AS1.1
Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: G. Rivière |
Co-Conveners: O. Martius , V. Grubišić
AS1.2
Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting
Convener: H. Ólafsson |
Co-Convener: J.-W. Bao
Poster Summaries & Discussions: PSD10.1 |
AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: S. Michaelides |
Co-Conveners: V. Levizzani , K. Nakamura
CL4.9/AS1.4
Synoptic climatology – methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: C. Beck |
Co-Conveners: A. Philipp , P. D. J. Jacobeit
AS1.5
Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)/High Resolution Cloud Models
Convener: A. Macke |
Co-Conveners: A. I. Flossmann , P. Stier , X. Cui , S. Lolli
AS1.7/NP1.4
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: U. Harlander |
Co-Convener: A. Will
OS5.1/AS1.8
Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: R. Plougonven |
Co-Conveners: U. Achatz , E. Becker , C. Staquet
AS1.9
Atmospheric Convection: Dynamics, Chemistry, and Vertical Transport
Convener: J.-I. Yano |
Co-Conveners: H. Tost , L. Donner , C. Hohenegger
AS1.10
The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: J. Li |
Co-Conveners: A. Turner , P. Terray
Poster Summaries & Discussions: PSD10.2 |
CL4.4
Modern and Palaeomonsoon
Co-Conveners: H. Schulz , A. Brauer
AS1.11
Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: T. Reichler |
Co-Conveners: B. Christiansen , S.-W. Son
AS1.12
Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models
Conveners: P. Braesicke , P. Hoor |
Co-Conveners: Schiller , H. Boenisch , T. Birner , U. Langematz , J. Laube
CL2.8/AS1.13/ST6.5
Impact of solar and geomagnetic variabilities on the Earth's lower,middle and upper atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: F.-J. Lübken |
Co-Conveners: J. Lilensten , T. Dudok de Wit , M. Kaufmann , P. Preusse
AS1.14
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: G. C. Leckebusch |
Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J. G. Pinto
CL4.6/AS1.15/OS1.7
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: B. Rodríguez de Fonseca |
Co-Conveners: E. Mohino , T. Losada , J. Garcia-Serrano , F. Kucharski , I. Polo
NH1.1/AS1.16
Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Loukas |
Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , M.-C. Llasat
HS4.3/AS1.18/NH1.2
Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting for improved risk management: across scales and applications (co-organized)
Convener: M.-H. Ramos |
Co-Conveners: F. Pappenberger , Brown , S. J. van Andel , Y. He , G. Mascaro
CL4.3
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: P. Lionello |
Co-Convener: C. Goodess
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: E. Guilyardi |
Co-Conveners: M. J. McPhaden , A. Wittenberg
OS1.2
The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change
Convener: M. Rhein
Poster Summaries & Discussions: PSD7.16 |
NP2.2/AS1.19
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: K. Dethloff |
Co-Conveners: C. Franzke , F. Kwasniok , T. Huck
HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6
Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda |
Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux
AS1.21
Quantitative precipitation forecasting in complex terrain: Results of the Convective and Orographically-induced Precipitation Study (COPS) and other campaigns (co-sponsored by the World Weather Research Program of the WMO)
Convener: V. Wulfmeyer |
Co-Conveners: A. Behrendt , P. Di Girolamo , M. Dorninger , M. Rotach
|