Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology


TS1 – Tectonics and Structural Geology - General Contributions
TS2 – Brittle Deformation
TS3 – Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism and Magmatism
TS4 – Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes
TS5 – Extensional Tectonic Settings
TS6 – Convergent Tectonic Settings
TS7 – Strike-Slip Tectonic Settings
TS8 – Earthquakes and Tectonics
TS9 – Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology
TS10 – Regional Tectonics
TS11 – Co-listed Sessions

ML26
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Jacques Malavieille
Convener: F. Storti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 1
TS1 –  Tectonics and Structural Geology - General Contributions
TS1.1
Open Session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: F. Storti  | Co-Convener: S. Buiter 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS1.2/GMPV4.14/PS2.10
Volcanism and Tectonics in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: T. Platz  | Co-Conveners: M. Massironi , H. Hiesinger 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GD3.6/GMPV6.11/SM4.1/TS1.3
The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) depth paradox (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Achauer  | Co-Conveners: J. Plomerova , M. Ballmer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GMPV2.1/GD2.7/SM4.2/TS1.4
Geochemical, petrological and physical discontinuities in the lithospheric mantle: supporting evidence and hypotheses for their origin (co-organized)
Convener: I. Ashchepkov  | Co-Convener: J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GD3.3/TS1.5
Tectonic reconstructions with deforming plates (co-organized)
Convener: C. Heine  | Co-Convener: N. Flament 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD3.1/GM3.7/SM4.4/TS1.6
Plate kinematics, mantle convection, paleogeography and sea level (co-organized)
Convener: R. D. Müller  | Co-Conveners: H.-P. Bunge , M. Seton , S. Brune , G. Helffrich , G. Laske 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8
Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS2 –  Brittle Deformation
TS2.2
Stress states of the Earth's crust and stress inversion techniques
Convener: D. Koehn  | Co-Conveners: O. Lacombe , Soliva 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS2.3/EMRP2.8/HS8.1.7
Flow Properties of Transforming Porous Media (co-organized)
Convener: R. Toussaint  | Co-Convener: D. Koehn 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS2.4/HS8.1.8
Fractures, faults and fluid flow: from observations to mechanisms (co-organized)
Convener: N. De Paola  | Co-Conveners: D. Koehn , F. Renard , F. Balsamo , M. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
EMRP2.4/TS2.8
Strain localization and hydro-mechanical coupling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Baud  | Co-Conveners: F. Balsamo , J. Fortin , P. Adler , M. Cacace 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
EMRP2.6/GMPV6.10/NH4.1/SM5.5/TS2.9
Thermo-mechanical coupling and physical properties: implications to natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: S. Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: G. Di Toro , M. J. Heap , O. Lengliné 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS3 –  Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism and Magmatism
TS3.1/EMRP2.9/GD2.8
Deformation and strain localization from micro- to lithospheric scales (co-organized)
Convener: L. Menegon 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS3.2
Salt and Evaporites – Tectonics, Mechanics and Rheology
Convener: F. Strozyk  | Co-Convener: S. Burchardt 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
EMRP2.2/GMPV6.21/SM5.6/TS3.3
A tribute to Luigi Burlini (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Vinciguerra 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV3.4/TS3.4
Behavior of Earth Materials from the Micro to Nano to Macroscopic Scale (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: F. Nestola , R. Caracas 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GMPV5.5/TS3.5
Batholith formation in space and time (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GMPV5.7/TS3.6
Fluids in the deep Earth: Natural Observations, Experiments and Simulations of Fluid-Rock Interaction at high Pressures (co-organized)
Co-Convener: T. John 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GD2.2/GMPV6.5/SM3.7/TS3.8
Crustal Dynamics vs Anisotropy (co-organized)
Convener: I. Bianchi  | Co-Convener: B. Grasemann 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS4 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes
TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.4
Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Convener: S. Castelltort 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS4.3/GD3.9/GM3.1
Orogen-scale coupling between tectonics, erosion and climate (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: D. Garcia-Castellanos , P.A. van der Beek , F. Herman , P. Valla 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS4.4/G6.1/GD3.8/GM3.3
TOPOEUROPE: Coupled deep earth - surface processes, and their role in shaping Europe's topography (co-organized)
Convener: S. Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: S. Willett 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.5
Geodynamics of collisional type orogenic belts and plateaus and its response to climate and erosional process - Himalaya, Pamir, Central Asia & Tibet
Convener: R. Thiede  | Co-Conveners: M. Fuchs , M.B. Allen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD2.1/SSP5.5/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GMPV4.2/TS4.9
Volcanoes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: V. Acocella  | Co-Conveners: T. R. Walter , G. Puglisi , S. Jonsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.6 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
GM8.4/OS3.6/TS4.10
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: S. Krastel  | Co-Convener: J. K. Hillier 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS5 –  Extensional Tectonic Settings
TS5.1/GD4.3
Rifted margins and onshore analogues: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: G. Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: J. Autin , G.D. Karner , P. T. Osmundsen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD4.2/SM2.8/TS5.3
Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins, in general (co-organized)
Convener: U. A. Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Dr.scient. Japsen , H.-P. Bunge , M. Scheck-Wenderoth , R. B. Trumbull , F. Guillocheau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.5 / Tue, 24 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
TS6 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings
TS6.1/GD5.5
The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: Dr Govers , A. Robertson , L. Jolivet , L.V. Eppelbaum , E. Sharkov , A. L. Sobisevich 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS6.2/GD5.4
Subduction and Collision Zones of the Caribbean (co-organized)
Convener: J. Escuder-Viruete  | Co-Convener: C. Marchesi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS6.3/GD5.2/GMPV6.1
What is the nature of the subduction interface? Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: P. Agard  | Co-Convener: T. Gerya 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD5.1/GMPV6.2/SM2.2/TS6.5
Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: S. Buiter  | Co-Conveners: F. Funiciello , J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GMPV1.2/GD5.3/TS6.6
Subduction processes: geochemical inputs and outputs (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including AGU Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Chauvel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
TS7 –  Strike-Slip Tectonic Settings
TS7.1/GD3.12
Structural evolution of continental transform boundaries and transpressional fault systems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: K. Leever 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8 –  Earthquakes and Tectonics
TS8.1/SM2.6
Active tectonics along continental faults (co-organized)
Convener: M. Ferry  | Co-Conveners: K. Vanneste , MVS Ask 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.2/G3.8/NH4.4/SM2.11
Seismotectonics and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: M. Meghraoui  | Co-Convener: V. Midzi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.1/GD1.3/NH4.9/TS8.5
Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: M. Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: E. Buforn , H. Hebert , H. M. Fritz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
SM2.4/G3.7/NH4.8/TS8.6
Investigating earthquake physics through source imaging and scaling studies (co-organized)
Convener: G. Kwiatek  | Co-Conveners: H. Sudhaus , P.M. Mai , A. Piatanesi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NH4.2/NP7.4/SM5.3/TS8.7
Fracture and earthquake physics: modeling precursory phenomena and seismic hazard also with nonlinear seismology (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: F. Vallianatos  | Co-Conveners: P. Sammonds , V. Lapenna , G. Marmureanu , GF Panza 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SM2.0/GD2.10/NH4.10/TS8.8
The 23 October 2011 Van Earthquake - Losses and Lessons (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
TS9 –  Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology
TS9.1/GD8.5
Recent advances in analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)
Convener: M. Frehner  | Co-Conveners: M. Rosenau , D. Weatherley 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS9.2
Visualization, Imaging and Mapping in Modern Structural Geology and Tectonics
Convener: U. Exner  | Co-Conveners: McCaffrey , G. Pennacchioni 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall A
TS9.4
Geophysical methods in the service of Structural Geology
Convener: S.-A. Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: L. Aliouane , A. Khalil 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS9.5/G3.5/GD8.6/GM3.6/GMPV6.20/SM3.5
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: T. R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: R. Lanari , R. Malservisi , F. Zucca 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.12 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM2 
GD8.1/TS9.6
Recent advances in computational geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: B.J.P. Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Anton Popov , M. Dabrowski 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.8 / Mon, 23 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
GD8.2/GMPV6.6/TS9.7
Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: E. Burov  | Co-Conveners: A. Watts , Y. Podladchikov , L. Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.11 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8
Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: A.P.M. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD3.7/G3.2/TS9.9
Integrating geodetic and geological studies of active crustal deformation (co-organized)
Convener: M. Westerhaus  | Co-Conveners: J.A.G. Demoulin , W B Shen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM3.4/TS9.10
Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Malehmir  | Co-Convener: S. Buske 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.5 / Tue, 24 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 40 
TS10 –  Regional Tectonics
TS10.1
Geodynamic, tectonic and paleoenvironmental evolution of the Eastern Mediterranean: from Dinarides to Turkey
Convener: L. Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: A. Okay , D. J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS10.2/GD3.10/GMPV6.19/SM2.10
Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Booth-Rea , R. Carbonell , A. Levander , C. R. Ranero 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS10.4/GD5.7/SM2.9
Structure and evolution of the greater Alpine area (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hetényi  | Co-Convener: Paul 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS10.5
Rifting, assembly, and collisional processes in the Caledonides: the first step on the way to Pangea
Convener: F. Corfu  | Co-Convener: H. Stunitz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS10.6
The Gondwana
Convener: Dr. Abu-Alam 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD3.5/SM2.7/TS10.8
The Circum-Arctic region: Interplays between plate motions, mantle dynamics and the evolution of basins, margins and microcontinents (co-organized)
Convener: C. Gaina  | Co-Conveners: R. D. Müller , J. Knies , K. Sigloch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GD2.5/GMPV6.12/SM4.3/TS10.9
The tale of Laurasia cratons: new geophysical and geochemical evidence from Europe, Siberia, Greenland, and North America (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: Kopylova 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.10 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room SM2 
TS11 –  Co-listed Sessions
HS8.2.3
Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: T. Geyer  | Co-Conveners: E. Zechner , S. Birk , F. Gabrovsek 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.1
Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: M. Cocco 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y