Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

SSS5 –  Soil physics
SSS5.4
Assessment and modeling of concentrated flow erosion
Convener: R. Giménez  | Co-Conveners: Gordon , E. Taguas , J. Casalí , M. James 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSS5.7
Temporal dynamics and effects of changes in land use on soil properties and processes
Convener: A. Paz-González  | Co-Conveners: A. Schwen , A. M. Tarquis , D. Or , W. Durner , A. Gobin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSS5.8
Models and scaling: Assessing impact of climate change and land management on erosion and sediment dynamics
Convener: S. Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: E. Nadal Romero , M. Kirkby , M. Seeger , Gómez , A. M. Tarquis , N. J. Kuhn , J. P. Nunes , J. C. Gonzalez-Hidalgo , S. Beguería , P. Lionello , E. Taguas 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSS5.10
Dynamics of soil surface characteristics (including physical and biological soil crusts): consequences on soil functioning and role of climate and land use change
Convener: O. Cerdan 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.8  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
SSS5.15
Cutting across the soil-water field: A way to make new flowers blooming or the risk of sitting on the fence?
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: M. Vanclooster , K. G. J. Nierop , S. Doerr , S. Dekker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSS5.20
Understanding Fire Phenomena in the Earth System Using Interdisciplinary Approaches
Co-Conveners: G. Rein , A. C. Scott 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM6.2/HS9.6/SSS5.21
Connectivity in water and sediment dynamics: how do we move forwards? (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parsons  | Co-Conveners: S. Keesstra , R. Pöppl , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
ERE5.3/GMPV6.7/HS8.2.8/SSS5.22
Coupled Physical and Chemical Transformations Affecting the Performance of GeoSystems (co-organized)
Convener: H. Holländer  | Co-Conveners: J. M. Soler , G. Kosakowski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS9.3/SSS5.23
Effects of forest cover loss and land use change on erosion, sediment dynamics and ecosystem health (co-organized)
Co-Convener: P. Owens 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH7.3/AS4.3/BG2.25/ESSI1.8/NP4.6/SSS5.24
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: M. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , M. Gutenstein-Penning de Vries , L. Clarisse , Boschetti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.13  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /