Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred Programme Groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Selected Programme Groups: SC

SC – Short courses

SC1 – Skillset Building
SC2 – Science Communication
SC3 – Career Development

Proposals are marked in red.


Suggested session
Temporal and spatial uncertainties in climate data analysis
Conveners: Niklas Boers, Bedartha Goswami, Aljoscha Rheinwalt
Suggested session
Machine Learning of Environmental Data. Foundations and Case Studies
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski
Suggested session
2018 EGU Flow Regatta, Q-Competition, and BBQ
Conveners: Gabriel Sentlinger, Beat Luethi
Suggested session
Scientific Publishing, Science Integrity and Work Ethics: Short-course on the Scientific method and our modern work environment
Conveners: Sebastian Doetterl, Carsten W. Mueller, Taru Sandén, Jörg Schnecker, Cordula Vogel
Suggested session
Biogeochemical models as dynamical systems: general mathematical properties
Conveners: Carlos Sierra, Yiqi Luo
Suggested session
Real time demonstration of collecting and measuring radon and radon decay products in air, water and solids
Conveners: Heiko Woith, Henning von Philipsborn
Suggested session
How do you peer-review?
Convener: Mathew Stiller-Reeve
Suggested session
The IPCC sixth assessment cycle: how early career scientists can get involved
Conveners: Sarah Connors, Sarah Connors, Robin Matthews
Suggested session
What are the key problems in Climate Science?
Conveners: Emma C. Smith, Céline Heuzé, Gabriele Messori, Karin van der Wiel
Suggested session
Analytical techniques for revealing the nature and chemical properties of natural organic matter
Conveners: José María De la Rosa, Heike Knicker, Agustin Merino, José González-Pérez
Suggested session
Emergency response with atmospheric dispersion models
Convener: Gerhard Wotawa
Suggested session
Scientific integrity in a politically challenged world
Conveners: Henning Åkesson, Øyvind Paasche
Suggested session
Scales and Scaling in the Climate System
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy, Christian Franzke, Thomas Laepple
Suggested session
Data assimilation in the geosciences - An Overview
Conveners: Alberto Carrassi, Olivier Talagrand, Marc Bocquet
Suggested session
Modeling for geomaterials by using continuum or discontinuum approaches with Particle Flow Code 2D/3D
Conveners: Enes Zengin, Stephanie Zihms
Suggested session
Geochronology construction using different age modeling approaches
Conveners: Carole Nehme, Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach, Michael Dietze, Annegret Larsen
Suggested session
Visualization in Earth Science -- Best Practices
Conveners: Niklas Röber, Michael Böttinger
Suggested session
Communicating your research to teachers, schools and the public - interactively
Conveners: Chris King, Eileen van der Flier-Keller
Suggested session
An introduction to point cloud processing using PDAL
Conveners: Adam Steer, Kristian Evers
Suggested session
GPlates: An open-source and cross-platform deep-time plate tectonic reconstruction platform
Conveners: Sabin Zahirovic, Dietmar Müller
Suggested session
Introduction to RUS environment: Sentinel-1 InSAR for Subsidence monitoring
Conveners: Chloe Gilles, Michael Foumelis
Suggested session
Introduction to RUS environment: Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 fusion for geological applications
Conveners: Chloe Gilles, Tereza Šmejkalová, Miguel Castro Gómez
Convener suggestion: 
Miguel Castro Gómez, Chloe Gilles
Suggested session
Forest Management under Climate Change
Convener: Fabrizio D'Aprile
Suggested session
Practical tips for applying to the Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowships program
Convener: Jannick Ingrin
Convener suggestion: 
José Alberto Padrón-Navarta, Jannick Ingrin
Suggested session
Geospatial Web Services in Action - or how to analyse and process large volumes of data without downloading it
Conveners: Oliver Clements, Julia Wagemann, Simone Mantovani
Suggested session
Unmanned robotic boats for holistic, multi-parametric monitoring and management of lakes and rivers – introduction and hands-on practical demonstration
Conveners: Nick Everard, Alessandro Farinelli, Roza Allabashi, Nathalie Gilbert
Suggested session
How to get involved in global efforts to sustain soil and land
Convener: Steffen A. Schweizer
Convener suggestion: 
Taru Sandén, Chloe Hill, Steffen A. Schweizer
Christian Schneider, Steffen A. Schweizer
Suggested session
Optical remote sneisng of snow
Conveners: Alexander Kokhanovsky, Jason Box
Suggested session
Experimental and Field Turbulence in Geophysical and Environmental Flows
Conveners: Jose M. Redondo, Philippe Fraunie
Convener suggestion: 
Svetlana Karimova, Suggested by programme group chair
Otman Ben Mahjoub, Suggested by programme group chair
Suggested session
Response, variability and transitions in geophysical systems
Conveners: Anna von der Heydt, Valerio Lucarini, Michael Ghil
Suggested session
Geophysical Time Series Analysis
Conveners: Tommaso Alberti, Peter Ditlevsen, Reik Donner
Suggested session
Diffusion and Turbulence Generated by Sparce Multi-Scale Intermittent Flows Grid
Conveners: Nadeem Malik, Shaun Lovejoy, Claudia Cherubini, Ana Maria Tarquis
Suggested session
How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
Conveners: Wouter Berghuijs, Andrea Popp
Suggested session
Meet the Expert in Hydrology: Bridging the gap between hydrological science and practice
Conveners: Nilay Dogulu, Wouter Knoben, Andrea Popp, Harsh Beria, Tim van Emmerik
SC1 –  Skillset Building
Suggested session
Imaging and image processing of biogeochemical and structural characteristics in soil microenvironments
Conveners: Steffen Schlüter, Carsten W. Mueller, John Koestel
Suggested session
Current techniques to measure and analyse redox potentials in wetland soils and sediments
Convener: Michel Vorenhout
Suggested session
The Fast Fourier Transorm (FFT) as a Statistical Tool for Time-Series Analysis
Convener: Robin Crockett
Suggested session
Building and maintaining R packages
Conveners: Michael Dietze, Sebastian Kreutzer
Suggested session
Make sense of the mess: How to keep your research project on track for easy reporting
Conveners: Luisa Cristini, Sofia Alexiou
Suggested session
Hydroinformatics for hydrology: extreme value modelling
Conveners: Nilay Dogulu, Maurizio Mazzoleni, Harsh Beria, Hannes Müller
Suggested session
Simple applications of dynamical systems theory to real-world climate data
Conveners: Gabriele Messori, Davide Faranda, Stéphane Vannitsem
Suggested session
How I fail
Conveners: Stephanie Zihms, Luke Griffiths, Evgenia Ilyinskaya
Suggested session
Statistical modelling in soil and geosciences using R
Convener: Bernard Ludwig
Suggested session
Interdisciplinary innovations in soil sensing
Conveners: Jacqueline Hannam, Matthew Partridge, Rolf Hut
Suggested session
Using R for natural hazard risk modelling, with applications to wildfire risk forecasting
Conveners: Claudia Vitolo, Francesca Di Giuseppe, Julia Wagemann
Suggested session
Advanced processing of rock magnetic data applied to solving magnetic mineralogy and structural geology problems
Conveners: Martin Chadima, Frantisek Hrouda
Suggested session
git for science - or 'how to avoid the hunt for the last working version of ...'
Conveners: Adam Steer, Julia Wagemann, Carsten Ehbrecht, Claudia Vitolo, Oliver Clements, Claire Trenham, Simone Mantovani, Nils Hempelmann
Suggested session
Help! I'm presenting at a scientific conference!
Conveners: Roelof Rietbroek, Lena Noack, Emma C. Smith, Igor da Silva Rocha Paz, Jens Klump, Bárbara Ferreira
Suggested session
Writing reprocible geoscience papers using R Markdown, Docker, and GitLab
Conveners: Daniel Nüst, Edzer Pebesma, Vicky Steeves
Convener suggestion: 
Markus Konkol, Daniel Nüst
Suggested session
Using R in Hydrology
Conveners: Louise Slater, Shaun Harrigan, Tobias Gauster, Guillaume Thirel, Alexander Hurley
Suggested session
Geodynamics 101: How to use and interpret numerical models of the solid Earth
Conveners: Iris van Zelst, Anne Glerum, Juliane Dannberg, Adina E. Pusok
Suggested session
How to find and share data in Geosciences?
Conveners: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour, Sophie Berger, Stephen Chuter
Suggested session
The future of permafrost in a climate-changing world
Conveners: Alevtina Evgrafova, Marc Oliva
Suggested session
How to make best use of Copernicus climate data
Conveners: Silke Zollinger, Jean-Noel Thepaut, Carlo Buontempo
Suggested session
Ground-penetrating radar for the assessment and monitoring of physical and performance attributes in soil systems and construction materials
Conveners: Fabio Tosti, Luca Bianchini Ciampoli, Maria Giulia Brancadoro, Alberic De Coster, Jana Jezova
Go to top
SC2 –  Science Communication
Suggested session
How to publish in the EGU journal Ocean Science
Conveners: John M. Huthnance, Maribel I. García-Ibáñez
Suggested session
Science writing: selling your research through press releases and articles
Conveners: Anthea Lacchia, Fergus McAuliffe, Bárbara Ferreira
Suggested session
Rhyme Your Research
Conveners: Sam Illingworth, Tim van Emmerik, Esther Posner
Suggested session
How to navigate the EGU? Tips and Tricks
Conveners: Anouk Beniest, Anne Pluymakers, Joao Duarte, Emma Shuttleworth, Adina E. Pusok
Convener suggestion: 
Laura Roberts Artal
Suggested session
Solar System Virtual Observatory Hands-on Session
Convener: Michel Gangloff
Convener suggestion: 
Stéphane Erard, Baptiste Cecconi, Angelo Pio Rossi, Vincent Génot, Michel Gangloff
Suggested session
Once upon a time in Vienna
Conveners: Kathryn Adamson, Timothy Lane, Matthew Carney, Justin Holcomb
Suggested session
How to effectively communicate your research to policymakers
Convener: Chloe Hill
Suggested session
How can scientists become more involved with EU processes and initiatives?
Include policy in the heading, e.g. How can scientists become more involved with EU policy processes and initiatives?
Convener: Chloe Hill
Suggested session
How to cartoon science
Conveners: Matthew Partridge, Jacqueline Hannam
Suggested session
Debunking myths and fake news: how can geoscientists fight misinformation and false claims
Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira, Laura Roberts
Suggested session
Scientific research in the media: how to pitch your research and work with journ
Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira, Laura Roberts
Suggested session
The communicating geoscientist
Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira, Laura Roberts
Suggested session
Connect2Communicate- Communicating your message with charisma, clarity and conviction
Conveners: Niamh Shaw, Alex Boyd
Convener suggestion: 
Fergus McAuliffe, Anthea Lacchia, Niamh Shaw
Suggested session
Communicating about climate science to the media
Conveners: Célia Julia Sapart, A. Mandal, LAURA HELENE RASMUNSSEN
Suggested session
World Climate: An interactive simulation of climate negotiations
World Climate: An Interactive Climate Negotiation Simulation
Conveners: Laurent Richard, Robin Matthews
Go to top
SC3 –  Career Development
Suggested session
Promoting and supporting equality in the geosciences: Unconscious bias
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin, Alberto Montanari
Suggested session
Funding opportunities: ERC grants
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin, David Gallego Torres
Suggested session
How to apply for European Projects: A hands-on workshop based on Marie Skłodowska-Curie European Training Networks (ETN)
Conveners: Sylvia Walter, Daniela Henkel
Suggested session
Meet the masters
Conveners: Michael Dietze, Annegret Larsen, Peter van der Beek
Suggested session
Meet the experts: The future of Solar-Terrestrial research
Conveners: Jone Peter Reistad, Theresa Rexer, Christine Smith-Johnsen
Suggested session
How to convene a session at EGU
Conveners: Stephanie Zihms, Roelof Rietbroek
Suggested session
Polar Science Career Panel (EGU Cryosphere and APECS)
Conveners: Clara Burgard, Emma C. Smith
Suggested session
Job applications: perfecting CVs & cover letters
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal, Bárbara Ferreira
Suggested session
How to find funding and write a research grant
Convener: Laura Roberts Artal
Suggested session
Academia is not the only route: exploring alternative career options for Earth scientists
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal, Bárbara Ferreira
Suggested session
Meet the Leading Scientists in Land and Soil Functions: From Primary Productivity to Biodiversity
Conveners: Taru Sandén, Kelly Ramirez, Rannveig Anna Guicharnaud, Francesca Bampa