Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GM – Geomorphology

ML2

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Kevin C.A. Burke
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML16

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Peter van der Beek
Convener: Andreas Lang 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 18:00–20:00 / Room B8

KL8

Penck lecture by Robert G. Hilton
Convener: Andreas Lang 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G11
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General

GM1.1

Process representation in geomorphology: from grains to landscapes, from millennia to decades
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Jantiene Baartman , Arnaud Temme , Marco Van De Wiel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM1.7

Non-continuous palaeoenvironmental archives – pros and cons
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Markus Fuchs , Pierre Antoine , Tony Brown 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM1.8

Land-Level Lowering of Flat Areas: Monitoring and Modelling of Natural and Human-Induced Processes and Assessment of their Impact
Convener: Gilles Erkens  | Co-Convener: Pietro Teatini 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM1.9/SSS0.16

Landforms and Geodiversity (co-organized)
Convener: Zbigniew Zwoliński  | Co-Convener: Marco Giardino 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.3 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7 

CL6.9/GM1.10/SSS3.8

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Frédéric Parrenin , Andreas Lang , Geoff Duller 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

SSS1.2/GM1.12

Geoheritage: Integrating geo- and biodiversity research (co-organized)
Convener: Emmanuel Reynard  | Co-Conveners: Grazina Skridlaite , Hanneke van den Ancker 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS3.1/GM1.13/SSP3.1.21

Soil and sediments micromorphology: reconstruction of palaeoenvironments, anthropogenic processes, or more recent human impact on ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Trombino  | Co-Convener: Martine Gérard 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.14 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7 
GM2 –  Geomorphometry

GM2.1

Digital Landscapes: Insights into geomorphological processes from quantitative interrogation and usePICO Session
Convener: John K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Tarolli , Susan Conway 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–14:06 / PICO Spot 1

GM2.2

Digital Landscapes: Insights into geomorphological processes from high-resolution topography, quantitative interrogation and geomorphological mapping
Convener: Alexander Beer  | Co-Conveners: Jim Chandler , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS9.2/GI3.12/GM2.4/SSP3.2.11/SSS11.9

Digital Field Mapping (Posters only) (co-organized)
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.31 / Wed, 30 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room R5 

SSS0.8/BG9.6/ESSI1.10/GI3.10/GM2.5/GMPV60/HS8.3.6/SSP3.1.18/TS9.14

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Niels Anders  | Co-Conveners: Lammert Kooistra , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Harm Bartholomeus , Paolo Paron 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM3 –  Tectonic Geomorphology

GM3.1/GD1.4/TS4.5

Climate, Tectonics and Earth Surface processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Pierre Valla , Carole Petit 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–11:55 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM3.2/GD5.10/TS4.6

Intermontane basins: key sites for multidisciplinary approaches to decrypt tectonically active landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Monique Fort  | Co-Conveners: Marta Della Seta , jose miguel Azanon , Paola Fredi , Giandomenico Fubelli , Francesco Troiani , Stefano Gori 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.1/GM3.3/SSP3.2.6

Tectonics, surface processes and sedimentation from mountain belts to sedimentary basins (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Castelltort , Christian Heine , Judith Sippel 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.33 / Wed, 30 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room B4 

TS7.1/GM3.7

Fold-and-thrust belts & accretionary wedges: mechanics, models, large earthquakes, fluids, growth, erosion, structures, tectonics and lithospheric links (co-organized)
Convener: John Suppe  | Co-Conveners: Fabien Graveleau , Dengfa He 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD1.2/SM6.1/SSP3.2.1/TS6.6

Lithosphere dynamics, intraplate deformation, and sedimentary basins - in memory of P. Ziegler
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.10 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

GD5.1/GMPV64/SM6.11/TS6.7

The first step of the Wilson Cycle: Rifting to post-breakup processes of passive continental margins with special emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Peter Hackspacher , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.2/GMPV65/TS6.5

Geodynamics of Rift Basins and Passive Margins from Surface to Depth: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM4 –  Life and Landscape

GM4.1/HS9.12/SSS9.18

Human-Earth interaction from the Pleistocene to the Anthropocene: state of the science and future direction (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Annegret Larsen , Sjoerd Kluiving , Veerle Vanacker , Hans Middelkoop 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:03 / 13:30–15:03 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM4.4/BG1.10/SSS4.11

Biogeomorphology: Exploring the complexity and diversity of biotic-abiotic interactions in Earth surface systems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Heather Viles 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM4.5/SSS9.19

Global change and geomorphic processes in the Horn of Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Nyssen  | Co-Convener: Paolo Billi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.11/GM4.6

Dynamic Soil Landscapes: coupling soils, landscape evolution and biogeochemical cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Kristof Van Oost  | Co-Conveners: Tom Vanwalleghem , Sebastian Doetterl , Arnaud Temme , Jeroen Meersmans 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.12/BG2.18/GM4.7/HS8.3.23

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: ecosystem stability thresholds and critical zone observatories (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Noemí Lana-Renault , Angeles G. Mayor , Christoph Hinz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:15 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.10/BG9.7/GM4.8/HS8.3.9/NH3.9

How vegetation influences soil erosion and slope stability: monitoring and modeling eco-hydrological and geo-mechanical factors (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Federico Preti , Freddy Rey 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.5 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

SSS6.1/GM4.9/HS8.3.12

Soil carbon sequestration and greenhouse gas emissions: sources, mechanisms, processes and management practices effects (co-organized)
Convener: Raúl Zornoza  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Weihermueller , M. Ángeles Muñoz , Andy Robertson , Roberta Farina 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM5 –  Aeolian Processes and Landforms

GM5.1/SSP3.1.12

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Convener: Sebastian Engelstaedter 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

AS4.9/CL5.6/GM5.2/SSS9.16

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
GM6 –  Hillslope Geomorphology and Soil Erosion

GM6.1/NH3.16/SSP3.1.13

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Convener: Axel Volkwein 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.9/GM6.3/HS9.14/SSP3.1.23

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: how do we move forwards? (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Ronald Pöppl , R.E. Brazier , Laurent Pfister , Tobias Heckmann , Willemijn Appels , Jantiene Baartman , Laura Turnbull , Anne Van Loon , Willem Vervoort 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.5/GM6.10/HS8.3.7/SSP3.1.20

The behaviour of soils, sediments and water within the 3D landscape: The use and mis-use of modelling and other approaches. (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen M. Schoorl  | Co-Conveners: Victor Jetten , Wolfgang Fister , Belinda Bates , Philippe Frey 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS7.2/GM6.12/HS8.3.8

Dynamic soil properties for understanding flow and transport in the landscape (co-organized)
Convener: Horst H. Gerke  | Co-Convener: Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.8 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7 
GM7 –  Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM7.1

Morphodynamics of steep mountain channels
Convener: Alain Recking  | Co-Conveners: Dieter Rickenmann , Jens Turowski , Francesco Brardinoni 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.2

The Quaternary History of the River Nile
Convener: Jamie Woodward  | Co-Convener: Eduardo Garzanti 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.3/HS9.9/SSP3.2.2

Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Armelle Decaulne , David Morche , Katja Laute 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS9.8/GM7.6

Transfer of sediments and associated substances in catchment and river systems (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Saskia Keesstra , Axel Winterscheid 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS9.7/GM7.7/SSP3.1.17/SSS7.10

Revisiting techniques for quantifying sources and travel times of fine sediment from catchment to coast (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS9.2/GM7.8/SSS7.20

Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models: experiment and model to connect geophysical flows from grains to landscapes (co-organized)
Conveners: Manuel Seeger , Francois Metivier  | Co-Conveners: Lydie Staron , Thomas Iserloh , Jim McElwaine , Michael Dietze , Stefan Wirtz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS9.3/GM7.9

Climatic and geodynamic record from the sediments and suspended load of large rivers (co-organized)
Convener: Franck Poitrasson  | Co-Convener: Poliana Dutra Maia 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.10 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:15 / Room R5 

HS9.4/GM7.10

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Haun  | Co-Conveners: Axel Winterscheid , Gabriele Harb , Stephan Dietrich 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS9.5/GM7.11

Numerical modelling and experiments in river morphodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Annunziato Siviglia  | Co-Conveners: David Vetsch , Richard Hardy , Luis Cea , Valerio Caleffi , Kamal El kadi Abderrezzak , Paolo Perona , Stuart McLelland , Benoît Crouzy 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

HS10.4/GM7.13

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Josie Geris  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Johnson , Paolo Perona , Megan Klaar 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.12 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 

HS4.1/AS4.18/GM7.14/NH1.7

Flash floods and associated hazards: monitoring, forecasting, preparedness and coping strategies (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Eric Gaume , Jonathan Gourley , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Emmanouil Anagnostou , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.1 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 
GM8 –  Coastal and Marine Geomorphology

GM8.1

Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Hannes Tõnisson 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM8.2/SSP3.2.3/TS4.9

Seafloor- and Subseafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Roger Urgeles , John K. Hillier , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM8.3/SSP3.1.15

Submarine Geomorphology of Glaciated Continental Shelves and Slopes (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen McCarron  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Praeg , Dayton Dove 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS10.1/GM8.4

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea D'Alpaos  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Marco Toffolon , Simon Mudd 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

NH5.4/GM8.5

Monitoring and modelling to guide coastal adaptation to extreme storm events in a changing climate (co-organized)
Convener: Jenny Brown  | Co-Conveners: Robert McCall , Paolo Ciavola , Andrew Plater 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM9 –  Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

GM9.1

Cold Regions Geomorphology
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Matteo Spagnolo , Stefan Winkler 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.2/HS9.11/NH3.12

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: David Morche , Martin Geilhausen 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.1 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

GM9.4/CR3.6

Quaternary Glaciation in the Mediterranean (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Hughes 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL2.6/GM9.5

Glacial, climatic and geological evolution of sub-Antarctic South Georgia and the Southern Ocean (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Martin Melles 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR3.2/GM9.6

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.4 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

G3.1/CL2.15/CR1.7/GD8.4/GM9.7/TS4.7

Observations and modelling of Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and related processes (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM10 –  Planetary Geomorphology

GM10.1

Planetary Geomorphology
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Andreas Johnsson 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS2.6

Volcanism, tectonics, impacts and other geological processes across the Solar System
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Matteo Massironi , Stephanie C. Werner , Paul Byrne 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM11 –  Workshops for young Geomorphologists

SC17/GM11.1

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Meet the Master (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G2

GM11.2/SC18

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Pitfalls, statistical and otherwise, in analysis of environmental data (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
GM12 –  Co-listed Sessions

CR1.2

Permafrost Open Session
Convener: Stephan Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Jeannette Noetzli , Julia Boike , Hugues Lantuit , Christina Schädel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.5

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSP3.1.3

Sedimentary structures formed by upper-regime flows: From antidunes to cyclic steps
Convener: Svetlana Kostic  | Co-Conveners: Miwa Yokokawa , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.1.1

Gravity-flow processes: behavior, transport, initiation, deposition and geological record (Sponsored by IAS)
Convener: T. Mulder  | Co-Conveners: Maxime Farin , Anne Mangeney 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP2.4

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in climate and geosciences
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Steinhaeuser , Jonathan Donges 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.4/OS2.7/SSP3.2.8

Capturing a Salt Giant: causes, processes and impacts of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Mediterranean realm (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Daniel Garcia-Castellanos  | Co-Conveners: Rachel Flecker , Angelo Camerlenghi , Christian Huebscher , Judith A. McKenzie , Johanna Lofi , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.4/G6.4/GD6.7/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (including the Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Claudio Faccenna)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Carlos J. Garrido 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters