Programme Groups

IG – Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications


IG1
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences – Open Session including Optical Spectroscopy & Isotope Geoforensics
Convener: Pier De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Ana-Voica Bojar , Erik Kerstel , Kinga Revesz , Wolfram Meier-Augenstein 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IG2
Non-mass dependent isotope fractionation and related isotope anomalies
Convener: Joel Savarino  | Co-Conveners: Jan Kaiser , Matthew Johnson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IG3/AS4.3
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-organized)
Convener: Ralf Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr , Thomas Röckmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IG4
Tree ring and isotopes, a multi proxy matrix reflecting environmental impacts
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IG6
New analytical methods and experimental approach in isotope geochemistry
Co-Conveners: Jean Carignan , Emmanuel Ponzevera 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IG7/CL4.16
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Pier De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Luigi Dallai 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.6/IG8
Observational hydrology: Recent development in isotope and other tracer methods (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Weiler  | Co-Conveners: Jan Seibert , Laurent Pfister 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SC7/IG11
Stable isotope analysis by optical spectrometry – view from the manufacturers side (co-organized)
Convener: Pier De Groot  | Co-Convener: Douglas Baer 
Tue, 04 May, 13:30–19:00 / Room 2
SSP4.4
Late Quaternary mammal ecology: insight from new approaches – direct dating, stable isotopes, DNA (co-sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Hervé Bocherens  | Co-Convener: Martina Pacher 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSP1.2
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Denis Scholz  | Co-Convener: Dirk Hoffmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG1.1
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Steven Bouillon , Gerd Gleixner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
HS7.4
Characterizing subsurface processes and contaminant fate using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: Martin Elsner  | Co-Conveners: Esther Bloem , Christine Stumpp 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG6.3
Water isotopes in hydrological processes
Convener: Martin Werner  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Enno Schefuß 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG