Search


Days


Programme Groups

G – Geodesy

G10/CL1.23/GD2.7/GMPV45
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment: Observations and Modeling for Earth Rheology, Dynamics, and Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Markku Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Volker Klemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS6.1/G18/GD5.4
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Alastair Robertson  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jolivet , Claudio Faccenna , Rob Govers , Paolo Ballato , Angela Landgraf , Taylor Schildgen , Franz Neubauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–16:45  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.5/G19/GD2.10/GMPV43/NH4.6/SM6.6
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS2.3/SSS47
Modelling erosion: from hillslope soil erosion to fluvial export, can we gain from each other?
Convener: Olivier Cerdan  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fiener , Kristof Van Oost 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
G5
Monitoring the Earth by RealTime-capable GNSS networks
Convener: Robert Weber  | Co-Convener: Felix Perosanz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
G6
Space geodetic techniques and the Earth's atmosphere
Convener: Michael Schmidt  | Co-Conveners: Rosa Pacione , Mahmut Onur Karslioglu , Antonio Martellucci 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
G7
Satellite Gravimetry: GRACE, GOCE and Future Missions
Convener: Thomas Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale (deceased) , Frank Flechtner , Torsten Mayer-Guerr 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
ML10
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Philip L. Woodworth
Convener: Markku Poutanen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 19:00–20:00  /