Programme Groups

PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences


PS1 – Solar System exploration and techniques
PS2 – Terrestrial Planets
PS3 – Outer planets
PS4 – Small bodies and dust
PS5 – Plasmas and magnetospheres
PS6 – Exoplanets
PS7 – Modelling and experimental work in Planetology
PS8 – Origins and Astrobiology
PS9 – Joint Sessions

ML1
Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Carlos A. Nobre
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 17:45–18:30 / Room D
ML4
Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Gerhard Haerendel
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 16:15–17:00 / Room D
ML23
David Bates Medal Lecture by Thérèse Encrenaz
Convener: Athena Coustenis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–14:15 / Room 28
ML24
Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lecture by James W. Head, III
Convener: Athena Coustenis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–11:15 / Room 28
ML28
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Donald Farley
Convener: Iannis Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:45–16:30 / Room 28
PS1 –  Solar System exploration and techniques
PS1.0
Exploring the Solar System : Missions, Techniques and policy
Convener: Christian Muller  | Co-Conveners: Peter Falkner , Bernard Foing , Pascale Ehrenfreund , Nicolas Peter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2 –  Terrestrial Planets
PS2.0
Open session on Terrestrial planets
Conveners: Ruth Ziethe , Elodie Tronche  | Co-Convener: Johannes Benkhoff 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
PS2.1
Mercury
Convener: Johannes Benkhoff  | Co-Convener: Ulrich Christensen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2.2
Mars Science and Exploration (including David Bates & Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lectures)
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
PS2.3
Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2.4
Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets
Convener: Wojciech J. Markiewicz  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuel Marcq , Anni Määttänen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
 / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
PS3 –  Outer planets
PS3.0
Outer Planets
Convener: Jean-Pierre Lebreton  | Co-Conveners: Sushil K. Atreya , Athena Coustenis , Glenn Orton 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
PS3.1
Active satellites with an atmosphere
Convener: Athena Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: Sushil K. Atreya , Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Glenn Orton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS3.2
Icy satellites and rings
Convener: Linda Spilker  | Co-Convener: Hauke Hussmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
PS4 –  Small bodies and dust
PS4.0
Small bodies and Dust
Co-Convener: Nicolas Altobelli 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
PS5 –  Plasmas and magnetospheres
PS5.0/ST7.1
Planetary Plasma Physics (co-organized)
Convener: Esa Kallio 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Attendance 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
PS5.2
Moon-Magnetosphere Interconnections
Convener: John Cooper  | Co-Conveners: Wing-Huen Ip , Michele Dougherty 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
PS5.4
Outer planet magnetotails
Convener: Caitriona Jackman  | Co-Convener: Nicolas André 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
PS5.5/ST7.4
Electrodynamics of induced magnetospheres (co-organized)
Convener: Hermann Opgenoorth  | Co-Conveners: Mark Lester , Philippe Garnier 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
PS5.6/ST7.3
Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
PS6 –  Exoplanets
PS6.0
Exoplanets: observation, characterisation and habitability
Convener: Daniel Winterhalter  | Co-Conveners: James Cho , Antigona Segura 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
PS6.2
Origin, formation, dynamics and natural processes of Solar system bodies
Convener: Yury Barkin  | Co-Conveners: Yann Alibert , Christopher Broeg , Natalia Petrova , José M. Ferrándiz , Jean Souchay 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
PS7 –  Modelling and experimental work in Planetology
PS7.0/GD1.10
Experiments, Simulations and Numerical modeling in planetology (co-organized)
Conveners: Luigi Colangeli , Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Conveners: Derek W. G. Sears , Karsten Seiferlin , Ruth Ziethe 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Hall XL
PS7.1
Spectroscopy and radiative transfer in Planetary atmospheres
Convener: Javier Martín-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Marie Flaud , Vijay Natraj 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS8 –  Origins and Astrobiology
PS8.0/BG8.2
Habitability in the Solar System: Mars, early Earth, and the outer Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Frances Westall  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Lammer , Marc Chaussidon , François Raulin , Olga Prieto-Ballesteros 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
PS9 –  Joint Sessions
PS9.0/GMPV42/TS3.3
Volcanism, Tectonics and Faulting in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Massironi , Harald Hiesinger , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD6.6/GMPV53/MPRG20/PS9.2/SM6.12
The deep mantle, plumes, and chemical heterogeneity: structure, dynamics, and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stephane Labrosse  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Frost , Christine Thomas , Ulrich Hansen , John Tarduno , Paul Tackley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
MPRG17/GD7.2/GMPV34/PS9.3
Diversity in planetary magnetism and dynamos (co-organized)
Convener: Doris Breuer  | Co-Convener: Johannes Wicht 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD7.1/MPRG19/PS9.4/SM6.13
Constraints on Earth's core dynamics from observation, experiments and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Julien Aubert , Hagay Amit 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ST4.1/PS9.6
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Gérard Belmont  | Co-Convener: Jörg Büchner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
CL2.20/PS1
Solar and Geomagnetic Activity and Their Influences on the Earth's Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Sergei Avakyan  | Co-Conveners: Alan D. Aylward , Jean Lilensten 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ST2.3
Dynamic Processes in Planetary Inner Magnetospheres: Radiation Belts, Ring Current, Plasmasphere and Ionosphere
Convener: Yuri Shprits  | Co-Convener: Jerry Goldstein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM1.3
Planetary Geomorphology
Convener: Matthew Balme  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , Alistair Bargery 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL