Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: SM
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day








SM – Seismology

Monday, 24 Apr

SM1.2/NH4.7/TS5.5 Media

The 2016 Central Italy Seismic sequence: Overview of data analyses and source models (co-organized)
Convener: Aldo Zollo  | Co-Conveners: P. Martin Mai , Damiano Pesaresi , Daniela Pantosti , Elisa Tinti 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SM5.1/ESSI2.10/GI1.6

Integrated research infrastructures and services in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Carmela Freda , Florian Haslinger , Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH4.2/SM3.11

Seismic Hazard and Disaster Risk: Assessment, Testing, and Implementation (co-organized)
Convener: Antonella Peresan  | Co-Conveners: Alik Ismail-Zadeh , Renata Rotondi , Warner Marzocchi , Vladimir Kossobokov , J.D. Zechar , Jens-Uwe Klügel , Mihaela Kouteva 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GD3.1/EMRP4.41/GMPV6.6/PS9.3/SM10.12

Dynamics of the mantle and core in the Earth and planetary bodies: from magma oceans to the present day (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Joshua Feinberg , George Helffrich , Olivier Namur , Camille Cartier , Valerio Cerantola , Martha Pamato , Sylvain Petitgirard , Ilya Kupenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM4.5

Geophysical imaging of volcanoesPICO session
Convener: Ivan Koulakov  | Co-Conveners: Volker Rath , Birger-G. Luehr 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5a

GI1.4/GMPV5.4/NH6.12/SM5.6

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bianco , Nemesio M. Pérez , D'Auria Luca , Susi Pepe , Raffaele Castaldo , Antonello Bonfante 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

SM2.2/EMRP4.13/GD5.8/NH4.13/TS5.7

Understanding large subduction earthquakes by integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Shane Murphy  | Co-Conveners: Elena Spagnuolo , Antonio Scala , Fabrizio Romano , Giulio di Toro , Jean-Pierre Vilotte , Shuichi Kodaira , Ryota Hino , Christine Regalla , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SM7.2/GD8.9

Computational Seismology: From forward to inverse modelling across the scales (co-organized)
Convener: Ebru Bozdag  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Fichtner , Michael Afanasiev , Christian Boehm , Dave May , Yann Capdeville 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH4.1/OS4.14/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GM1.5/CR2.6/GI3.14/NH4.10/SM4.7

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Florent Gimbert , Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GD6.1/CR6.6/SM6.10/SSP1.5/TS9.6

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Kai Berglar , Matt O'Regan , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH5.6/SM10.7

Submarine landslide hazard and marine paleoseismology: regional and global implications (co-organized)
Convener: Oded Katz  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Tinti , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Miquel Canals , Michael Clare , Alina Polonia , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NH1.5/AS4.37/CL4.19/HS11.27/SM10.9/SSS10.16 Media

Hazard Risk Management of Agroecosystems and Induced Human Migration (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gobin , Margarita Ruiz-Ramos , NIcolas R. Dalezios , Avijit Sahay , NIKHIL ROY , SURAJ PRASAD 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GD8.1/EMRP4.11/SM4.10

Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Colli  | Co-Conveners: Siavash Ghelichkhan , Mark Hoggard , Giampiero Iaffaldano , Bernhard Schuberth , Nathan Simmons 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.3/EMRP4.26/SM6.2

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Chiara Civiero , Cécile Doubre , Sylvie Leroy , Ryan Gallacher , Atalay Ayele 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.2/EMRP4.28/SM6.9

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

Tuesday, 25 Apr

SM2.1/EMRP4.12

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, numerical modeling and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Martin Vallée , Alice Gabriel , Hideo Aochi 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH4.6/SM3.10/SSS2.36

Soil liquefaction; susceptibility, hazard and mitigation measures (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Harun Sonmez  | Co-Convener: George Papathanassiou 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1

TS7.7/SM6.13

The Alps and neigbouring mountain belts: a multidisciplinary vision (AlpArray) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: Irene Molinari , György Hetényi , Marco Giovanni Malusa' 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH4.3/SM9.2

Statistical analysis of spatio-temporal properties of earthquake occurrence (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Gentili  | Co-Conveners: Gert Zöller , Álvaro González , Robert Shcherbakov , Rita Di Giovambattista 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD6.2/CL1.32/CR5.6/EMRP4.29/SM10.6/TS9.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Jacobs , Douglas Wiens 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH4.5/AS4.31/EMRP4.4/SM9.3

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Vladimir Kossobokov , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Dimitar Ouzounov , Giovanni Martinelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD8.2/CR6.5/SM10.3

The Earth’s thermal state and heat budget of crustal metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: MASSIMO Verdoya  | Co-Conveners: Irina Artemieva , Niels Balling , Said GACI , Odleiv Olesen , Evangelos Moulas , Dimitrios Kostopoulos , Stefan Markus Schmalholz 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.3/GI3.16/GMPV6.1/SM2.4/TS5.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory (incl. Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marie Violay) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Cristiano Collettini , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Philip Benson , Thomas Gobel 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH9.5/AS4.32/CL2.27/HS11.38/SM3.9/SSS13.3

Natural Hazard and Risk Assessment in Developing Countries (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Andreas Günther 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 1

SM3.1

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: P. Martin Mai , Bento Caldeira , Mourad Bezzeghoud , Donat Fäh 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SM4.6/GD2.6/GMPV6.5/TS9.5

Advances in mapping the structure of cratons, craton margins, and craton boundaries (co-organized)
Convener: Huaiyu Yuan  | Co-Conveners: Christian Sippl , Chris Kirkland , Liang Zhao , Klaus Gessner 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD2.3/SM6.8

Lithosphere-asthenosphere interplay, deformation and dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Ehsan Qorbani  | Co-Conveners: Irene Bianchi , Boris Kaus , Ernst Willingshofer , Sarah Brownlee , Andrea Tommasi 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

Wednesday, 26 Apr

SM1.1

General Contributions on Earthquakes, Earth Structure, Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

TS5.3/EMRP4.3/NH4.9/SM3.3

Active faulting, surface deformation, the earthquake cycle and the implication on seismic hazard assessment (Fault2SHA) (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Angela Landgraf , Silke Mechernich , Romain Le Roux-Mallouf , Oona Scotti , Danijel Schorlemmer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.1/G6.4/GD3.5/GI1.11/NH2.8/SM5.10 Media

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Vala Hjörleifsdóttir , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Thomas R. Walter , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson , Ivan Lokmer , A. Ozgun Konca 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.4/GD7.6/NH3.17/SM6.3

Rock physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from micro to macroscale: the role of anisotropy and hydro-mechanical coupling (co-organized)
Convener: John Browning  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Harland , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Patrick Baud , Philip Meredith , Anthony Lamur , Federico Agliardi , Christian Zangerl , Giovanni Crosta , Sergio Vinciguerra , Kerry Leith 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

TS7.1/GD6.7/SM6.4

Dynamics and Structures of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

ML10/SM

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Hitoshi Kawakatsu (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room K1

DM18/SM ECS

Division meeting for Seismology (SM) (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room K1

SM9.1

Real time seismology and earthquake early warning
Convener: Aldo Zollo  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Lomax , John Clinton 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SM5.2

New developments in seismic and geodetic instrumentation
Convener: Joachim Wassermann  | Co-Conveners: Heiner Igel , André Gebauer , Christian Schubert 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH9.10/SM10.10

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell , Hannah Cloke , Melanie J. Duncan 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SM5.3

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Conveners: Helle Pedersen , Christos Evangelidis 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD1.1/SM1.3

Open session in Geodynamics (posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Convener: Paul Tackley 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI1.3/AS4.41/CL5.17/EMRP4.39/HS11.7/NH6.9/SM5.9

Environmental sensor networks (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1

Thursday, 27 Apr

SM4.3

Ambient seismic noise techniques: sources, monitoring, and imaging
Convener: Céline Hadziioannou  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Sens-Schönfelder , Martin Schimmel , Eric Larose , Ulrich Wegler , Chris Bean 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

EMRP1.2/GI3.18/SM2.5

Multi-scale measurements of the Earth’s properties and imaging techniques: from laboratory to large-scale Earth phenomena (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie Zihms , Laura Spina , Elma Charalampidou , Philip Benson , David Healy , Nicola Tisato 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.91
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH5.1/OS4.13/SM2.6

Tsunami (co-organized)
Convener: Helene Hebert  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Armigliato , Ira Didenkulova , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Stefano Lorito , Finn Løvholt , Elizabeth Madden , Stefan Vater 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD7.2/EMRP4.9/SM10.2

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Alex Song 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

TS8.2/ERE1.7/SM4.8

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: David Iacopini  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Lecomte , Jonathan Imber , Guillaume Duclaux , Rebecca Bell , Florian Wellmann 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot A

G3.4/GD8.8/SM6.11

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 36 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Matthias Becker , Sara Bruni 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.2/NH9.11/GI1.5/GMPV5.7/SM5.11/TS5.8

The GEO Geohazards Supersite initiative: improving science uptake in Disaster Risk Reduction (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Salvi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral Ozel , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sven Borgstrom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD2.1/GMPV6.2/SM10.4

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SC76/SM10.11 ECS

Seismology for non-seismologists (co-organized)
Convener: Koen Van Noten  | Co-Conveners: Laura Parisi , Olaf Zielke , Nienke Blom , Alba Gil de la Iglesia , Laura Ermert , Lucia Gualtieri , Kathrin Spieker , Matthew R. Agius 
Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.91

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

SM7.1

New developments in open source and academic seismic software
Convener: Marcin Polkowski  | Co-Conveners: Mariusz Majdanski , Ilma Janutyte 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH3.2/SM8.6/SSS9.30

Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically or volcanically active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Hiroshi FUKUOKA , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD3.2/EMRP4.24/SM10.1 Media

Understanding Earth’s mantle with links to geological cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Dan J. Bower  | Co-Conveners: Martina Ulvrova , Antoine Rozel , Thomas Bodin , Dietmar Müller 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:30 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

Friday, 28 Apr

SM4.2

Near-surface Imaging with Seismic and Other Geophysical Methods
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Torsten Dahm , Matthew Yedlin , Klaus Holliger , CharLotte Krawczyk , Eoghan Holohan , Hansruedi Maurer 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SSP4.7/CL1.08/NH2.9/SM1.4 Media

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, paleontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Verena E. Foerster  | Co-Conveners: Melissa S. Chapot , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Frank Lehmkuhl , Helmut Weissert , Keith Wilkinson , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

NH6.1/CR2.7/GI2.8/HS11.29/SM5.7/SSS12.20

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Luca Pulvirenti , Matthew Blackett , Bailly Jean-Stéphane 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD3.2/EMRP4.24/SM10.1 Media

Understanding Earth’s mantle with links to geological cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Dan J. Bower  | Co-Conveners: Martina Ulvrova , Antoine Rozel , Thomas Bodin , Dietmar Müller 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:30 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

SM4.1/ERE6.4

Imaging and inversion to explore the Earth’s crust (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Ramon Carbonell , Stefan Buske , Joseph Doetsch , CharLotte Krawczyk , Florian Bleibinhaus 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

TS5.4/NH4.8/SM6.6

Advances in understanding earthquake processes and hazards in regions of slow lithospheric deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Ryan Gold  | Co-Conveners: Susana Custódio , Pierre Arroucau , Sierd Cloetingh , Simon Kübler , Gordana Vlahovic 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.1/SM8.3/TS3.9 Media

Storage, activation and transport processes in magmatic systems - Sponsored by AGU-VGP (with AGP VGP Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Balcone-Boissard  | Co-Conveners: Chiara P Montagna , J.D. Clemens , Mike Cassidy , Danilo Di Genova , Marian Holness , Jannick Ingrin 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–17:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM8.1

Induced and Triggered Seismic Activity: Observation, Theory and Hazard Analysis
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , J. Ole Kaven , Ulrich Wegler , Jack Norbeck , David Dempsey , Valentin Gischig 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH6.3/AS4.43/GI2.10/HS11.31/SM5.8/SSS12.21

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

TS5.1/SM6.5

Bridging Earthquakes and Tectonics: give-and-take. Co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther  | Co-Conveners: Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , Sylvain Barbot 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

ML44/SM

SM Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Elmer Ruigrok (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 14:15–14:30 / Room M1

SM5.5/PS1.5 Media

Extraterrestrial seismology – Advances in instrumentation and methodology (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Kathrin Spieker  | Co-Conveners: Stefanie Hempel , Savas Ceylan , Martin Knapmeyer , Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot A

NH9.17/SM3.5

Increasing Resilience to Natural Hazards in Earthquake Prone Regions in China (IRNHiC) (co-organized)
Convener: Lu Zhuo  | Co-Conveners: Dawei Han , Ningsheng Chen 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3