Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems


GI1 – Data networks and analysis
GI2 – Atmosphere and ocean monitoring, space instrumentation
GI3 – Earth surface investigation methods

GI1 –  Data networks and analysis
GI1.1
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , W. Schmidt , J.-L. Josset 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.5  / Mon, 23 Apr, 18:30–19:15  /  
GI1.3
Data Assimilation and Data Publishing in Geosciences
Convener: M. Diepenbroek  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Klump , J. Brase , A. Geyer , P. Fox 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
ESSI2.9
Intelligent geo-Information Management in the Future Internet
Co-Conveners: S. Nativi , W. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM1.4/G6.2/GI1.6
Integrating large-scale European Research infrastructures for solid Earth Sciences: from data centers to core services (co-organized)
Convener: M. Cocco  | Co-Conveners: F. Boler , C. Thomas , R. Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.2  / Tue, 24 Apr, 19:15–20:00  /  
SM1.3/GI1.7
Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: D. Pesaresi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GI2 –  Atmosphere and ocean monitoring, space instrumentation
GI2.1/AS4.6
Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann , M. A. Lange , J. Reuder 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.3  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–09:15  /  
GI2.2
Instrumentation, Measurement Strategies and Methods for Ocean-Based Geoscience Investigations
Convener: C. Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: L. Beranzoli , I. Puillat 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI2.3/PS1.3
Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: P. Falkner , L. Richter , G. Kargl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
GI2.5
Preparatory activities for the scientific utilisation of the GMES Sentinel satellites constellations including Cal/Val activities of their optical instruments.
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Conveners: J. Aschbacher , H. Mortimer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI3 –  Earth surface investigation methods
GI3.1
Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar
Convener: L. Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: A. Benedetto , A. Loizos 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GI3.2
Geophysical Field Analysis in Complex Environments
Convener: L.V. Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: J. Kück , D. Meldrum , M. Rose 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GI3.4
From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Convener: N. Masini  | Co-Conveners: L.V. Eppelbaum , M. Alvarez de Buergo , F. Soldovieri 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.1  / Tue, 24 Apr, 19:15–20:00  /  
GI3.5
Electromagnetic sensing techniques and geophysical methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: J. Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: F. Soldovieri , L. Bigagli 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:20  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.4  / Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /  
GI3.6
Geophysical tomography with high-energy particles: recent developments and applications
Convener: D. Gibert  | Co-Conveners: D. J. Marteau , H. Tanaka , D. Carbone 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ESSI1.6
Laser Scanning: 3D Spatial Data, Analysis, and Infrastructures in Geosciences
Convener: B. Höfle  | Co-Conveners: N. Pfeifer , B. Székely 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS4.1
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches and sensing techniques to the prediction of key soil properties
Convener: U. Werban  | Co-Conveners: G. Grandjean , H.I. Reuter , U. Sauer , P. Dietrich , H. Bartholomeus 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.10  / Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J.S. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /