Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: AS5

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS5 – Interdisciplinary Methods

AS5.1

Earth surveillance and space-based monitoring of the environment: Integrated approaches
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Albert Ansmann , Diofantos G. Hadjimitsis , C. Kontoes , Gunter Schreier 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS5.3/GI2.11

Advanced Spectroscopic Measurement Techniques for Atmospheric Science (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Weidong Chen  | Co-Conveners: Katherine Manfred , Dean Venables 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS5.4/SM5.05

International Monitoring System and On-site Verification for the CTBT, disaster risk reduction and Earth sciences (co-organized) (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Martin Kalinowski  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , Yan Jia , Peter Nielsen , Dr. Andreas Becker 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00

AS5.6/BG4.14/CL5.09/OS1.14

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-Conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Reindert Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS5.11

Meteorology and Internet of Things (IoT) | PICO
Convener: Silvano Bertoldo  | Co-Conveners: Giovanni Perona , Claudio Lucianaz 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16

Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Bibi Naz  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Goergen , Jessica Keune , Wolfgang Kurtz , Wendy Sharples , Mauro Sulis 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.8/AS5.16/HS6.10/SSS13.14

Thermal LWIR and MWIR, broadband - multi/hyperspectral, proximal and remote sensing: algorithms for environmental studies, retrieval of geophysical variables and monitoring infrastructures (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Stefano Pignatti  | Co-Conveners: Eyal Ben Dor , M. Schlerf , Angelo Palombo , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.5/AS5.18/EMRP4.13/NH6.13

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Sebastien Biraud 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.3/SSS13.73/AS5.19/BG1.20/ESSI1.8/HS11.4/NH11.13

Geostatistical and statistical tools to perform the data fusion of large datasets in geo-engineering and environmental studies (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Diego Di Curzio  | Co-Conveners: Annamaria Castrignanò , Aaron Micallef , Sergio Rusi , Giovanna Vessia , Raphael Viscarra Rossel 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH9.9/AS5.20/GI1.9/HS11.41/SSS13.64

Monitoring and modelling of dangerous phenomena: innovative, low-cost techniques, tools and constraint of engineering-geological models for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Manuel Pastor , Denis Cohen , Veronica Pazzi , Stefano Morelli , Stefano Utili , Gabriel Rodriguez Roca , Matteo Del Soldato , Roberto Tomás Jover 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.9/AS5.22/NH6.14/PS5.6

Calibration/Validation of Earth Satellite Measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Jack Kaye  | Co-Convener: Malcolm Davidson 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00