Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

ML6/CR

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Mathieu Morlighem (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 

ML21/CR

Louis Agassiz Medal Frank Pattyn (co-organized)
Convener: Olaf Eisen 
CR1 –  The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR1.1

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Julienne Stroeve  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 

CR1.2/CL4.19

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Alexander Robinson , R. Winkelmann 

CR1.3/CL1.26/GM9.5

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov , John Jansen , Jorge Bernales 

CR1.4

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand 

CR1.5/AS4.6

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction (co-organized)
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Convener: Thomas Mölg 

CR1.6

The Antarctic Ice Sheet: past, present and future contributions towards global sea level
Convener: Steven Phipps  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Fogwill , Felicity Graham 

CR1.7/OS1.15

Ice-ocean interactions: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Tom Cowton  | Co-Conveners: Robert Bingham , Brice Rea , Finlo Cottier 

CR1.8/CL1.16

The Quest for Oldest Ice (co-organized)
Convener: Olaf Eisen  | Co-Convener: Didier Roche 

IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
CR2 –  Instrumental observation of the cryosphere

CR2.1

Remote sensing of the cryosphere
Convener: Stef Lhermitte  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Rack , Bert Wouters 

CR2.2

Optical remote sensing of snow
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-Conveners: Jason Box , Knut Stamnes 

CR2.3

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations
Convener: Michael Zemp  | Co-Conveners: Adina Racoviteanu , Richard Armstrong 

CR2.4

Applied geophysics and in-situ methods in cryospheric sciencesPICO session
Convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson  | Co-Conveners: Reinhard Drews , Franziska Koch 

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM 1.04/SSS13.22

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 

G3.4/CR2.7

The Greenland GPS Network: Status and New Results (co-organized)
Convener: Tonie van Dam  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bevis , Per Knudsen 

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close-Range Sensing of Environment (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni 

G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Henryk Dobslaw  | Co-Conveners: Rory Bingham , Bert Wouters , Krzysztof Sośnica , Carmen Boening 

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
CR3 –  Snow and ice: properties, processes, hazards

CR3.1

Snow cover processes
Convener: Marie Dumont  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Morin , Henning Loewe , Richard L.H. Essery , Ghislain Picard , Charles Fierz 

CR3.2

Snow, snow cover processes and avalanche formationPICO session
Convener: Alec van Herwijnen  | Co-Conveners: Johan Gaume , Pascal Hagenmuller 

CR3.3/AS4.33/CL2.26/HS2.2.5/NH1.26

Advances in large-scale land surface, hydrological and climate modelling over snow and ice-covered mountainous terrain (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-Conveners: Richard L.H. Essery , Michael Schirmer , Vincent Vionnet 

CR3.4

Snow avalanche dynamics, hazard mapping and risk management
Convener: Florence Naaim 

CR3.5

Measuring and modelling of snow in ski resorts
Convener: Samuel Morin  | Co-Conveners: Marc Pons , Ulrich Strasser 

HS2.2.1/CR3.7

Snow hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Thirel  | Co-Conveners: Juraj Parajka , Ladislav Holko , Francesco Avanzi , Doris Duethmann 
CR4 –  Permafrost, rock glaciers, debris-covered glaciers and geomorphology

CR4.1

Permafrost Open Session
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Annett Bartsch , Reginald Muskett , Sebastian Westermann 

CR4.2

Quantification of permafrost and hydrological interactions in a changing climate.
Convener: Andrew Frampton  | Co-Conveners: Victor Bense , John Molson 

CR4.3

Debris-covered glaciers
Convener: Adina Racoviteanu  | Co-Conveners: Fanny Brun , Lindsey Nicholson 

CR4.4/GM9.6

Subglacial landform genesis and (palaeo) glaciological significance (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Anna Hughes , Matteo Spagnolo 

CR4.5/GM9.7

Permafrost & Periglacial Geologic Environments in Earth History: Discovering the Future By Linking The Present To The Past (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Reginald Muskett  | Co-Convener: Dongliang Luo 

GM5.3/CL1.28/CR4.6/TS4.6

Plio-Pleistocene topographic evolution of mid- to high-latitude mountain ranges (co-organized)
Convener: Günther Prasicek  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Robl , Stefan Hergarten , Georgina E. King 

GM9.1/CL1.27/CR4.7

Mountain Glaciations and beyond - Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Tim Davies , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Giovanni Monegato , Jürgen Reitner 

GM9.2/CR4.8

Cold regions geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Spagnolo  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer , Sven Lukas 
CR5 –  Ice sheets, ice shelves and glaciers

CR5.1

Glaciology Open Session
Convener: Olaf Eisen 

CR5.2

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers
Convener: Gael Durand  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephen Cornford 

CR5.3

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Harold Lovell  | Co-Conveners: Bryn Hubbard , Christine Dow , Robert Bingham 

CR5.4/OS1.16

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Vieli , Angelika Humbert , Inga Monika Koszalka 

IE1.4/CR5.5/BG4.6

Drivers and controls of life in glacial and ice-sheet environments (co-organized)
Convener: Chris Williamson  | Co-Conveners: Ewa Poniecka , Alexandra Holland , Miranda Nicholes , Krzysztof Zawierucha 

CR5.6/TS3.8

Deformation and flow of ice (co-organized)
Convener: Daniela Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Kleiner , Sina Marti 

CR5.7

Proglacial Lakes
Convener: Cathy Delaney  | Co-Conveners: Kathryn Adamson , Stephen Livingstone , Adrian Palmer , Timothy Lane 

HS2.2.2/CR5.8

Water flow paths, supply and quality in a changing cryosphere (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Giulia Zuecco  | Co-Conveners: Michael Engel , Stephan Gruber 
CR6 –  Sea Ice

CR6.1

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 

OS1.7/CR6.2

Changes in the Arctic Ocean, sea ice and subarctic seas systems: Observations, Models and Perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-Conveners: Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller , Craig Lee , Benjamin Rabe , Markus Janout , Julienne Stroeve , Paul A. Dodd 

OS1.8/CL2.13/CR6.3

Deep and bottom waters in the global ocean: Formation, transport and mixing (co-organized)
Convener: Céline Heuzé  | Co-Conveners: Carolina Dufour , Erik Behrens , Sunke Schmidtko 

GD8.1/CR6.4/SM 4.12/SSP2.18./TS1.6

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Kerim Nisancioglu , Cornelia Spiegel , Andrew Schaeffer 
CR7 –  Natural hazards in the cryosphere

CR7.1

Risks from a changing cryosphere
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Conveners: Michael Krautblatter , Josefine Lenz 

GMPV4.7/CL2.23/CR7.2/NH2.4

Volcanoes in a changing cryosphere: physical processes and related risk (co-organized)
Convener: Gioachino Roberti  | Co-Conveners: Swetha Venugopal , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries , brent ward , glyn williams-jones , Iestyn Barr , Matteo Spagnolo , Carolina Pagli , Brice Rea 

NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM 3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 

NH6.2/CR7.4/G3.8/GI2.24/SM 3.11/SSS13.55

Imaging Geodesy with InSAR for geohazard and infrastructure monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-Conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Zhenhong Li , Roberto Tomás , Caijun XU 

CL5.11/CR7.5/HS11.55

Linking climate and impact models: Challenges, approaches, solutions (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Nans Addor , Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Christian Pagé , Renate Wilcke 
CR8 –  Open and cross-disciplinary topics in cryospheric sciences

CR8.1/AS1.42

Clouds and precipitation in the Polar Regions: sources, processes and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Irina V. Gorodetskaya  | Co-Conveners: Tom Lachlan-Cope , N.P.M. van Lipzig , Manfred Wendisch , Susanne Crewell 

AS2.3/CR8.2/OS1.17/SSS13.1

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes (co-organized)
Convener: Günther Heinemann  | Co-Conveners: Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Christopher Cox , Anna Jones , William Neff , Thomas Spengler , Argentini Stefania , Jennie L. Thomas , Michael Tjernström 

OS1.3/CR8.3

Under cover: The Southern Ocean’s connection to sea ice and ice shelves (co-organized)
Convener: Torge Martin  | Co-Conveners: Ralph Timmermann , Xylar Asay-Davis , Nadine Steiger 

GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM 4.11/TS1.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 

CL1.22/AS4.5/CR8.5/OS1.19

Climate variability and ocean-atmosphere-ice interactions in the N. Atlantic and Arctic regions at decadal to millennial time scale (co-organized)
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Antoon Kuijpers , Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Christof Pearce 

G3.1/CL4.20/CR8.6/GD11.6/GM11.10/NH11.17

Glacial isostatic adjustment and its role in the global earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Outi Meinander 

SC2.9/AS6.2/CL6.04/CR8.8/OS6.2

What are the key problems in Climate Science? (co-organized)
Convener: Emma C. Smith  | Co-Conveners: Céline Heuzé , Gabriele Messori , Karin van der Wiel 

SC1.1/AS6.1/CR8.9

How to find and share data in geosciences? (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Berger , Stephen Chuter 

SC3.4/CL6.05/CR8.10/OS6.3

Polar science career panel (EGU Cryosphere and APECS) (co-organized)
Convener: Clara Burgard  | Co-Conveners: Emma C. Smith , Sonika Shahi