Programme Groups

CR – Cryospheric Sciences


CR1 – General Cryosphere
CR2 – International Polar Year - see US4 The cryosphere - for how much longer?
CR3 – Remote Sensing
CR4 – Permafrost
CR5 – Ice Sheets and Glaciers
CR6 – Snow and Energy Balance
CR7 – Snow Economics
CR8 – Mountains
CR9 – Sea Ice and Oceanography
CR10 – Climate Change
CR11 – Outreach and Education in Cryospheric Sciences
CR12 – Co-listed sessions

ML4
Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Eric W. Wolff (co-listed)
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Room 16
CR1 –  General Cryosphere
CR1.1
Open Topics in Cryospheric Research (including Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture)
Convener: R. Bindschadler  | Co-Convener: D. G. Vaughan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–20:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR1.2/NP2.2
Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: C. Schoof  | Co-Convener: Ng 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Co-Conveners: O. Eisen , C. Hauck , B. Kulessa 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR2 –  International Polar Year - see US4 The cryosphere - for how much longer?
CR3 –  Remote Sensing
CR3.1
Remote sensing of cryosphere
Convener: M. Tedesco  | Co-Convener: Painter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:45 / Room 20
–19:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR4 –  Permafrost
CR4.1
Open Session on Permafrost
Convener: S. Gruber  | Co-Convener: J. Noetzli 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR4.2
Arctic Coastal Processes
Convener: M.O. Leibman  | Co-Conveners: Lantuit , Overduin , Couture 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR5 –  Ice Sheets and Glaciers
CR5.1
Modelling ice-sheets and glaciers
Convener: F. Pattyn  | Co-Conveners: R. C. A. Hindmarsh , F. Parrenin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR5.2
Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bingham  | Co-Conveners: S. W. Vogel , H. A. Fricker , B. Hubbard 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR6 –  Snow and Energy Balance
CR6.1
Mass and energy balance of snow and ice
Convener: X. Fettweis  | Co-Convener: M. R. van den Broeke 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR6.3
Biogeochemistry and Soil genesis in seasonally snow-covered areas
Convener: M. Freppaz  | Co-Conveners: Balestrini , Zanini , G. Corti 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR7 –  Snow Economics
CR7.1
From Natural to Artificial Snow under Climate Change - ecological, hydrological and socio-economic assessment
Convener: C. de Jong  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Sokratov , Breiling 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 11:45–13:15 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR8 –  Mountains
CR8.1/HS13.05
Mountain Hydrology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-organized)
Convener: D. Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: C. de Jong , W. Buytaert 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR8.2
Himalaya Glaciers - Changing Climate and Changing Hydrology
Co-Conveners: Y. Arnaud , S. Kienberger , A. Racoviteanu , Flügel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: C. Huggel , D.J. Quincey 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR9 –  Sea Ice and Oceanography
CR9.1
Sea Ice and Sea Ice-Climate Interactions
Convener: M. A. Morales Maqueda  | Co-Convener: D. L. Feltham 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR9.2
Applied Sea Ice
Convener: M Leppäranta  | Co-Convener: Høyland 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR10 –  Climate Change
CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: A. Kääb , C. Schneider , B. Raup 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR11 –  Outreach and Education in Cryospheric Sciences
CR11.1/EOS8
Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public in Cryospheric Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CR12 –  Co-listed sessions
GM3.5
Cold regions geomorphology: present landforms, past climate and geochronology (co-listed)
Convener: S. Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Frauenfelder , I. Gärtner-Roer , Fogwill , Wagner , Meiners , Johnson , Briner 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM5.1
Periglacial Processes, Landforms and Environments (co-listed)
Convener: J. Murton  | Co-Convener: H. H. Christiansen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM5.2
High-latitude terrestrial chronological records of glaciation (co-listed)
Convener: Johnson  | Co-Conveners: Fogwill , Briner 
GM5.3
Geomorphology in high mountain areas (co-listed)
Convener: Meiners  | Co-Conveners: M. Kuhle , Wagner 
OS4
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate (co-listed)
Convener: R. Döscher  | Co-Convener: U. Schauer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions (co-listed)
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
OS5
Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean (co-listed)
Convener: U. Schauer  | Co-Conveners: A. Proshutinsky , G. Alekseev 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability (co-listed)
Convener: HH Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH7.1
Snow cover processes and avalanche formation (co-listed)
Convener: J. Schweizer  | Co-Convener: D. McClung 
NH7.2
Snow avalanche formation and dynamics (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: F. Naaim-Bouvet , J. Schweizer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP3
Glacially influenced depositional systems and their petroleum potential (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: Armstrong  | Co-Conveners: D. Le Heron , L. Gindre 
CL3
Climate of the Polar Regions (co-listed)
Convener: Wadhams  | Co-Convener: S. A. Piacsek 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL11
The last million years of our climate: EPICA session on paleorecords and modelling (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: H. Fischer  | Co-Conveners: EW Wolff , D. Raynaud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL29
Arctic and subarctic ocean circulation and climate change - natural and anthropogenic forcing (co-listed)
Convener: Koc  | Co-Conveners: J.H. Jungclaus , Stein , M. Hald , A. Kuijpers , M.-A. Sicre 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery (co-listed)
Convener: R. Proctor  | Co-Convener: E. Dombrowsky 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:45 / Room 3
–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed)
Convener: Miller  | Co-Conveners: V. Barale , E. Schrama , G. Han 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: C. Lancelot , B. Salihoglu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget (co-listed)
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Conveners: M. Voss , Kuypers 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-listed)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.13
Monitoring and modeling snow for hydrological purposes (co-listed)
Convener: J. Parajka  | Co-Conveners: M. Lehning , D. Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS5.14
Hydrological processes and extreme events in mountain areas (co-listed)
Convener: P. Bernardara  | Co-Conveners: P. Molnar , F. Laio 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A