Search


Days


Programme Groups

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR5.2
Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bingham  | Co-Convener: B. Hubbard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL11
The last million years of our climate: EPICA session on paleorecords and modelling (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture)
Convener: H. Fischer  | Co-Convener: E. Wolff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CR5.1
Modelling ice-sheets and glaciers
Convener: F. Pattyn  | Co-Conveners: R. C. A. Hindmarsh , F. Parrenin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL3
Climate of the Polar Regions
Convener: P. Wadhams 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget
Convener: H. Bange  | Co-Conveners: Kuypers , M. Voss 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR1.2/NP2.2
Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: C. Schoof  | Co-Convener: Ng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS4
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate
Convener: R. Döscher  | Co-Convener: U. Schauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS5
Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean
Convener: U. Schauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability
Convener: H. Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery
Convener: R. Proctor 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /