Search


Days


Programme Groups

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

Monday, 20 Apr
CR8.1/HS13.05
Mountain Hydrology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-organized)
Convener: D. Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: C. de Jong , W. Buytaert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR3.1
Remote sensing of cryosphere
Convener: M. Tedesco 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CR8.2
Himalaya Glaciers - Changing Climate and Changing Hydrology
Co-Conveners: Y. Arnaud , Flügel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 21 Apr
CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: B. Raup , A. Kääb , C. Schneider 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GM5.1
Periglacial Processes, Landforms and Environments
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: J. Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D. J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GM3.5
Cold regions geomorphology: present landforms, past climate and geochronology
Convener: S. Lukas  | Co-Conveners: I. Gärtner-Roer , Frauenfelder , Johnson , J. Briner , Fogwill , Wagner , Meiners 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL29
Arctic and subarctic ocean circulation and climate change - natural and anthropogenic forcing
Co-Conveners: A. Kuijpers , J. Jungclaus , M.-A. Sicre 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR1.1
Open Topics in Cryospheric Research (including Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture)
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:15–20:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ML4
Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Eric W. Wolff
Convener: C. de Jong 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:15–20:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
CR4.1
Open Session on Permafrost
Convener: S. Gruber  | Co-Convener: J. Noetzli 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS4
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate
Convener: R. Döscher  | Co-Convener: U. Schauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing
Co-Conveners: G. Han , E. Schrama 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR4.2
Arctic Coastal Processes
Convener: M. Leibman  | Co-Conveners: Overduin , Lantuit , Couture 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS5
Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean
Convener: U. Schauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.2
Snow avalanche formation and dynamics
Co-Convener: J. Schweizer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Co-Conveners: B. Kulessa , C. Hauck , O. Eisen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability
Convener: H. Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 23 Apr
CR5.2
Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bingham  | Co-Convener: B. Hubbard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL11
The last million years of our climate: EPICA session on paleorecords and modelling (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture)
Convener: H. Fischer  | Co-Convener: E. Wolff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR5.1
Modelling ice-sheets and glaciers
Convener: F. Pattyn  | Co-Conveners: R. C. A. Hindmarsh , F. Parrenin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL3
Climate of the Polar Regions
Convener: P. Wadhams 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget
Convener: H. Bange  | Co-Conveners: Kuypers , M. Voss 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CR1.2/NP2.2
Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: C. Schoof  | Co-Convener: Ng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery
Convener: R. Proctor 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Friday, 24 Apr
CR6.1
Mass and energy balance of snow and ice
Convener: X. Fettweis  | Co-Convener: M. van den Broeke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
HS5.14
Hydrological processes and extreme events in mountain areas
Convener: P. Bernardara  | Co-Conveners: F. Laio , P. Molnar 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CR6.3
Biogeochemistry and Soil genesis in seasonally snow-covered areas
Convener: M. Freppaz  | Co-Conveners: Zanini , G. Corti , Balestrini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
CR9.1
Sea Ice and Sea Ice-Climate Interactions
Co-Convener: D. Feltham 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CR9.2
Applied Sea Ice
Co-Convener: K. Høyland 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS5.13
Monitoring and modeling snow for hydrological purposes
Convener: J. Parajka  | Co-Conveners: D. Gustafsson , M. Lehning 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
CR7.1
From Natural to Artificial Snow under Climate Change - ecological, hydrological and socio-economic assessment
Convener: C. de Jong  | Co-Conveners: Breiling , S. Sokratov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 11:45–13:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
CR11.1/EOS8
Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public in Cryospheric Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: C. de Jong 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /