Search


Days


Programme Groups

EG – Europe in Geosciences

Tuesday, 21 Apr
NH10.13/EG6
Natural hazard risk management: From risk assessment to economic aspects and societal decision making (co-organized)
Convener: S. Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: T. Bogaard , M. Jaboyedoff , K. Sudmeier-Rieux 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2
Shaping the topography of the continents from the Inside Out (co-organized)
Convener: J. Ebbing  | Co-Convener: R. England 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 14:15–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
NH10.15/EG7
Improving coordination between European civil protection and the scientific community
Co-Convener: Cordonnier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH10.15/EG7
Improving coordination between European civil protection and the scientific community (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Cordonnier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 23 Apr
NH10.1/EG5
Public policy and commercial applications of natural catastrophe risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Foote  | Co-Conveners: Bresch , Smolka 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1
Novel approaches to quantifying the timing and rate of landscape change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: S. Mudd , Garcia 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM1.1/EG10/GD15
European Networks and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Giardini  | Co-Convener: van Eck 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
EG1
European Cooperation in Geosciences and Environmental Sciences: ESF & COST achievements and opportunities
Convener: Avril  | Co-Convener: Petit 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GM4.1/EG8
Tectonics, climate and landscape (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sinclair , R. Thiede 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
EG2
Large Scale Array Networks Instrumentation and Data Infrastructure
Convener: Giardini  | Co-Convener: J. Gallart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
EG3
Sustainable Development and Geosciences
Convener: D. Schertzer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /