Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


SM – Seismology

ML25

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Jeroen Tromp
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room B5
SM1 –  General Seismology Sessions

SM1.1

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.2/AS4.13

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , David Brown , Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.2 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7 

SM1.3/ESSI2.13/GD8.6/GMPV44/TS9.11

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Keith Jeffery , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.4/GI1.6

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.5/ERE5.2

Advances in Data, Methods, Models and Their Applications in Oil/Gas Exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Said GACI  | Co-Conveners: Berguig Mohamed Cherif , Olga Hachay 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

NP3.2/AS4.17/GM6.6/HS7.7/SM1.7

Geocomplexity: patterns, processes, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Conveners: Cristian Suteanu , Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Jörn H. Kruhl , Manfred Mudelsee , R M Lark 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM2 –  Earthquakes & Earthquake Engineering

SM2.1/GD2.7/NH5.8/TS8.4

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Buforn , Hermann M. Fritz , Maria Ana Baptista , Helene Hebert 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.1/NH4.6/SM2.2

Active Tectonics and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Matthieu Ferry  | Co-Convener: Kris Vanneste 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM2.5

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, physical rupture models and scaling
Convener: Alice Gabriel  | Co-Conveners: Antonella Cirella , Grzegorz Kwiatek , P. Martin Mai , Henriette Sudhaus 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM2.6

New Insights into Stress Evolution on Active Faults
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM2.8

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , P. Martin Mai , Bento Caldeira , Donat Fäh 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM3 –  Hazard and prediction

SM3.2

Earthquake precursors, bioanomalies prior to earthquakes and prediction
Conveners: Valentino Straser , Gabriele Berberich  | Co-Convener: Friedemann Freund 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1 / Fri, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 

SM3.3/NH4.4

Time-dependent earthquake occurrence and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Convener: Gert Zöller  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Cocco , Mark Naylor 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NH4.1/SM3.4

Extreme seismic hazard, disaster risk and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Alik Ismail-Zadeh  | Co-Convener: Antonella Peresan 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM3.6/ERE5.4

Induced Seismicity: Theory and Observation (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Convener: Roland Gritto 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.3 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B4 
SM4 –  Geophysical Imaging of the Earth's Interior

SM4.1

ReQUESTing models for seismic sources, earth structure and Polar Seismology
Convener: Andrew Valentine  | Co-Convener: Éléonore Stutzmann 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.2/GD8.5/TS9.10

Seismic imaging and tomography: theory and practice (co-organized)
Convener: Edi Kissling  | Co-Convener: Ivan Koulakov 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 4

AS4.9/NP7.2/OS5.7/SM4.3

Acoustic-gravity waves: From ocean and land to space (co-organized)
Convener: Oleg Godin  | Co-Conveners: Takashi Maruyama , Nikolay Zabotin , Elisabeth Blanc 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

SM4.4/TS9.9

Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Buske  | Co-Conveners: Alireza Malehmir , Christopher Juhlin , Cedric Schmelzbach , Michal Malinowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.5/HS8.1.9

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Yedlin , Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.7

Non-seismic imaging of the continents
Convener: Alan G. Jones  | Co-Convener: Juan Carlos Afonso 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

NH4.5/SM4.8

Electro-magnetic phenomena and connections with seismo-tectonic activity (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Tommaso Maggipinto , Yasuhide Hobara 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP1.4/SM4.9/TS2.8

Mechanical heterogeneity and their transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Hiroki Sone  | Co-Conveners: Marcos Moreno , Dietrich Lange 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM5 –  Seismotectonics

GD4.2/GMPV27/SM5.1/TS5.6

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: a discussion on melting, hydrothermalism and dynamics at ocean spreading centers (co-organized)
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Conveners: Jason Phipps Morgan , Harro Schmeling 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.1/GMPV18/SM5.2/TS6.10

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Francesca Funiciello 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.22 / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7 

TS6.6/GD5.6/GMPV20/SM5.3

Nature and physical properties of the plate interface in subduction zones: Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology-Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Onno Oncken , Taras Gerya , Aral Okay 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD4.1/SM5.4/TS5.5

Evolution of passive margins and adjacent continents with emphasis on the North and South Atlantic (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Hans-Peter Bunge 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.12 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7 

TS5.1/GD4.3/SM5.5/SSP3.7

The evolution of passive continental margins: From rifting to post- break-up processes (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Timothy Reston , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

TS5.3/SM5.6

Tectonics and seismicity of continental extension zones (co-organized)
Convener: Mary Ford 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.3/G6.5/NH4.7/SM5.7

Seismotectonics and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Atalay Ayele , Mustapha Meghraoui , Damien Delvaux 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.12 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 
SM6 –  The Lithosphere & the Earth's deep Interior

SM6.3/GD2.11/GMPV26/TS11.6

Moho (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Brian L. N. Kennett 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM6.4/GD3.7/GMPV15/TS11.7

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Jaroslava Plomerova , Rainer Kind 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GD1.2/EMRP4.1/GMPV12/SM6.5/TS11.5

Anisotropy and small-scale heterogeneity in the Solid Earth: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Luca De Siena 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.19 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12 

GMPV14/GD6.2/SM6.7

Materials, evolution and dynamics of the mantle [including Bunsen Medal Lecture and Kuno Medal Lecture] (co-organized)
Conveners: Fabrizio Nestola , Fabrice Gaillard , Dirk Spengler , Gareth Davies , Andreas Stracke 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:00 / Room G9
PICOs
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 2
SM7 –  Co-listed Sessions

NP2.4/CL5.14/ESSI2.10

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in geophysical systems
Conveners: Reik Donner , Mike Sips  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Thomas Nocke , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Torsten Möller 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Convener: Susanne Buiter 
PICOs
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room PICO Spot 1

GD1.0

Open Session in Geodynamics (POSTER only)
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.5

Open session on advances in Data, Methods, Models and Their Applications in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

EMRP1.3

Thermo-hydro-mechanical coupling and physical properties: implications for natural hazards
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Olivier Lengliné 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters