Menu









Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology


ML14
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture 2010 by Mark S. Ghiorso
Convener: Paolo Papale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room 20
ML15
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Michael Manga
Convener: Paolo Papale 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 20
GMPV1
Magma generation and differentiation: Field, analytical, experimental and numerical investigation of magmatic and volcanic systems
Co-Conveners: Ralf Gertisser , Carmela Freda 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV2/IG20
Magmas, Melts, and Magma Mixing: from lab to nature (including 2010 Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Cristina De Campos , Max Wilke , Diego Perugini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV4
Signals from subsurface mass transport beneath volcanoes
Convener: Gilberto Saccorotti  | Co-Conveners: Gareth O'Brien , Roberto Scarpa 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV5
Monitoring and observations of active volcanoes using in-situ and remote sensing techniques
Convener: Mike Burton  | Co-Conveners: Jurgen Neuberg , Hugo Delgado Granados , Alessandro Bonaccorso 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV6
Fluids in the continental crust and in volcanic and hydrothermal systems
Convener: Orlando Vaselli  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Fischer , Yuri Taran , Jean Cauzid 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV8
Pollution and Geochemistry
Convener: Brunella Raco  | Co-Convener: Luigi Marini 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GMPV10/G3.11/NH2.7/TS1.8
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Agust Gudmundsson , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV11
New methods and concepts in volcanic geomorphology
Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Massimiliano Favalli , Simone Tarquini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV12/NH2.4
Measuring and modelling of volcano eruption dynamics (including 2011 Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Augusto Neri , Ulrich Kueppers 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV16
Volcanology and archaeology: understanding the impact of volcanic eruptions on human settlements and activity throughout history and prehistory
Convener: Sandro de Vita  | Co-Conveners: Mauro Antonio Di Vito , Elena Zanella 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD103 / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 20 
GMPV17
Alteration, very-low grade metamorphism and late fluid and porosity evolution of volcanic rocks
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Convener: Leo A. Hartmann 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GD7.1/EMR12/GMPV18/SM4.6
Structure, Composition and Dynamics of the Deep Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Jon Mound  | Co-Convener: Michael Ammann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV21/GD2.15
Rock forming minerals: properties, information and constraints on petrological processes and numerical models (sponsored by EMU) (co-organized)
Convener: Roberta Oberti  | Co-Conveners: James Connolly , Matthias Konrad-Schmolke , Elena Sokolova , Christian Chopin 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV22/TS1.5
Geology of the North-Atlantic Craton (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Thomas F. Kokfelt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV23/TS3.2
Nanoscale Processes in Geological Materials (co-sponsored by EMU) (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV25
Progress in crystal growth and dissolution (co-sponsored by EMU)
Convener: Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo  | Co-Conveners: Christine V. Putnis , Pedro Alvarez-Lloret , Rosa M. Espinoza-Marzal , Carlos Rodriguez-Navarro , Andrew Putnis 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
TS4.1/G3.4/GMPV27/SM2.10
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
PS10.0/GMPV28
Volcanism and Tectonics in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Massironi , Harald Hiesinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
G3.1/GD2.6/GMPV29
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment on regional scales: Modeling and observations (co-organized)
Convener: Volker Klemann  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Bert Vermeersen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
EMRP11/GMPV30/NH10.5/TS2.8
Rock Physics and Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Giulio Di Toro 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
ERE5.1/GMPV32/HS12.1/SSS2.9
Coupled reactive transport: Codes, applications and trends (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Kosakowski  | Co-Convener: Josep M. Soler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
TS6.3/GD5.5/GMPV34/SM4.4
The subduction interface: cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Bradley Hacker , Aral Okay , Taras Gerya , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta , Frederik Tilmann , Nina Kukowski , Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS5.1/GD4.4/GMPV35/SM2.9
Continental rifting & mid-ocean ridges : the role and mechanisms of tectonics, mantle dynamics, sedimentation and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Robin , Kay Achenbach , Arjan Dijkstra 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD55 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
NH2.1/GMPV36
Understanding and quantifying hazards related to volcanic activity (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Costa  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadonna , Raphaël Paris , James Goff , Alexander Belousov , Matthew Watson , Arnau Folch 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
IG4/GMPV37
Isotopic analytical methods, experimental approach, and 40Ar/39Ar dating in geosciences (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Emmanuel Ponzevera , Fred Jourdan , Sylvain Gallet 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
IG6/GMPV38
Forensic and Archaeological Provenancing with Light and Heavy Isoscapes (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Wolfram Meier-Augenstein 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD113 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 40 
IG5/BG1.11/CL4.13/GMPV40/SSP4.5
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Mathieu Daëron , Erik Kerstel , Alain Veron , Claude Hillaire-Marcel , Martin Frank 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD49 / Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Nicolas Flament , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
TS6.2/GD5.9/GMPV46/SM1.6
Geodynamics of the Westernmost Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manel Fernandez , Laurent Jolivet , Guillermo Booth-Rea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD54 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
NH2.3/AS4.29/GMPV47
The 2010 flank and summit eruptions at Eyjafjallajökull volcano (Iceland): History of an eruption from source to the atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Thorvaldur Thordarson  | Co-Conveners: Halldór Björnsson , Severine Moune 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM4.2/GD2.11/GMPV49/TS10.6
Thermal, chemical, and rheological boundary layers: How do they relate to each other? (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Lev Vinnik 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GD6.2/GMPV50/SM4.3
Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stracke , J. Huw Davies , FUMIKO TAJIMA , Heiner Igel , Hitoshi Kawakatsu , Fenglin Niu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD47 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
TS6.7/GD3.6/GMPV51
Tectonic Evolution of the Gondwana Collision and the North African Tethyan Margin (co-organized)
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Stockli , Mohamed Ghoneim 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
GM4.2/GMPV52/HS12.2/SSS2.15
Erosion and Terrestrial Carbon Cycling (co-organized)
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Martin Evans , Timothy Quine , Kristof Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
ERE3.2/GD1.3/GMPV53
Mineral systems: from geological, geochemical and geophysical data to metallogenic systems simulation (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Gilles Bellefleur , Klaus Gessner , Peter Sorjonen-Ward , Pär Weihed 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5 / Fri, 08 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
TS3.1
Deformation and strain localization from micro- to lithospheric scales: patterns, processes, microstructures and the role of fluids in nature and experiment
Convener: Florian Fusseis  | Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Claudia Trepmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
GI-11
Geophysical tomography with high-energy particles: recent developments and applications
Convener: Dominique Gibert  | Co-Conveners: Daniele Carbone , Dr. Jacques Marteau , Hiroyuki Tanaka 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD6.2/GMPV50/SM4.3
Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stracke , J. Huw Davies , FUMIKO TAJIMA , Heiner Igel , Hitoshi Kawakatsu , Fenglin Niu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD47 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
GD4.2/TS5.7
Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins in general
Conveners: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Peter Japsen , Dominique Chardon  | Co-Conveners: Anicet Beauvais , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter R. Cobbold , Per Terje Osmundsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Robert B. Trumbull , Nicky White 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD97 / Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40 
GD5.3/TS6.11
Tectonics of the Dinarides, Hellenides and Rhodopes
Co-Conveners: Nikolaus Froitzheim , Jan Pleuger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD6.1/GMPV55/SM1.12/TS4.6
Whole mantle dynamics: Linking surface and deep processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Rob Van der Voo , Clinton Conrad , Michael Gurnis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
SSP1.7/GMPV56
LIPs: teleconnections between geological processes and mass extinctions (co-organized)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Convener: Henrik Svensen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH2.8/GMPV57
Merapi volcano Central Java, Indonesia: dome collapses and centennial 2010 eruption (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Surono Surono , Marie Boichu , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y