Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

GM2 –  Concepts, Techniques and Methods in Geomorphology
GM2.1
High definition topography - data acquisition, modelling, interpretation
Convener: D. Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: D. Vericat , I. Marzolff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM2.2
Digital Landscapes: Quantitative Interrogation and Use to Examine Geomorphic Processes
Convener: J. K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: P. Tarolli , P. Passalacqua , D. Mason , S. Conway 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  PSD12.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
GM2.3
Geomorphological maps - indispensable tool in geomorphology
Convener: W. Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: J.-C. Otto , T. Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM2.4
Complexity and nonlinearity in Earth surface processes – Concepts, methods and applications
Convener: M. Keiler  | Co-Conveners: A. Temme , A. Lang , D. Karssenberg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  
CL5.1/GM2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: T. Kiefer  | Co-Conveners: G. Duller , I. Hajdas , A. Lang , F. Parrenin , E. Wolff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL5.7/AS4.22/BG6.4/GM2.6
Instrumental monitoring of caves: the key to understanding anthropogenic impacts and climate-proxy relationships in speleothems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: C. Spötl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GMPV4.10/GM2.7
Spatio-temporal perspectives on volcanological processes and volcanic landforms (co-organized)
Co-Convener: B. Székely 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
ESSI1.6
Laser Scanning: 3D Spatial Data, Analysis, and Infrastructures in Geosciences
Convener: B. Höfle  | Co-Conveners: N. Pfeifer , B. Székely 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSS13.3
Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models - combining rain and wind to soil erosion
Convener: M. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: T. Iserloh , Basaran , A. Cerdà , W. Fister , D. Gabriels , N. J. Kuhn , J. de Lima , J. B. Ries 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NP2.6
Complex networks: Theory and methods applied to geophysical systems
Convener: R. Donner  | Co-Conveners: J. Kurths , T. Heckmann , W. Schwanghart , R. Budich , K. Steinhaeuser 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /