Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

OEM – Outreach, education, and media

EOS –  Educational and Outreach Symposia

EOS1

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Annegret Schwarz 
Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room L4/5
Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room L4/5
Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L4/5

EOS2

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities
Convener: Jean Luc Berenguer  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Cifelli , Chris King 
Mon, 24 Apr, 14:45–18:45 / Room 0.15

EOS3

Science in tomorrow's classroom (poster only session)
Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Friedrich Barnikel , Jean Luc Berenguer , Francesca Cifelli , Francesca Funiciello , Chris King , Carlo Laj , Stephen Macko , Annegret Schwarz , Phil Smith , Herbert Summesberger , Octavian Horia Minda , Cristina STANCU , Ilie Minescu 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

TS1.2/EOS4

Teaching Structural Geology and Tectonics in the 21st century (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Hans de Bresser  | Co-Conveners: Janos Urai , Neil Mancktelow 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1

EOS5

Communication and Education in Geoscience: Practice, Research and Reflection
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Heidi Roop 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

EOS7 ECS

Women in geosciences
Convener: Maria Bostenaru Dan  | Co-Conveners: Ira Didenkulova , Magdalini Theodoridou , Mirela-Adriana Anghelache , Maja Miše , Riia Chmielowski , Giovanna Avellis 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room L4/5

EOS8 ECS

Promoting and supporting equality of opportunities in geosciences
Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin  | Co-Conveners: Katharine Cashman , Bárbara Ferreira , Mary Anne Holmes 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X4

EOS9

Show your best geoscience teaching innovation!PICO session
Convener: Adrian Gilli  | Co-Conveners: Wouter Marra , Gert Verstraeten , An Steegen 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

EOS10

Scientists, artists and the Earth: co-operating for a better planet sustainability
Convener: Tiziana Lanza  | Co-Conveners: Niamh Shaw , Giuliana D'Addezio , Sam Illingworth 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

EOS13

Ocean Science Literacy
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Nadia Pinardi , Francesca Santoro , Steve Hall , Rhian Meara 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X4

EOS14

Geoethics: ethical, social and cultural implications of geoscience knowledge, education, research and practice
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Nic Bilham , Martin Bohle , Giuseppe Di Capua , Eduardo Marone 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

EOS15

Effective Project Management in Earth Sciences – What does That Mean?
Convener: Daniela Henkel  | Co-Conveners: Sylvia Walter , Luisa Cristini , Sofia Alexiou , Friederike Hoffmann 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE4.1/NH9.3/EOS16

Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Faith Taylor , Joel Gill , Marie Charrière , Solmaz Mohadjer 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5a

GM1.3/EOS19/SSS3.12

Geodiversity and Geoheritage (co-organized)
Conveners: Paola Coratza , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries  | Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Emmanuel Reynard , Hanneke van den Ancker , Sjoerd Kluiving , Alicja Najwer , Erika Vye , Stefanie Zecha , Kevin Page 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM1.1/EOS20/CL5.18/SSS13.1

Beyond the case study: Concepts in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Anouk Beniest , Stuart Lane 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSS1.2/EOS22

Soil Science Education (co-organized)
Convener: David L. Lindbo  | Co-Conveners: Bradley Miller , Jerry Maroulis 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GC –  Geo Cinema

GC

Geo Cinema programme
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–18:57 / Room 0.90
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–18:59 / Room 0.90
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 12:00–19:01 / Room 0.90
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–18:54 / Room 0.90
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–17:00 / Room 0.90
PC –  Press conference (for media participans only)

PC1

Screaming clouds
Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / Press centre

PC2

Cities' resilience to a changing climate
Mon, 24 Apr, 13:00–14:00 / Press centre

PC3

Water hazards: how floods and storms impact us and how we impact water resources
Tue, 25 Apr, 09:00–10:00 / Press centre

PC4

Polar regions: Arctic sea-ice future, Antarctic ice-shelf stability, and glacial landforms
Tue, 25 Apr, 10:00–11:00 / Press centre

PC5

Plastic litter: how it's transported, reaches the food chain, and what we can learn from it
Tue, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Press centre

PC6

Countdown to Cassini’s Grand Finale
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Press centre

PC7

Geoarcheology: Finding traces of human presence in caves, soils and landscapes
Wed, 26 Apr, 10:00–11:00 / Press centre

PC8

Food security: how extreme weather and other hazards affect what we drink and eat
Wed, 26 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Press centre