Search


Days


Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences

BG2.14
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
Convener: Stephan Glatzel  | Co-Convener: Fred Worrall 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
OS5
The North Atlantic and its role for climate, sea level change, and anthropogenic carbon
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG6.1
Marine calcifyers: biomineralization, ecology and geochemistry
Convener: Lennart de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: Gernot Nehrke , Jarosław Stolarski , Anders Meibom , Aldo Shemesh 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
SSP4.6
Cenozoic and Mesozoic climate: forcing factors and feedbacks between biosphere and geosphere (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Jens Herrle  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Weissert , Cristina Emanuela Casellato , Darren R. Gröcke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG6.3
Water isotopes in hydrological processes
Convener: Martin Werner  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Enno Schefuß 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00  /
SSS38
Soil organic carbon dynamics at the regional scale
Convener: Bas van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: Kristof Van Oost , Jens Leifeld , Axel Don 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.17
Biogeochemistry of Arctic land-ocean interface
Convener: Örjan Gustafsson  | Co-Conveners: Igor Semiletov , Natalia Shakhova 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP1.6/BG3.4
An interdisciplinary approach to Oceanic Anoxic Events – data, models, and modern “analogues” (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Christian März  | Co-Convener: Sandra Arndt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–16:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG6.2
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives
Co-Convener: André F. Lotter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS40
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon
Convener: Klaas G.J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: Boris Jansen , Ian D. Bull 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.12
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter
Convener: Michael W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Samuel Abiven 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /