Search


Days


Programme Groups

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR4.1
Open Session on Permafrost
Convener: S. Gruber  | Co-Convener: J. Noetzli 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS4
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate
Convener: R. Döscher  | Co-Convener: U. Schauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing
Co-Conveners: G. Han , E. Schrama 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR4.2
Arctic Coastal Processes
Convener: M. Leibman  | Co-Conveners: Overduin , Lantuit , Couture 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: J. Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D. J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: B. Raup , A. Kääb , C. Schneider 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
OS5
Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean
Convener: U. Schauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.2
Snow avalanche formation and dynamics
Co-Convener: J. Schweizer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Co-Conveners: B. Kulessa , C. Hauck , O. Eisen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability
Convener: H. Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR1.1
Open Topics in Cryospheric Research (including Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture)
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:15–20:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /