Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia


EOS1
Geosciences Information for Teachers (GIFT) workshop
Convener: C. Laj 
Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–17:00 / Room 29
Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–17:00 / Room 29
Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
EOS2
Science in tomorrow’s classroom (poster only session)
Convener: E Arnold  | Co-Conveners: A. Camerlenghi , S. Macko , J. L. Berenguer 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS4.6/EOS3
Ocean Science Outreach and Education (co-organized)
Convener: V. Rosmorduc  | Co-Conveners: De Staerke , M. Srinivasan 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.10 / Thu, 26 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
EOS4
The Student-to-Professional Continuum: Developing the Future Global Geoscience Workforce
Convener: C. Keane 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
EOS5
Contemporary Education in a New Technological World
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: E.V. Taguas , Medina Rojas , M. Messerotti , Perrier , A. Gobin , M. Mayer , L. Rodriguez-Sinobas 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
EOS6/ESSI2.3
Modern Geoinformatics and Education (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
EOS7/G6.4
Education and Outreach in Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: W. Soehne  | Co-Convener: D. Dettmering 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
EOS8
Communicate your science
Conveners: A. Gerdes , B. T. Ferreira 
Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 25
NH9.8/EOS9
Geoethics and natural hazards: communication, education and the science-policy-practice interface (co-organized)
Convener: S. Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: J. Wasowski , Reitan , G. Devoli , SW Kieffer , E. Lindquist 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.31 / Thu, 26 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
SSS12.3/EOS11
Geodiversity and geoheritage in university education and research (co-organized)
Convener: L.H. Cammeraat  | Co-Conveners: E. Reynard , H. van den Ancker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:45 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
TM1/EOS12
Complexity Education in the Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: D. Schertzer  | Co-Convener: H. A. Dijkstra 
Mon, 23 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 4
SSS12.1
Teaching Soil Science or how to teach that dirt is fascinating
Convener: A Jordán  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Zavala , D. Badía-Villas , J. Liddicoat 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.10 / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35