Programme Groups

OS – Ocean Sciences


ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Jean-Yves Parlange
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 18:30–19:15 / Room D
ML22
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Michael J. McPhaden
Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 16:15–17:00 / Room D
ML33
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Alexander Barth
Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 11:45–12:15 / Room 6
OS1
Open Session on Ocean Circulation (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Co-Conveners: Sydney Levitus , Vincenzo Artale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
OS2
Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Convener: Huib de Swart 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS3
Understanding biogeochemical-physical interactions (SOLAS/IMBER) and physical oceanographic controls on marine species
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Kettle , Sally Thorpe 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
OS4
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Co-Convener: Richard Allard 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
OS5
The North Atlantic and its role for climate, sea level change, and anthropogenic carbon
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS6
Changes in Arctic sea ice and ocean: observations, simulations and outlook
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Convener: Wieslaw Maslowski 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
OS7
The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Hartmut Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Young Hyang Park 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
OS8/HS13.8
ESA's Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission - calibration and validation activities and first results (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Convener: Yann Kerr 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS10/CL2.16
Global and regional sea level changes and their impacts in coastal oceans (co-organized)
Convener: Anny Cazenave  | Co-Conveners: Jens Schröter , Nicole Lenôtre , Philip Woodworth , Svetlana Jevrejeva , Aslak Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–11:45 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
OS11
Ocean Science in Support of Marine Renewable Energy
Convener: Daniel Conley  | Co-Convener: Phil Hosegood 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
OS12/AS1.7
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NP2.3/AS4.15/CL4.5/OS13
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Pierini  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Dethloff , Christoph C. Raible 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS14
Small Scale Processes and their parameterisation
Convener: Achim Wirth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
OS15
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (ESF EUROCORES Programmes)
Convener: Jean Pierre Henriet  | Co-Conveners: Gert J. De Lange , Gilbert Camoin , Paola Campus 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS16
Ocean Margin Processes
Convener: Georgy Shapiro  | Co-Convener: Rodney Forster 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
OS17
Dense water cascades and overflows: physical, geological, chemical and biological related processes
Convener: Sandro Carniel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
OS18
Straits and Adjacent Seas
Convener: Sukru Besiktepe 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
HS3.4/OS19
Lakes and inland seas (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Convener: Jana Friedrich 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:12 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
OS20
Ocean modelling: developments, applications, and observation-based assessment
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Anne Marie Treguier , Ekaterina Popova , Richard Signell , Sergey Danilov , Thierry Penduff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
OS21
Recent developments in tsunami modeling and forecasting
Convener: Joern Behrens  | Co-Conveners: Costas Synolakis , Carl B. Harbitz 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
GI3
Towards establishing permanent infrastructures for ocean observations: instrumentation, measurement strategies and methods for ocean observatories
Convener: Christoph Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: Ingrid Puillat , Laura Beranzoli , Ralph Stephen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ESSI5
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: René Redler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ESSI4
Informatics in Oceanography
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Sissy Iona , Dick M. A. Schaap 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP2.1/CL2.19
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NP6.8
Turbulence and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.1
Non linear waves, instabilities, wave-flow interactions and coastal hydromorphology
Convener: Vincent Rey  | Co-Convener: M. Stive 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
G7
Satellite Gravimetry: GRACE, GOCE and Future Missions
Convener: Thomas Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale , Frank Flechtner , Torsten Mayer-Guerr 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2.1
Climate of the Polar Regions
Convener: Peter Wadhams  | Co-Convener: Kate Thatcher 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.2
Air-Sea Interactions (General Session)
Convener: Vladimir K. Makin  | Co-Convener: Neil Wells 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.3
Basic Studies on Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (General Session)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:30 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.4
Wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing
Convener: Philippe Fraunie  | Co-Conveners: Leo Maas , Jose M. Redondo , Vincent Rey 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y