Menu









Programme Groups

GM – Geomorphology


GM1 – Geomorphology - General
GM2 – Concepts, techniques and methods in Geomorphology
GM3 – Man and landscape
GM4 – Life and landscape
GM5 – Landscape dynamics
GM6 – Hillslope and soil erosion
GM7 – Channel processes and sediment transport
GM8 – Coastal and marine geomorphology
GM9 – Cold and/or Dry Regions
GM10 – Planetary geomorphology
GM11 – Short Chourse

ML13
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Stuart Lane
Convener: Niels Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 6
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General
GM1.2/SSP3.7
Teleconnections: Far-field links in sedimentary source-to-sink systems (GSL/GSA Session) (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Alex Whittaker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM2 –  Concepts, techniques and methods in Geomorphology
GM2.2/NH10.3/PS10.2
Digital Landscapes: From Laser Scanning and High-resolution Measurement Technologies to Quantitative Interrogation of Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: John K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , David Mason , Paolo Tarolli , Paola Passalacqua , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Balázs Székely , Bernhard Höfle , Norbert Pfeifer , Jim Chandler , Alexander Reiterer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD35 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40 
GM2.5
Simplicity and complexity in evolution of coupled geomorphologic systems: concepts, models and applications
Convener: Margreth Keiler  | Co-Conveners: Johnny Douvinet , Derek Karssenberg , Arnaud Temme 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NP2.3/AS4.20/CL4.6/GM2.7/HS12.9
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GI-14
GMES Sentinel Satellites: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: Michael Berger  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
CL4.12
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSS5.6
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches (including geophysical measurements, micromorphology) to the prediction of key soil properties for modelling physical processes
Convener: Gilles Grandjean  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Werban , Uta Sauer , Jay Jabro , Luca Trombino 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
SSS2.2/EMRP15/GM10.2/PS7.0
Modeling the Experiment, Experimenting the Models
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Karsten Seiferlin , Markus Casper , Derek W. G. Sears , Ulrike Scherer , Ruth Ziethe , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD99 / Mon, 04 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
GM3 –  Man and landscape
GM3.1
Advances in geoarchaeology: Using geomorphological techniques and digital applications for the analysis of past man-environment systems
Convener: Christoph Siart  | Co-Conveners: Matthieu Ghilardi , Markus Forbriger 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS9.2/GM3.4/SSS2.10
Erosion and sediment delivery in agricultural landscapes: monitoring, modelling and management (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Follain  | Co-Conveners: Rossano Ciampalini , Peter Fiener , João Pedro Nunes 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
SSS2.3/GM3.7/HS12.11
Practical application of geomorphology, hydrology and erosion research in agricultural and forest areas. Discovering and implementing frameworks for translating research into sustainable management (co-organized)
Convener: Jose Alfonso Gomez  | Co-Conveners: Cyril Ciesiolka , Encarnación Taguas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD147 / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 2 
NH7.2/AS4.14/BG2.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks
Convener: Kirsten Thonicke  | Co-Convener: Allan Spessa 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM4 –  Life and landscape
GM4.1
Critical Zone Processes across Environmental Gradients
Convener: François Chabaux  | Co-Convener: Steven A. Banwart 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM4.2/GMPV52/HS12.2/SSS2.15
Erosion and Terrestrial Carbon Cycling (co-organized)
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Martin Evans , Timothy Quine , Kristof Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM4.3
Process geomorphology and ecosystems – disturbance regimes and interactions
Convener: Markus Stoffel  | Co-Conveners: Stephen Rice , Jens Turowski , Annett Wolf 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH10.4/BG2.18/GM4.4/SSS1.12
Mitigating against natural hazards: Biological contribution to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Freddy Rey , Frank Graf , Federico Preti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM5 –  Landscape dynamics
GM5.1/TS4.9
Tectonic Geomorphology and Landscape Evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Todd A. Ehlers  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Carter , Frédéric Herman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8
TOPOEUROPE, The Evolving Topography of Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
TS6.8/GD5.8/GM5.9
Pamir: a natural laboratory to understand intra-continental subduction. (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: Lothar Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD73 / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
GMPV11
New methods and concepts in volcanic geomorphology
Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Massimiliano Favalli , Simone Tarquini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM6 –  Hillslope and soil erosion
GM6.1
The geomorphic significance of mass wasting processes
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH3.10/GM6.2
Rock mechanics and structural controls on hillslope processes (co-organized)
Convener: Federico Agliardi  | Co-Convener: Giovanni Crosta 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.2/GM6.3
Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically- or volcanically-active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Chyi-Tyi Lee , Hiroshi Fukuoka 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM6.6
The changing geomorphic effectiveness of hydrologic events
Convener: Michelle Schneuwly - Bollschweiler  | Co-Conveners: Markus Stoffel , Marco Borga , Andreas Lang , Bastiaan Notebaert 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH3.3
Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Luuk Dorren , Federico Agliardi , Giovanni Crosta 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
HS2.14/NH3.13
Landslide hydrology: from hillslope hydrology to landslide understanding
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Roberto Greco , Emilia Damiano 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSS1.7
Badlands and badlands processes in relation to regolith, soil, biodiversity and human pressure
Convener: Estela Nadal Romero  | Co-Conveners: Aaron YAIR , Dino Torri 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM7 –  Channel processes and sediment transport
GM7.1/HS12.3
Interactions of hydraulics, sediment transport and channel morphology (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Nitsche  | Co-Conveners: Jens Turowski , Christian Winter 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GM7.4
River and slope responses to climate change in steep landscapes
Co-Conveners: Pierre Valla , Monique Fort , Romain Delunel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS9.4/GM7.5
Transfer and storage of sediment and associated substances in river basins: : budgets, pathways, transit times, and ecological feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Scherer , Olivier Cerdan , Saskia Keesstra , Philip Owens , John Quinton , Ellen Petticrew 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GM7.6/HS12.5
Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Brardinoni , Katja Laute 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
TS4.2/GD2.7/GM7.7/HS12.15/SSP3.2
From Source to Sink: Quantification of mass transfer from mountain ranges to active sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Convener: Paul Andriessen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD57 / Thu, 07 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
HS9.3
Sediment transport monitoring and modeling in rivers
Convener: Alison D. Reeves  | Co-Convener: Dieter Rickenmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.20
Floodplain processes and inundation modelling
Convener: Giuliano Di Baldassarre  | Co-Convener: Roger Moussa 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.11/NH1.14
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen , Gregor Laaha 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 36
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM8 –  Coastal and marine geomorphology
HS10.1/GM8.1
Coasts, Estuaries and Deltas (co-organized)
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Marco Toffolon , Liviu Giosan , Stefan Constantinescu , Carles Ibañez 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM8.2
Beach and Dune: Aeolian Processes and Landforms
Convener: Andreas Baas  | Co-Convener: Kevin Lynch 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM8.3
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso , Hannes Tõnisson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM8.4/OS3.6/SSP1.6/TS4.7
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Dina Vachtman 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS10.2/OS2.3
Lakes and inland seas
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Conveners: Jana Friedrich , Elena Roget 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD109 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 40 
NH5.4
Coastal flooding and erosion risk: present and future
Convener: Fernando J. Mendez  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Zanuttigh , Robert J. Nicholls 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM9 –  Cold and/or Dry Regions
GM9.1
Cold regions geomorphology
Convener: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer  | Co-Conveners: Sven Lukas , Matteo Spagnolo 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM9.2
Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Lasafam Iturrizaga , Martin Kirkbride 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM10 –  Planetary geomorphology
GM10.1
Planetary Geomorphology
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Colman Gallagher 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD37 / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
SSS2.2/EMRP15/GM10.2/PS7.0
Modeling the Experiment, Experimenting the Models (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Karsten Seiferlin , Markus Casper , Derek W. G. Sears , Ulrike Scherer , Ruth Ziethe , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD99 / Mon, 04 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
PS2.7
Terrestrial and Extraterrestrial Impact Cratering
Convener: Fred Jourdan  | Co-Conveners: Martin Schmieder , Alexander Deutsch 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
PS10.0/GMPV28
Volcanism and Tectonics in the Solar System
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Massironi , Harald Hiesinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
GM11 –  Short Chourse
SC10/GM11.1
Reviewing paper manuscripts and research proposals in Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM1