Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

SM – Seismology


SM1 – General Seismology Sessions
SM2 – Earthquakes & Tectonics
SM3 – Geophysical Imaging of the Earth's Interior
SM4 – The Lithosphere & the Earth's deep Interior
SM5 – Prediction & Hazard
SM6 – Co-listed Sessions

ML22
Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Michel Campillo (co-listed)
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room 27
SM1 –  General Seismology Sessions
SM1.1
Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: M. Cocco 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
SM1.3/GI1.7
Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: D. Pesaresi  | Co-Convener: F. Vernon 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
SM1.4/G6.2/GI1.6
Integrating large-scale European Research infrastructures for solid Earth Sciences: from data centers to core services (co-organized)
Convener: M. Cocco  | Co-Conveners: F. Boler , T. Eck Van , C. Thomas , R. Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.2 / Tue, 24 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Room 37 
SM1.5
Seismology without seismometers: what can we learn from new observables?
Convener: C. Hadziioannou  | Co-Conveners: AMG Ferreira , H. Igel , C. Sens-Schönfelder 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SM2 –  Earthquakes & Tectonics
SM2.0/GD2.10/NH4.10/TS8.8
The 23 October 2011 Van Earthquake - Losses and Lessons (co-organized)
Convener: M. Erdik  | Co-Convener: F. Wenzel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SM2.1/GD1.3/NH4.9/TS8.5
Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: M. Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: E. Buforn , H. Hebert , H. M. Fritz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
GD5.1/GMPV6.2/SM2.2/TS6.5
Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: S. Buiter  | Co-Conveners: F. Funiciello , J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
SM2.3
A discussion of the seismic input: What is the relation between destructive earthquakes and seismic tremor?
Co-Convener: A. Emolo 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
SM2.4/G3.7/NH4.8/TS8.6
Investigating earthquake physics through source imaging and scaling studies (co-organized)
Convener: G. Kwiatek  | Co-Conveners: H. Sudhaus , R. M. Harrington , P.M. Mai , A. Piatanesi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS8.1/SM2.6
Active tectonics along continental faults (co-organized)
Convener: M. Ferry  | Co-Conveners: K. Vanneste , I. T. Kukkonen , MVS Ask , Dr. Olesen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD3.5/SM2.7/TS10.8
The Circum-Arctic region: Interplays between plate motions, mantle dynamics and the evolution of basins, margins and microcontinents (co-organized)
Convener: C. Gaina  | Co-Conveners: R. D. Müller , J. Knies , K. Sigloch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GD4.2/SM2.8/TS5.3
Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins, in general (co-organized)
Convener: U. A. Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Dr.scient. Japsen , H.-P. Bunge , M. Scheck-Wenderoth , R. B. Trumbull , A. O. B. Franco-Magalhaes , F. Guillocheau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.5 / Tue, 24 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
TS10.4/GD5.7/SM2.9
Structure and evolution of the greater Alpine area (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hetényi  | Co-Conveners: Paul , S. Schmid 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS10.2/GD3.10/GMPV6.19/SM2.10
Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa (co-organized)
Convener: C. J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: G. Booth-Rea , J. Galindo-Zaldivar , R. Carbonell , A. Levander , C. R. Ranero , V. Sallares , N. Zitellini 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.2/G3.8/NH4.4/SM2.11
Seismotectonics and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: M. Meghraoui  | Co-Conveners: R. Durrheim , A. AYELE , V. Midzi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM3 –  Geophysical Imaging of the Earth's Interior
SM3.1/AS4.20
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: A. Becker  | Co-Conveners: B. Kalinowski , L. Ceranna , D. BROWN , Y. Jia 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.10 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
SM3.2
In QUEST of seismic models for sources and Earth's structure
Convener: P. Poli  | Co-Conveners: A. Schiemenz , L. Gualtieri , A. Colombi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.7 / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM2 
SM3.3
Seismic imaging and tomography: theory and practice
Convener: I.Yu. Koulakov  | Co-Convener: E. Kissling 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM3.4/TS9.10
Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Malehmir  | Co-Convener: S. Buske 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.5 / Tue, 24 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 40 
TS9.5/G3.5/GD8.6/GM3.6/GMPV6.20/SM3.5
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: T. R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: R. Malservisi , R. Lanari , T. Dixon , F. Zucca 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.12 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM2 
GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8
Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: A.P.M. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , I. T. Kukkonen , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD2.2/GMPV6.5/SM3.7/TS3.8
Crustal Dynamics vs Anisotropy (co-organized)
Convener: I. Bianchi  | Co-Conveners: M. Miensopust , B. Grasemann , Y. Gueguen , W Rabbel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ERE2.6/SM3.8
Geophysical imaging of CO2 geological storage sites (co-organized)
Convener: S. Lüth  | Co-Conveners: S. Buske , R. Pevzner , C. Juhlin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
SM3.9
Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and GPR methods
Convener: L. Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: K. Holliger , MJY Yedlin , H. Maurer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SM3.10/EMRP2.10/ERE5.5
Seismo-electromagnetic conversions: observations, theory and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: J. Holzhauer  | Co-Conveners: E. Slob , M. Dietrich 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.8 / Fri, 27 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
SM4 –  The Lithosphere & the Earth's deep Interior
GD3.6/GMPV6.11/SM4.1/TS1.3
The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) depth paradox (co-organized)
Convener: U. Achauer  | Co-Conveners: J. Plomerova , M. Ballmer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GMPV2.1/GD2.7/SM4.2/TS1.4
Geochemical, petrological and physical discontinuities in the lithospheric mantle: supporting evidence and hypotheses for their origin (co-organized)
Convener: I. Ashchepkov  | Co-Conveners: C. Szabo , J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GD2.5/GMPV6.12/SM4.3/TS10.9
The tale of Laurasia cratons: new geophysical and geochemical evidence from Europe, Siberia, Greenland, and North America (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: S. V. Bogdanova , Kopylova 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.10 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room SM2 
GD3.1/GM3.7/SM4.4/TS1.6
Plate kinematics, mantle convection, paleogeography and sea level (co-organized)
Convener: R. D. Müller  | Co-Conveners: H.-P. Bunge , J. Golonka , M. Seton , S. Brune , G. Helffrich , G. Laske , Y. Ricard 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD6.1/GMPV6.13/SM4.5
Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: P. Tackley  | Co-Conveners: C. Thomas , J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.7 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 
GD7.1/EMRP1.9/SM4.6
Earth's core dynamics: Observations and models (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deguen  | Co-Conveners: A. Fournier , V. Lesur 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
SM5 –  Prediction & Hazard
SM5.1/NH4.7
Anthropogenic seismicity and seismic hazard: methods, observations and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: S. Cesca  | Co-Conveners: B. Orlecka-Sikora , A. F. do Nascimento , S. Turuntaev 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM5.2/ERE5.6
Induced Seismicity: Theory and Observation (co-organized)
Conveners: J. C. Groos , P. Jousset  | Co-Conveners: G. Kwiatek , M. Bohnhoff , J.R.R. Ritter , R. Gritto 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH4.2/NP7.4/SM5.3/TS8.7
Fracture and earthquake physics: modeling precursory phenomena and seismic hazard also with nonlinear seismology (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: F. Vallianatos  | Co-Conveners: P. Sammonds , V. Lapenna , G. Marmureanu , R. Madariaga , GF Panza 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SM5.4/NH4.6
Time-dependent earthquake occurrence and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Convener: G. Zöller  | Co-Conveners: S. Hainzl , M. Cocco , M. Naylor 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
EMRP2.6/GMPV6.10/NH4.1/SM5.5/TS2.9
Thermo-mechanical coupling and physical properties: implications to natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: S. Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: G. Di Toro , D. Faulkner , M. J. Heap , O. Lengliné 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
EMRP2.2/GMPV6.21/SM5.6/TS3.3
A tribute to Luigi Burlini (co-organized)
Convener: A. Schubnel  | Co-Convener: S. Vinciguerra 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM5.7/GMPV6.14/NH2.3
Electromagnetic, seismic and other geophysical methods applied to volcano imaging and monitoring for hazard assessment (co-organized)
Convener: M. Miensopust  | Co-Conveners: M. Hensch , A. G.. Jones 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM6 –  Co-listed Sessions
TS1.1
Open Session: Tectonics and Structural Geology (co-listed)
Convener: F. Storti  | Co-Convener: S. Buiter 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8
Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes (co-listed)
Convener: A.P.M. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , I. T. Kukkonen , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL