Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

ML10/GI

Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Jothiram Vivekanandan (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room M2

ML40/GI ECS

GI Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Giovanni Ludeno (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:00 / Room 0.49

DM10/GI ECS

Division meeting for Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems (GI) (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room M2
GI0 –  General Sessions on Geoscience Instrumentation

GI0.1

Open Session on Geosciences Instrumentation and Methods (including Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture)
Convener: Walter Schmidt  | Co-Conveners: Håkan Svedhem , Jens Klump , Michael Diepenbroek , Vira Pronenko , Said GACI , Olga Hachay 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 4

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a
GI1 –  Data networks and analysis

GI1.1/EMRP4.3/ESSI2.10/SSS13.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan , Rachel Killick , Lijing Cheng , Tim Boyer , Rebecca Cowley , Catia Domingues 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI1.4/GMPV10.1/NH11.9/SM5.04

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bianco , Nemesio M. Pérez , Antonello Bonfante , Susi Pepe , Raffaele Castaldo , Vincenzo De Novellis 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI1.5/EMRP4.6/ESSI2.11/NH11.10/PS5.5

Data fusion, integration, correlation and advances of non-destructive testing methods and numerical developments for engineering and geosciences applications (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Conveners: Morteza (Amir) Alani , Andreas Loizos , Francesco Soldovieri , Fabio Tosti 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ESSI2.8/GI1.6

Environmental physical and data infrastructures: practices, access and technologies - towards system level understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Ari Asmi  | Co-Conveners: Magdalena Brus , Zhiming Zhao , Markus Stocker 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X3

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

NH9.9/AS5.20/GI1.9/HS11.41/SSS13.64

Monitoring and modelling of dangerous phenomena: innovative, low-cost techniques, tools and constraint of engineering-geological models for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Manuel Pastor , Denis Cohen , Veronica Pazzi , Stefano Morelli , Stefano Utili , Gabriel Rodriguez Roca , Matteo Del Soldato , Roberto Tomás Jover 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS12.1/GI1.11/GM2.14

Learning from spatial data: unveiling the geo-environment through quantitative approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Trevisani  | Co-Conveners: Igor Bogunović , Marco Cavalli , Stefano Crema , Jean Golay , Paulo Pereira , Aldina Piedade , Giordano Teza 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
GI2 –  Atmosphere and ocean monitoring, space instrumentation

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI2.2/AS1.4/NH1.20

Weather and environmental observations and short term forecasting to increase safety and airport capacity (co-organized)
Convener: Ari-Matti Harri  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Kaltenboeck , Martin Hagen , Elena Saltikoff 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI2.3/NH6.9/PS6.5 Media

Sentinels for Science: Advances in Ocean science and Cryosphere research (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Simon L. G. Jutz , Alessandra Tassa , Merete Badger , Annett Bartsch , Jason Box , Claude Duguay , Jérôme Benveniste , Alexis Mouche , marie-helene rio , Romain Husson , Shubha Sathyendranath , Andrew Shepherd , Louise Sandberg Sørensen , Julienne Stroeve , Diego Fernández Prieto , Bernard Pinty 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI2.4/NH6.8/PS4.9 Media

Sentinels for Science: Advances in Land dynamics and processes understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Michael Foumelis , Fabien Albino , Diego Fernández Prieto , Nadine Gobron , Mattia Marconcini , Francesco Mattia , Claudia Paris , Isabel Trigo , Martin Wooster , Susanna Ebmeier , Malcolm W. J. Davidson , Else Swinnen , Bernard Pinty , Claude Duguay , Julienne Stroeve 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI2.5/AS5.18/EMRP4.13/NH6.13

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Sebastien Biraud 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI2.6/AS4.20/EMRP4.7/NH11.11

Geoscience applications of environmental radioactivity (co-organized)
Convener: Susana Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: Gideon Steinitz , Heiko Woith , Katalin Zsuzsanna Szabó , Hovav Zafrir , Michael Schubert 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI2.9/AS5.22/NH6.14/PS5.6

Calibration/Validation of Earth Satellite Measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Jack Kaye  | Co-Convener: Malcolm Davidson 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

AS5.3/GI2.11

Advanced Spectroscopic Measurement Techniques for Atmospheric Science (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Weidong Chen  | Co-Conveners: Katherine Manfred , Dean Venables 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11

Earth's and planetary magnetic fields: spatial and temporal characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Ingo Wardinski  | Co-Conveners: Sanja Panovska , Foteini Vervelidou , Daniel Heyner , Peter Kovacs 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

OS4.10/AS4.8/ERE1.7/GI2.13/NH11.7 Media

Benefits and Detriments of Geoengineering in the Ocean-Atmosphere System (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Soloviev  | Co-Conveners: Ephim Golbraikh , Cayla Dean 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS3.14/GI2.14

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Wagner  | Co-Conveners: Steffen Beirle , Michel Van Roozendael , Folkard Wittrock 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X5

BG1.23/GI2.15

Remote Sensing for forest applications (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Hollaus  | Co-Conveners: Christian Ginzler , Xinlian Liang , Eva Lindberg , Emanuele Lingua , Piotr Wezyk 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH3.3/GI2.16/SSS13.47

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Masahiro Chigira , Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Marc-Henri Derron , Gilles Grandjean , Denis Jongmans , Janusz Wasowski 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

BG1.24/GI2.19

Remote Sensing and its applications in the Biogeosciences with the COST OPTIMISE Action and MDPI Journal Sensors. (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Manuela Balzarolo , Willem Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

NH8.4/BG1.19/GI2.20/OS3.5

Ecosystem-based approaches to coastal Disaster Risk Reduction: new tools for numerical modelling and monitoring using Remote Sensing techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Ciavola  | Co-Conveners: Jenny Brown , Pushpa Dissanayake , Mindert de Vries , Andrea Ninfo 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

PS5.2/GI2.21

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Maike Brigitte Neuland  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bentley , David Mimoun 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS5.1/GD1.3/GI2.22/NH6.12/ST1.10

New mission concepts for planetary exploration (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 4

NH6.7/GI2.23/SSS13.57

Hazard and risk assessment of climate related impacts on Agricultural and Forested Ecosystems using Remote Sensing and modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Jonathan Rizzi  | Co-Conveners: Mahesh Rao , Luigi Lombardo , Andy Nelson , Dennis Corwin 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 4

NH6.2/CR7.4/G3.8/GI2.24/SM3.11/SSS13.55

Imaging Geodesy with InSAR for geohazard and infrastructure monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-Conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Zhenhong Li , Roberto Tomás Jover , Caijun XU 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

BG4.12/GI2.26 Media

Global Earth observation and in-situ data for improved understanding of terrestrial ecosystem dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter Dorigo  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Christophe Calvet , Nuno Carvalhais , Matthias Forkel , Mariette Vreugdenhil , Martin Thurner , Thomas Pugh , Jean-François Exbrayat , A. Anthony Bloom , Natasha MacBean , Matthias Cuntz , Thomas Smallman , Mathew Williams , Wenping Yuan , Gitta Lasslop 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GI3 –  Earth surface investigation methods

GI3.3/EMRP4.10/NH9.23/PS4.10 Media

Cultural Heritage resilience against climate events and other risks: modelling, remote and in-situ sensing, material characterization and ICT tools (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppina Padeletti  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Jürgen Moßgraber , George Alexandrakis , Gianfranco Fornaro , Antonella Curulli , Gaelle Lortal , Cecilia Sciarretta , Francesco Calabro , Paraskevi Pouli 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI3.4/BG7.5/HS11.13/NH1.21

Instrumentation & measurements for water systems (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Andrea Scozzari  | Co-Conveners: Armando Di Nardo , Stephen Mounce , Francesco Soldovieri 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1

GI3.5/EMRP4.11/HS11.14/NH11.12

Innovative instrumentations, techniques, geophysical methods and models for near surface geophysics, cities and transport infrastructures (including GI Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Piro , Neil Linford , Jean Dumoulin , Jan Vilhelm , Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo , Mario Marchetti 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI3.6/EMRP4.12/ERE2.3/SSP1.9/SSS13.18 Media

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey , Suvi Heinonen 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI3.8/AS5.16/HS6.10/SSS13.14

Thermal LWIR and MWIR, broadband - multi/hyperspectral, proximal and remote sensing: algorithms for environmental studies, retrieval of geophysical variables and monitoring infrastructures (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Stefano Pignatti  | Co-Conveners: Eyal Ben Dor , M. Schlerf , Angelo Palombo , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:08 / PICO spot 1

GMPV5.2/GI3.9/SM6.04

Geophysical imaging of volcanoes (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Koulakov , Volker Rath , Jean-Philippe Metaxian , Marina Rosas-Carbajal , Tim Greenfield 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM2.1/GI3.12/NH11.3/SSS13.20

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: Susan Conway , John K. Hillier 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5b

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21 ECS

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM1.04/SSS13.22 Media|ECS

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

NH3.5/GI3.18

Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Federico Agliardi , Irene Manzella , Masahiro Chigira 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH3.8/GI3.19/SSS13.49

Fast flow-like landslides in alpine and volcanic environment. Advances on monitoring, modelling and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Velio Coviello  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Massimo Arattano , Lucia Capra , Jonathan Procter , Luca Franzi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH2.1/GI3.21/GMPV6.3

Volcano Records and Quantification of Volcanic Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Jacopo Selva  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Costa , Laura Sandri , Mark Bebbington , Henry Odbert , Susanna Jenkins , Sebastien Biass , Jan Lindsay , Ting Wang , Simona Scollo , Shinji Takarada 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
SE –  Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00 / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1