Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login

BG – Biogeosciences

DM2/BG ECS

Division meeting for Biogeosciences (BG) (co-organized)
Conveners: Alina Stadnitskaia , Giuliana Panieri 
Thu, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.20

ML31/BG

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Jack J. Middelburg (co-organized)
Conveners: Alina Stadnitskaia , Giuliana Panieri 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room D1

ML32/BG

BG Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Michaela A. Dippold (co-organized)
Conveners: Alina Stadnitskaia , Giuliana Panieri 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 11:45–12:00 / Room 2.20
BG1 –  General Biogeosciences

BG1.1

Model-data fusion approaches in biogeosciences
Convener: Fabio Gennaretti  | Co-Conveners: Joel Guiot , Frank Berninger , Etienne Boucher , Guillermo Gea-Izquierdo , Emily Lines , Beccy Wilebore 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

BG1.2

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-organized by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Gerd Gleixner , Kirstin Dähnke 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

BG1.3 Media

20 years of eddy flux research in EuroFlux and AmeriFlux: History, Highlights, and Future Directions
Convener: Dario Papale  | Co-Conveners: Bert Gielen , Margaret Torn , Dennis Baldocchi 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

BG1.5/CL2.33/HS6.6 Media

Climate extremes, biosphere and society: impacts, remote sensing, and feedbacks (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bahn , Tim van Emmerik , Gabriele Hegerl , Sonia Seneviratne , Jana Sillmann , Dorothea Frank , Julia Green 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

BG1.7/AS4.53

Stable isotopes and novel tracers in biogeochemical and atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Conveners: Jan Kaiser , Matthias Cuntz , Alexander Knohl 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

BG1.8

Remote Sensing and data assimilation in the Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Manuela Balzarolo , Jochem Verrelst , Jose Moreno 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

BG1.9/SSS13.11

Interdisciplinary session on the global Phosphorus cycle (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Tom Jilbert  | Co-Conveners: Phil Haygarth , Daniel Blackburn , Ben Surridge , Federica Tamburini , Christian März , Tobias Goldhammer , Friederike Lang , Jaane Krüger 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5a

BG1.10

Nitrogen-transformation processes in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems: advances in pathways-tracing, quantification and process-based modelling
Convener: Tuula Larmola  | Co-Conveners: Sari Juutinen , Kristina Kleineidam , Jan Reent Köster , Reinhard Well , Christoph Müller , Julie Talbot 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

BG1.11

Terrestrial and aquatic ecosystem disturbance – effects on GHG budgets
Convener: Lutz Merbold  | Co-Conveners: Bert Gielen , Ana Meijide , Tonya Del Sontro , PENELOPE SERRANO ORTIZ , Lukas Hoertnagl 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
BG2 –  Terrestrial Biogeosciences

BG2.3/CL2.31/SSS10.17 Media

Forest Management under Climate Change (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio D'Aprile 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

BG2.7/SSS6.13

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

BG2.8/CL3.14/SSS9.38

Terrestrial ecosystem responses to global change: integrating carbon, nutrient, and water cycles in experiments and models (co-organized)
Convener: Teresa Gimeno  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Braakhekke , Karin Rebel , Jean-Cristophe Domec 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Foyer M

BG2.10/SSS9.37

Greenhouse gases balance and management in natural and anthropogenic boreal landscapes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Ivan Vasenev  | Co-Convener: Riccardo Valentini 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 5a

BG2.11

Identifying knowledge gaps in supporting resilience of forest cover under changing environmental conditions
Convener: Zoltán Gribovszki  | Co-Conveners: Katarina Strelcova , Marek Fabrika , Adrienn Horváth , Dejan Stojanovic , Péter Kalicz , Borbála Gálos 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A

BG2.12/SSS5.18

Biogeochemistry of peatlands and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Nigel Roulet 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Foyer M

BG2.15

Surface exchange and distribution of reactive trace gases and aerosols
Convener: Christof Ammann  | Co-Conveners: Christine Braban , Christian Brümmer , Eiko Nemitz , Matthias Sörgel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

BG2.16/CL5.24/SSS9.40

Response of terrestrial ecosystems to climate change: Learning from experimental manipulations and natural gradients (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Hagedorn  | Co-Conveners: Werner Borken , Andreas Schindlbacher 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A

BG2.17

Advances in process understanding, modelling and predictions of soil biogeochemical cycles
Convener: Fernando Moyano  | Co-Conveners: Lorenzo Menichetti , Carlos Sierra 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

BG2.19/SSS10.19

Forests and the methane and nitrous oxide cycles (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Mari Pihlatie  | Co-Conveners: V. Gauci , Sunitha Pangala , Katerina Machacova 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot A

BG2.20

Carbon allocation in plants and ecosystems: mechanisms, responses and biogeochemical implications
Convener: Michael Bahn  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Mariah Carbone , Daniel Epron , Henrik Hartmann 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

BG2.21

Plant traits and biogeochemical cycles, including optimality, acclimation and adaptation in land ecosystem models (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Kattge  | Co-Conveners: Markus Reichstein , Michael Bahn , Sönke Zaehle , Han Wang 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
BG3 –  Marine Biogeosciences

BG3.1/OS3.8

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Alberto V. Borges , Craig Smeaton , Arthur Capet , William Austin , Gennadi Lessin , Davide Bonaldo 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG4 –  Earth System Biogeosciences

BG4.2

Greenhouse gases (CO2,CH4, N2O) observation, experiment, and modeling in AsiaPICO session
Convener: Dashuan Tian  | Co-Conveners: Changhui Peng , John Grace , Guirui Yu 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot A

BG4.3/SSS5.20

Biogeochemistry, ecohydrology, and land-use in the tropics and subtropics (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Knohl  | Co-Conveners: Hans Verbeeck , Ute Skiba , Yit Arn Teh , Kristell Hergoualc'h , Cécile Bessou , M. Saunders , Michael Jones , Lutz Merbold 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG5 –  Geomicrobiology, Extreme environments and Early evolution of life

BG5.2

Methane in the marine and terrestrial realm: geo(physical) aspects, biogeochemical cycling, microbial metabolisms, environmental impacts and climate change
Convener: Helge Niemann  | Co-Conveners: Alina Stadnitskaia , Tomas Feseker 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
BG6 –  Palaeo Biogeosciences

BG6.3

Biogeochemical Change in Seawater and early organisms in the Phanerozoic: reconstruction, evolution and ecological impacts
Convener: Anton Eisenhauer  | Co-Conveners: Anna Sabbatini , Claire Rollion-Bard , Alessandra Negri , Marcus Gutjahr , Caterina Morigi 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
BG7 –  Freshwater Biogeosciences

BG7.1

Fate and transport of indicator organisms used to infer microbial water quality in catchmentsPICO session
Convener: Kyung Hwa Cho  | Co-Conveners: Yakov Pachepsky , David Oliver , Laurie Boithias , Olivier Ribolzi 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1

BG7.3

Natural organic matter in aquatic systems: methods, fractions and interactions in natural and engineered systems
Convener: Magdalena Bieroza  | Co-Conveners: Chris Evans , Diane McKnight , Andrea Butturini 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
BG9 –  Co-organized sessions

AS4.4/BG9.1/OS3.7

Air-sea exchanges: Impacts on Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Peter S. Liss , Parvadha Suntharalingam , Frank Dentener , Manmohan Sarin , Robert Duce 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS4.16/BG9.2/CL2.14/HS11.1

Stable isotopes in the atmosphere - from vapor to precipitation (co-organized)
Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Zoltán Kern , Valérie Masson-Delmotte , Didier Roche , Jesper Sjolte , Francoise Vimeux , Polona Vreča , Martin Werner 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

HS10.3/BG9.4/SSS9.34

General Ecohydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Keith Smettem  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Hinz , Giulia Vico , Julian Klaus , Lucile Verrot , Daniela Campana , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Pilar Llorens , Anke Hildebrandt , Jan Friesen , Alexander Zimmermann , Glenda Garcia-Santos 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS10.8/BG9.6/HS9.11

Soil Erosion, hydrological processes and biological degradation in worldwide vineyards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Jesús Rodrigo-Comino  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Prosdocimi , Andrés García-Díaz , Paolo Tarolli , Ramón Bienes , Johannes B. Ries 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5b

SSS9.8/BG9.8/GM6.5/NH9.26

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Jane Willenbring 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS4.17/BG9.9

Biological soil crusts: their history, diversity, functional roles and threats (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Bettina Weber  | Co-Conveners: Federico Rossi , Jayne Belnap , Emilio Rodriguez-Caballero 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5b

SSS7.8/BG9.10/HS11.53 Media

The impact of pesticides in life, water, sediment, air and soil resources (co-organized)
Convener: Virginia Aparicio  | Co-Conveners: Jose Luis Costa , Nicole Baran , Daniel Gimenez , Anahí Domínguez , Ana María Botero-Coy , Félix Hernandez , Annette E. Rosenbom , Preben Olsen 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:20 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS6.2/BG9.11

Soil organic matter turnover: from molecules to ecosystems and back again (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Karen Vancampenhout , Cornelia Rumpel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS1.6/AS4.51/BG9.13/CL3.06/HS11.43/NH9.22

European Environmental Policies and Sustainability (co-organized)
Convener: Panos Panagos 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL1.23/BG9.14/CR6.3/OS2.5 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.12/BG9.16/SSP4.9

Tree ring proxies of climatic and environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Kerstin Treydte  | Co-Conveners: Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Jan Esper , Matthias Saurer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.07/AS1.14/BG9.18/CR1.7/HS11.3 Media

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schöner  | Co-Conveners: Sven Kotlarski , Douglas Maraun , Elisa Palazzi , Walter Immerzeel , Heimo Truhetz , Erin Gleeson , Nick Pepin , Andreas Gobiet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL2.09/AS4.8/BG9.19

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-organized)
Convener: Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz , Iñaki Garcia de Cortazar-Atauri , This Rutishauser 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

GI1.2/AS4.47/BG9.20/ERE1.8/HS11.9/NH8.4/OS4.11/SSS8.12

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Michio Aoyama , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:10 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI2.1/AS4.42/BG9.21/CL5.16/NH6.10/PS1.6/ST3.7

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI3.9/BG9.22/CR2.5/ESSI1.11/GM3.8

Close-Range Sensing of Environment and 3D Point Clouds in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSS7.12/BG9.24/HS8.3.13/SSP3.12

Microenvironments in soils and sediments - linking concepts, experiments and models (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe C. Baveye  | Co-Conveners: Wilfred Otten , Hannes Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS12.13/BG9.26

Innovative analytical methods and hyphenated techniques in soil analysis (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Tonu Tonutare  | Co-Conveners: Viia Lepane , Manfred Sager 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

SSS6.7/BG9.29/GM8.9

Lateral transport of soil organic carbon: the role of erosion/deposition, land use changes, forest fires and other disturbances (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julian Campo  | Co-Conveners: Erik Cammeraat , Asmeret Asefaw Berhe , Jacob Keizer , María Fernández Raga 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5b

SSS7.4/AS4.7/BG9.32

Production and transport of gases in the soil: measurements and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Maier  | Co-Conveners: Bernard Longdoz , Jukka Pumpanen , Nick Nickerson 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 3

NH6.4/BG9.34/CL2.24/HS11.32

Assessment of climate hazards’ impact on natural and cultural environment: Remote sensing and GIS applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dimitrios Alexakis  | Co-Conveners: Athos Agapiou , Branka Cuca , Luigi Barazzetti , Ioannis Tsanis , Diofantos G. Hadjimitsis 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GM4.1/BG9.35/GMPV2.12/SSS2.34

Coupling chemical weathering and physical erosion: Insights from geomorphic and geochemical studies (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Scheingross  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Carretier , Jean Braun , Yves Godderis , Jeremy Caves , Grit Steinhoefel 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM6.3/BG9.37/HS11.16

Vegetated rivers: relationships between riparian vegetation, instream wood and fluvial processes, hazards and management. (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Lorenzo Picco  | Co-Conveners: Virginia Ruiz-Villanueva , Riccardo Rainato 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5b

GM1.6/BG9.38/HS11.11/NH8.8/TS4.7

Perturbation of earth surface systems by rare events (co-organized)
Convener: Kristen Cook  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen , Christoff Andermann 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSS11.4/BG9.41/NP10.5

Complexity and non-linearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Conrad Jackisch , Jan Vanderborght , John Koestel , Dani Or , Ute Wollschläger , Eckart Priesack , Diederik Jacques 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS11.6/BG9.42/NP10.7

Integrating Soil Systems Ecology into biogeochemical models (co-organized)
Convener: Christina Kaiser  | Co-Conveners: Stefanie Widder , Stefano Manzoni , Sara König , Nadezda Vasilyeva 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 3

GM6.2/BG9.43/SSS9.36

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Annegret Larsen  | Co-Conveners: William Nardin , Wietse van de Lageweg , Nico Baetz , Federico Falcini , Moritz Thom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSS2.8/BG9.44

Soil quality assessment in degraded ecosystems: Global advances and challenges (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Isabel Miralles Mellado  | Co-Conveners: Raúl Zornoza , Felipe Bastida , Mirko Castellini , R. Lal , Maurício Cherubin 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5b

SSS9.13/BG9.45/CL4.06/CR4.7

Soils in cold-climate regions (co-organized)
Convener: Alevtina Evgrafova  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Zubrzycki , Marc Oliva , João Canario , Paulo Pereira , Jesús Ruiz Fernández 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS9.14/BG9.46/CL3.13 Media

Carbon sequestration in soils for mitigation, adaptation and food security: making the ‘4 per 1000’ goal a reality and studying soils based negative emissions technologies (NETs) (co-organized)
Convener: Suzanne Lutfalla  | Co-Conveners: Pete Smith , Jean-François Soussana , Johannes Lehmann , G Philip Robertson , Keith Paustian , D.S. Reay 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM9.5/BG9.50/HS11.22/SSS2.28

Interactions of geomorphology, dams and flood hazard (co-organized)
Convener: Christiane Zarfl  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Berlekamp , Gordon Grant , Ana Lucía , Ian Pattison , Tom Coulthard , Heather Haynes , Sarah Twohig 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS10.7/BG9.51/GM9.7

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Perona  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Matthew Johnson , Megan Klaar , Damià Vericat 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS6.5/BG9.55

Natural and pyrogenic organic carbon and nitrogen in soils: Function, fate, analytical challenges and how this relates to the concept of humic substances (co-organized)
Convener: Heike Knicker  | Co-Conveners: José María De la Rosa , María López-Martín , Marta Velasco Molina , Claudio Zaccone 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5b

SSS6.8/BG9.56

The impact of soil organic carbon loss on environmental services (co-organized)
Convener: Laura Quijano  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Leticia Gaspar , Manuel Seeger , Ana Navas , Chantal Hendriks 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS4.5/BG9.57/CL2.12

Plant-soil-microbial interactions under global change (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Ramirez  | Co-Conveners: Evgenia Blagodatskaya , Yakov Kuzyakov , Xingliang Xu , Alain Brauman 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE3.1/BG9.58

Information extraction from satellite Earth observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Diego G. Miralles  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Mahecha , Wouter Dorigo , Matthias Demuzere 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL1.21/BG9.59/OS2.10/SSP2.8/SSS3.15

Past climate - isotopic and multi-proxy continental and shallow marine records (co-organized)
Convener: Ana-Voica Bojar  | Co-Conveners: Stanislaw Hałas , Octavian G. Duliu , Grzegorz Skrzypek , Christophe Lécuyer 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

OS1.9/AS1.17/BG9.60/CL4.16

The Indian Ocean’s past, present, and future – A session in Honour of Gary Meyers (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme VIALARD , Rayleigh Hood , Susan Wijffels , Birgit Gaye , Gregory L. Cowie , Tim Rixen 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSS9.20/BG9.62/HS11.57

Water repellency of soil, biological and manmade materials: origin, assessment and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Emilia Urbanek  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Jordán , Stefan Doerr , Lorena M. Zavala , Matthias Leopold , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GMPV2.7/BG9.63/GD5.10

Reactive Geological Systems from the Mantle to the Abyssal sub-seafloor (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: Marguerite Godard , Damon Teagle , Wolfgang Bach , Bénédicte Ménez , Patrizia Fumagalli , Elisabetta Rampone , Jürgen Koepke , Bjørn Jamtveit , Suzanne McEnroe 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

AS3.25/BG9.64 Media

Rising methane and climate: Identification, estimation, and reduction of anthropogenic and natural methane sources and sinks from the Arctic to the Tropics. (co-organized)
Convener: Euan Nisbet  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Bousquet , Anita Ganesan , Penelope Pickers , David Lowry , Rebecca Fisher , Felix Vogel , Giulia Zazzeri 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE3.6/GM1.8/AS4.50/BG9.65/CL5.26/HS11.23/SSS11.11

R’s deliberate role in Earth sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Kreutzer , Oliver Korup 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot A

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

GMPV1.4/BG9.68/SSP3.15

From hydrothermal systems to mud volcanoes: structure, evolution and monitoring of active and fossile piercements (co-organized)
Convener: Adriano Mazzini  | Co-Convener: Matteo Lupi 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

OS3.1/BG9.69

Ocean biogeochemistry and ecosystems: recent advances and novel approaches to synthesis and prediction (co-organized)
Conveners: Daniela Turk , Marion Gehlen  | Co-Conveners: Olaf Duteil , Judith Hauck , Siv K Lauvset , Vincent Rossi , Maribel I. García-Ibáñez , E.P. Achterberg , Jošt Valentin Lavrič , Nicholas Bates , Katja Fennel , Stephanie Dutkiewicz 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE1.1/CR1.14/AS4.21/BG9.66 Media

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction in the Arctic, high latitudes and mountains: Transport and deposition of aerosols, eScience and ensemble methods (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Andreas Stohl , Alberto Carrassi , Helmut Neukirchen , Ignacio Pisso 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1