Session programme
ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics
Programme group chairs: Reinhard Budich, Peter Fox (deceased), Pier Giorgio Marchetti, Kerstin Lehnert, Helen Glaves, Antonio Novellino
- ESSI1 – Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics
- ESSI2 – Infrastructures across the Earth and Space Sciences
- ESSI3 – Open Science 2.0 Informatics for Earth and Space Sciences
- ESSI4 – Visualization for scientific discovery and communication
- PGM – Programme group meetings (by invitation only)
- Union sessions of interest
SCA2
ECS
Co-organized as CL/ESSI
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCS1
Media|ECS
Co-organized as EOS/ESSI/G6.6/GD/HS1.2.12
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
Programme group scientific officers: Kerstin Lehnert, Dirk Fleischer
ESSI1.1
Co-organized as OS4.35
AS1.6
Co-organized as CL5.07/ESSI1.5/OS4.25
NH9.11
ECS
Co-organized as ESSI1.8/GI1.11/GMPV6.3/HS11.44/SM3.7/SSS13.19
NH6.9
Co-organized as AS4.57/EMRP2.10/ESSI1.9/GI3.14/NP9.3/SM5.4/ST4.10
SM7.1
Co-organized as ESSI1.11/GD8.8
ESSI1.16
Media
SC1.6
Co-organized as EOS8.6/ESSI1.17/OS5.1, co-sponsored by
EUM and CMEMS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room -2.85
SC1.46
Co-organized as BG1.73/ESSI1.19/GM12.4/NH10.5/NP10.7
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Room -2.62
SC1.7
Co-organized as ESSI1.20/HS12.12/SSS13.41
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.85
ESSI2.1
ESSI2.2
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X1
NP4.3
Co-organized as AS5.20/CL5.25/ESSI2.3/GD8.5/HS3.5/NH11.11/SM7.8
GI2.4
| PICO
Co-organized as AS5.2/CL5.17/ESSI2.5/HS1.1.5
Convener:
Misha Krassovski
|
Co-conveners:
Sebastien Biraud,
Anna Di Mauro,
Andrea Scozzari,
Francesco Soldovieri
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 4
ESSI2.6
Co-sponsored by
AGU
ESSI2.7
ESSI2.9
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X1
ESSI2.10
Convener:
Luciano Zuccarello
|
Co-conveners:
Carmen Benitez,
Angel Bueno Rodriguez,
Simona Scollo,
Manuel Titos Luzon
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X1
GI3.3
Co-organized as AS4.40/CL2.21/ESSI2.11/NH6.10
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X1
ESSI3.1
Posters
|
Attendance
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Hall X1
ESSI3.2
ESSI3.5
Convener:
Daniel Nüst
|
Co-conveners:
Anusuriya Devaraju,
Bernadette Fritzsch,
David Topping,
Martin Hammitzsch
Posters
|
Attendance
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Hall X1
ESSI4.1
Posters
|
Attendance
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Hall X1
ESSI4.2
Convener:
Pascal Allemand
|
Co-conveners:
Christophe DELACOURT,
Floc'h France,
Jean-Emmanuel Martelat,
Marianne Metois
Posters
|
Attendance
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Hall X1
US2
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:15 Room E1
US3
Media|ECS
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45,
16:15–18:00 Room E1
US4
ECS
Co-sponsored by
AGU and JpGU
Convener:
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
|
Co-conveners:
Alberto Montanari,
Robin Bell,
Chiaki Oguchi,
Lily Pereg (deceased)
Orals
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Room E1
US5
Orals
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15,
14:00–15:30 Room E1
GDB1
Media
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB2
ECS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB5
Media
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Co-organized as EOS/ESSI/G6.6/GD/HS1.2.12
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SCA1
ECS
Convener:
Christopher Skinner
|
Co-conveners:
Rolf Hut,
Sam Illingworth,
Elizabeth Lewis,
Jazmin Scarlett
Programme
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 18:00–20:00 Foyer D
SCA2
ECS
Co-organized as CL/ESSI
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCA3
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–21:00 Room E2