Search


Days


Programme Groups

HS5 – Catchment Hydrology

Monday, 20 Apr
HS5.3
Hydrological modelling. Adapting model complexity to the available data: approaches to model parsimony
Convener: P. Claps  | Co-Conveners: G. Hörmann , P. Allamano , B. Croke , L. Pfister 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.4
Hydrological modelling. Transforming data into models: systematic model building in catchment hydrology
Convener: B. Sivakumar  | Co-Conveners: G. Lischeid , Selle 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.20
The role of vegetation in catchment hydrology
Convener: L. Samaniego  | Co-Conveners: A. Hildebrandt , M. Sivapalan , Drewry , S. Schymanski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.5
Diagnostic Evaluation of Hydrological Models
Convener: B. Schaefli  | Co-Conveners: J. Freer , Clark , T. Wagener 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 21 Apr
HS5.11
Water quality at the catchment scale: prediction and management of nutrient and sediment fluxes
Convener: M. Rode  | Co-Conveners: H. Bormann , H. Bogena , Abbaspour 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.12
Water quality at the catchment scale: assessment and management of micropollutants
Convener: C. Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Boxall , S. Reichenberger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
HS5.6/NH2.3
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques in the 21st century (co-organized)
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: M. Disse , F. Pappenberger , R. Moussa , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.17
Hydrological Change: Future Projections of Hydrological Behaviour
Convener: H. Kunstmann  | Co-Convener: S. Hagemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.2/EOS7
Teaching Hydrology, Water Resources Management and Hydrologic Modelling (poster only) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hörmann  | Co-Convener: T. Wagener 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 23 Apr
HS5.7/GM8.4
Heterogeneity of catchment processes at multiple scales - benchmarking observations, conceptualisation and prediction (co-organized)
Convener: D. Tetzlaff  | Co-Conveners: M. Kirkby , H. Laudon , McGuire 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Friday, 24 Apr
HS5.14
Hydrological processes and extreme events in mountain areas
Convener: P. Bernardara  | Co-Conveners: F. Laio , P. Molnar 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS5.18
Identification and quantification of anthropogenic influences using experimental basins
Convener: M. Brilly  | Co-Conveners: L. Pfister , T. Blume 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS5.9
Hydrological mapping and regionalization
Convener: Gottschalk  | Co-Conveners: Sauquet , J. O. Skøien 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS5.10
Catchment similarity for regional predictions in ungauged basins
Convener: E. Toth  | Co-Conveners: P. Claps , R. Woods , P. Troch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS5.13
Monitoring and modeling snow for hydrological purposes
Convener: J. Parajka  | Co-Conveners: D. Gustafsson , M. Lehning 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
HS5.15
Large-scale hydrology: understanding and predicting hydrological variations
Convener: D. Hannah  | Co-Conveners: C. Prudhomme , Sauquet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
HS5.16
Large-scale hydrology: modelling and assimilation
Convener: F. Pappenberger  | Co-Conveners: H. Cloke , Fortin , G. Balsamo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS5.19
Hydrological Earth Observatories and Artificial Catchments
Convener: H. Holländer  | Co-Convener: P. Troch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /