franzke , Gerrit Lohmann , Isabel de Lima , Stefano Pierini , Qiuming Cheng , Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Dehai Luo , Eduardo de Mulder , Frits Agterberg , Yongxiang Huang 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
NP4 –  Time Series and Patterns

NP4.1/AS4.13/CL5.06

Time Series Analysis, Prediction, Verification and Inter-Comparison of Geoscientific Observations and Model Data (co-organized)
Conveners: Reik Donner , Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Jakob Runge , Marlene Kretschmer , Alexander Feigin , Jürgen Kurths 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE3.2/NP4.3 Media

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Reik Donner , Rosa Lasaponara , Sandro Fiore , Peter Baumann , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan , Morris Riedel , Nicolas Brodu , Philip Brown 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
NP5 –  Predictability

NP5.1

Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation and Error Dynamics
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Conveners: Mu Mu , Stéphane Vannitsem , Wansuo Duan , Amos Lawless , Matthew Martin , Alberto Carrassi , Javier Amezcua 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NP5.2

Initial error dynamics and model error physics in predictability studies of weather and climate
Convener: Mu Mu  | Co-Conveners: Wansuo Duan , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NP5.3/AS1.2/HS4.8

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-Conveners: Jakob W. Messner , Daniel S. Wilks 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
NP6 –  Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion

NP6.1/AS2.7

Turbulence in the Atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Maria Antonia Jimenez Cortes , David Pino 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NP6.2

Recent developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Waves, Turbulence, Transport and Intermittency
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Francois Schmitt , Joe LaCasce , Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky , J.M. Redondo , Nadeem Malik , Claudia Cherubini , Yuli D. Chashechkin 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NP6.4/AS2.9/ST1.12

Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes. (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta  | Co-Conveners: Alex Lazarian , A. Retino , Francesco Valentini , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , Ilias Sibgatullin 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
NP7 –  Nonlinear waves

NP7.1

Unusual waves in geophysics
Convener: Arcady Dyskin  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Sergey Turuntaev , Elena Pasternak 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NP7.2

Wave-current interactions
Conveners: Julien Touboul , Konstandinos Belibassakis  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Efim Pelinovsky , Vincent Rey , Philippe Fraunie 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
NP8 –  Nonlinear Stochastics

NP8.1

Complexity in Geosciences: from chaotic-stochastic dynamics to ecology and sustainability
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Petra Friederichs , Paul Williams , Balasubramanya Nadiga , Ioulia Tchiguirinskaia , K. Fraedrich , Andràs Bàrdossy , Witold Krajewski , Anastasios Tsonis 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4
NP9 –  Short Courses

SC7/CL6.01/NP9.1

Short course: Scales and Scaling in the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Christian Franzke , Thomas Laepple 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room L2

SC2/AS2.8/NP9.2

Short course: Experimental and Field Turbulence in Geophysical and Environmental Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Jose M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Francois Schmitt , Nadeem Malik 
Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room L3

SC23/NP9.3

Discrete Particle Method for Non-linear processes in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Rohit Shrivastava 
Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.31

SC51/NP9.4

Complex systems methods for data analysis and modeling in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Marc Wiedermann , Jonathan Donges 
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room -2.31

SC20/AS5.1/CL6.02/NP9.5

Response, variability and transitions in geophysical systems (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Michael Ghil , Mickael D. Chekroun 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.31

SC62/NP9.6

Title: How can NP division help you in your research activities? (co-organized)
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room -2.91

SC79/NP9.7

Perform a multifractal analysis on your own data (co-organized)
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Convener: Yacine Mezemate 
Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.31

SC82/NP9.10

Multi-Hydro: High-resolution environmental data and non-linear urban hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Abdellah Ichiba  | Co-Convener: Ioulia Tchiguirinskaia 
Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.91
NP10 –  Co-organized Sessions

HS7.2/AS1.9/CL2.15/NH1.14/NP10.1

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy , Andreas Langousis , Jérôme Benveniste , Simone Fatichi 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH5.7/NP10.2/OS5.3

Extreme Internal Wave Events: Generation, Transformation, Breaking and Interaction with the Bottom Topography (co-organized)
Convener: Kateryna Terletska  | Co-Conveners: Oxana Kurkina , Tatiana Talipova 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

HS7.6/AS1.10/NP10.3

Precipitation variability: from drop scale to lot scale (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Remko Uijlenhoet , Alexis Berne , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot A

SSS11.4/BG9.41/NP10.5

Complexity and non-linearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Conrad Jackisch , Jan Vanderborght , John Koestel , Dani Or , Ute Wollschläger , Eckart Priesack , Diederik Jacques 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS11.6/BG9.42/NP10.7

Integrating Soil Systems Ecology into biogeochemical models (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Christina Kaiser  | Co-Conveners: Stefanie Widder , Stefano Manzoni , Sara König , Nadezda Vasilyeva 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 3

GMPV5.2/NH2.4/NP10.10

Hazard monitoring during effusive eruption: data, modelling and uncertainties (co-organized)
Convener: Gaetana Ganci  | Co-Conveners: Annalisa Cappello , Alexis Herault , Mike James , Klemen Zakšek , Diego Coppola 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS7.1/AS1.11/NH1.15/NP10.11

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Tim Bellerby , Taha Ouarda 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Sam Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1