Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

ML2

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Kevin C.A. Burke
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML31

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Claudio Faccenna
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room B14
TS1 –  General Topics in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS1.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology (Posters only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.2/GD7.9

Transpressional/Transtensional deformation at oblique tectonic settings (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Karen Leever 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.24 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 

TS1.3

Alternative Thoughts in Global Tectonics
Co-Conveners: J. Marvin Herndon , Vladimir Anokhin 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.27

SM1.3/ESSI2.14/GD8.7/GI1.6/GMPV56/TS1.5

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.3 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 

NH2.7/GMPV69/SM1.4/TS1.6

The European contribution to the GEO Supersite initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4 / Mon, 28 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7 
TS2 –  Brittle Deformation and Fault-related Processes

TS2.2/EMRP4.11

Deformation between Fracture and Creep of Quartz and other Earth Materials (co-organized)
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Holger Stunitz , Martyn Drury , Manuel Sintubin , Rüdiger Kilian 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.3/EMRP4.7/ERE2.6/SSS7.11

Flow and Transformation in Porous Media or Brittle Structures: Models, Experiments and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Koehn  | Co-Conveners: Stanislav Parez , Bjørnar Sandnes , Piotr Szymczak , Marco Herwegh , Renaud Toussaint 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.4

Advances in paleostress/strain reconstructions in tectonic studies: methods, applications, perspectivesPICO Session
Convener: Damien Delvaux  | Co-Conveners: Olivier Lacombe , Giulio Viola , Daniel Koehn 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / PICO Spot 2

HS8.1.6/SM5.3/SSP3.2.5/TS2.5

Fluid processes on different spatiotemporal scales: from colloids to sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Convener: Kai Uwe Totsche 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.8 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R5 
TS3 –  Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism and Magmatism

TS3.1/EMRP4.3/GD7.6

Ductile deformation and its interaction with brittle fracture: fabrics, strain localization, fluid-rock interaction and metamorphic conditions (including the TS OYSA lecture) (co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics) (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Menegon  | Co-Conveners: Michael Stipp , Richard Law , Giorgio Pennacchioni , Neil Mancktelow , Francois Renard , Stéphane Rondenay 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS3.3/ERE5.3

Internal dynamics of salt structures, salt rheology and feedbacks between intra- and suprasalt processes (co-organized)
Convener: Janos Urai  | Co-Conveners: Frank Strozyk , Hemin Koyi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.32 / Wed, 30 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room B4 

GMPV33/TS3.5

Physics of Volcano Plumbing Systems (co-sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Galland  | Co-Conveners: Steffi Burchardt , Eoghan Holohan , Matthieu Kervyn , Benoit Taisne 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.2 / Wed, 30 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room B7 

GMPV40/G6.11/NH2.8/TS3.6

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Agust Gudmundsson , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Giuseppe Puglisi 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:30 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.5 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R5 

GMPV42/ERE3.2/TS3.7

Ore deposits: origin, exploration and mining (co-organized)
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS2.6

Volcanism, tectonics, impacts and other geological processes across the Solar System
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Matteo Massironi , Stephanie C. Werner , Paul Byrne 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS4 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes

TS4.1/GM3.3/SSP3.2.6

Tectonics, surface processes and sedimentation from mountain belts to sedimentary basins (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Castelltort , Christian Heine , Judith Sippel 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.33 / Wed, 30 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room B4 

TS4.4/OS2.7/SSP3.2.8

Capturing a Salt Giant: causes, processes and impacts of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Mediterranean realm (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Garcia-Castellanos  | Co-Conveners: Rachel Flecker , Angelo Camerlenghi , Christian Huebscher , Judith A. McKenzie , Johanna Lofi , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM3.1/GD1.4/TS4.5

Climate, Tectonics and Earth Surface processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Pierre Valla , Carole Petit 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–11:55 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM3.2/GD5.10/TS4.6

Intermontane basins: key sites for multidisciplinary approaches to decrypt tectonically active landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Monique Fort  | Co-Conveners: Marta Della Seta , jose miguel Azanon , Paola Fredi , Giandomenico Fubelli , Francesco Troiani , Stefano Gori 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

G3.1/CL2.15/CR1.7/GD8.4/GM9.7/TS4.7

Observations and modelling of Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and related processes (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM8.2/SSP3.2.3/TS4.9

Seafloor- and Subseafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Roger Urgeles , John K. Hillier , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS5 –  Earthquakes and Tectonics

TS5.1/NH4.10/SM2.7

Active Tectonics and the Earthquake Cycle (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Matthieu Ferry  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Esther Hintersberger 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.2/NH4.5/SM2.4

Earthquake Geology and Seismic Hazard Assessment (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Alexandros Chatzipetros , Akın Kürçer 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.29 / Wed, 30 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room R7 

TS5.3/EMRP4.5/G6.6/SM2.6

Mechanical heterogeneity and their transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Hiroki Sone  | Co-Conveners: Marcos Moreno , Dietrich Lange 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.4/NH4.6/SM2.5

Earthquakes, historical sources and faults: from raw observations to seismic parameters (co-organized)
Convener: Paola Albini  | Co-Convener: Oona Scotti 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.5/NH4.8/SM6.4

Seismotectonics, crustal deformation and natural hazards in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Vunganai Midzi  | Co-Conveners: Damien Delvaux , Mohamed ElGabry 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

SM2.2/NH4.9/TS5.6

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, physical rupture models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Grzegorz Kwiatek , Alice Gabriel 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS6 –  Extensional Tectonic Settings

TS6.1/GD5.3/GMPV68/SM6.12/SSP3.2.9

Rifts and rifted margins: The sedimentary, volcanic and crustal architecture (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Timothy Reston , Susanne Buiter , Nick Kusznir , Jean Braun , Nicolas Bellahsen 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.2/GMPV65/TS6.5

Geodynamics of Rift Basins and Passive Margins from Surface to Depth: Observations and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD1.2/SM6.1/SSP3.2.1/TS6.6

Lithosphere dynamics, intraplate deformation, and sedimentary basins - in memory of P. Ziegler (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.10 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

GD5.1/GMPV64/SM6.11/TS6.7

The first step of the Wilson Cycle: Rifting to post-breakup processes of passive continental margins with special emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Peter Hackspacher , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS7 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS7.1/GM3.7

Fold-and-thrust belts & accretionary wedges: mechanics, models, large earthquakes, fluids, growth, erosion, structures, tectonics and lithospheric links (co-organized)
Convener: John Suppe  | Co-Conveners: Fabien Graveleau , Dengfa He 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.2/GD5.6/GMPV24/SM6.8

On and through the plate interface: zooming into subduction zone processes (co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics) (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Peter E. van Keken , Andreas Rietbrock , Paola Vannucchi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.30 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–09:15 / Room B7 

TS7.3/GMPV22

Interactions of magmatism and tectonics in collision zone settings (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Allen  | Co-Conveners: Monireh Kheirkhah , Khachatur Meliksetian , Di-Cheng Zhu , Sun-Lin Chung , Vojtech Janousek , Szabolcs Harangi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.4/G6.4/GD6.7/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (including the Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Claudio Faccenna) (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Carlos J. Garrido 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.5/G6.5/GD6.8/SM6.3

Present-day kinematics and tectonics of the Mediterranean Region: Implications for geodynamics and earthquake potential (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Vernant  | Co-Conveners: Giorgi Khazaradze Tsilosani , Haluk Ozener , Paolo Marco De Martini 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.6

Tectonic development of the collision zone extending from Anatolia to Central Asia since Late Permian
Convener: Eric Barrier  | Co-Conveners: Marie-Françoise Brunet , Marc SOSSON , Andrea Zanchi , Alastair Robertson 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV18/TS7.10

Frontiers in metamorphic petrology and the evolution of metamorphic belts (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Lanari  | Co-Conveners: Eugene Grosch , Philippe Goncalves 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.4/GMPV23/SM6.9/TS7.11

The physical and chemical dynamics of subduction zones, from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Heidi Wehrmann , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.7/GMPV26/SM6.10/TS7.13

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the continental collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room G8
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
TS8 –  Plate-scale Tectonics

TS8.1/GD6.9

Plate tectonics of Asia: India-Asia collision, SE Asia, Australia-Oceania and the Central Asian Orogenic Belt (co-organized)
Convener: Jonny Wu  | Co-Conveners: Sabin Zahirovic , Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen , Wenjiao Xiao , Keda Cai 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.28 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–09:15 / Room B4 

TS8.2

Supercontinent assembly and disintegration: Case studies from Rodinia, Gondwana and Pangea
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Conveners: Mahmoud Hassan , PRITAM NASIPURI , Jaroslaw Majka 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.1/GMPV46/PS8.3/SM6.15/TS8.6

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Manel Fernandez , Sonja Aulbach , Catherine A. Rychert , Alan G. Jones , Jörg Ebbing 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.9 / Mon, 28 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R5 
TS9 –  Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS9.1/GD8.6

Advances in analogue and numerical modeling of geologic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Convener: Matthias Rosenau 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.21 / Mon, 28 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room B7 

TS9.2/GI3.12/GM2.4/SSP3.2.11/SSS11.9

Digital Field Mapping (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Alan Gibbs 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.31 / Wed, 30 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room R5 

TS9.3/ESSI1.11/G6.7/GD7.8/GMPV67/NH4.11

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry: From observations and monitoring to numerical and physical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Zucca , Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Hannes Vasyura-Bathke 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ERE2.4/TS9.5

Field methods and analysis of field data for CO2 geological storage (co-organized)
Convener: Auli Niemi  | Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Marco Dentz , Jesús Carrera , Sonja Martens 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13.5 / Thu, 01 May, 17:30–18:15 / Room R12 

ERE3.1/GMPV14/TS9.6

Structural interpretation and evolution of mineral systems from geological, geochemical and geophysical data (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Gessner , Peter Lelièvre , Peter Sorjonen-Ward 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

GD3.2/TS9.7

Recent advances in computational geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Thibault Duretz , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.11 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12 

GD7.4/EMRP4.8/GMPV47/TS9.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: David Hindle , Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov , Seth Stein , Laurent Jolivet , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.1/GD2.6/GMPV45/TS9.10

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Convener: Jaroslava Plomerova 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.4 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7 

SM4.4/GD8.5/TS9.12

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Alireza Malehmir , Ivan Koulakov , CharLotte Krawczyk , Edi Kissling 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS0.8/BG9.6/ESSI1.10/GI3.10/GM2.5/GMPV60/HS8.3.6/SSP3.1.18/TS9.14

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Niels Anders  | Co-Conveners: Lammert Kooistra , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Harm Bartholomeus , Paolo Paron 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS10 –  Co-listed sessions

US2

Lithosphere dynamics, intraplate deformation, and sedimentary basins
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room R1

SSP3.1.5

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (Sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui , Flavio Anselmetti 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 

GD7.1/EMRP4.13/GMPV50/SM5.5

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Andrea Tommasi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 

PS2.6

Volcanism, tectonics, impacts and other geological processes across the Solar System
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Matteo Massironi , Stephanie C. Werner , Paul Byrne 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.1

Earthquake rupture, slip, and ground motion forecasting (incl. Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G11