Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

AS4 –  Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences
ERE1.8
Aspects of Biomass utilization from Forests and other Resources
Convener: V. J. Bruckman  | Co-Convener: V. Parravicini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.8  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /  
CL1.16/AS4.1/BG2.12/IG15
Biogeochemistry of Atmospheric Methane: Isotopes to Models (co-organized)
Co-Convener: M. Bock 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
IG3/AS4.2
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-organized)
Convener: R. Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: J. Kaiser , M. Johnson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH7.3/AS4.3/BG2.25/ESSI1.8/NP4.6/SSS5.24
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: M. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , M. Gutenstein-Penning de Vries , L. Clarisse , Boschetti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.13  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  
AS4.4/BG2.16
Boreal forest chemistry and physics (co-organized)
Convener: J. Williams  | Co-Convener: T. Petäjä 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.8  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  
AS4.5/BG2.17/CL2.6
Vegetation-Atmosphere Interactions: From Emission to Atmospheric Particles and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: B. Bonn  | Co-Conveners: M. Boy , S. M. Noe 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  
GI2.1/AS4.6
Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann , M. Lange , J. Reuder 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  
GI2.5
Preparatory activities for the scientific utilisation of the GMES Sentinel satellites constellations including Cal/Val activities of their optical instruments.
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Conveners: J. Aschbacher , H. Mortimer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS4.8
Infrasound monitoring for atmospheric studies
Convener: A. Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: L. G. Evers , T. Kvaerna 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.10  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  
AS4.10
Integrated physical and chemical weather modelling with two-way interactions
Convener: A. Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: J. Flemming , G. Grell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS4.13/CL4.7
Aeolian dust, initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: P. Knippertz  | Co-Convener: J.-B. Stuut 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH1.4/AS4.14
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Y. Yair  | Co-Conveners: S. Soula , H. D. Betz , Y. Takahashi , C. Price 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.2  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  
NH1.8/AS4.15/ESSI1.3/HS5.10/HS7.7
ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Conveners: N. Rebora , G. Craig , D. Kranzlmueller , M. Schiffers 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH1.11/AS4.16/CL2.4
Hazard Risk Managment in Agriculture and Agroecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: N. R. Dalezios , A. Gobin , van der Velde , M. Ruiz-Ramos 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
HS7.4/AS4.17/CL2.10
Climate, Hydrology and Water Infrastructure (co-organized)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: M. Mudelsee , J. de Lima , X. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
PS2.5/AS4.18
Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets (co-organized)
Convener: W. J. Markiewicz  | Co-Conveners: E. Marcq , A. Määttänen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SM3.1/AS4.20
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: D. A. Becker  | Co-Conveners: M. Kalinowski , L. Ceranna , D. Brown , Y. Jia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.10  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  
PS1.2/AS4.21/ST6.1
Polarimetry as an invaluable tool to study the Solar System and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: M. Barthelemy  | Co-Conveners: H. Lamy , C. Simon Wedlund , F. Snik , S. Bagnulo 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL5.7/AS4.22/BG6.4/GM2.6
Instrumental monitoring of caves: the key to understanding anthropogenic impacts and climate-proxy relationships in speleothems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: C. Spötl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /