Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences

ML7/PS ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Zhonghua Yao (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 09:15–09:45  / Room 1.61

ML11/PS

David Bates Medal Lecture by Bruno Bézard (co-organized)
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–09:30  / Room M2

ML28/PS

Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lecture by Yves Langevin (co-organized)
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:30  / Room 1.61

DM17/PS ECS

Division meeting for Planetary and Solar System Sciences (PS) (co-organized)
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room L3

PS1 – Terrestrial Planets Systems

GD3.1/GMPV7.3/PS1.2/SM4.08

Dynamics, structure, evolution and cyclicity of the plate-mantle system in the Earth and planetary bodies (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Martina Ulvrova , Dietmar Müller , Dan Bower , Thomas Bodin , Antoine Rozel 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

PS1.3

Interdisciplinary Studies at MercuryPICO session
Convener: Johannes Benkhoff  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Galluzzi , Francesca Zambon , Joe Zender 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 4

PS1.5

Lunar Science, Exploration and Utilisation
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-Convener: Chrysa Avdellidou 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS1.6

Mars Science and Exploration (including Runcorn-Florenksy Medal Lecture)
Convener: Dmitrij Titov  | Co-Convener: Håkan Svedhem 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 1.61
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GM1.4/PS1.8

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Balme  | Co-Conveners: Davide Baioni , Susan Conway , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Tjalling de Haas 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

PS1.9/GMPV10.8/TS11.6

2D/3D digital geological mapping and modelling: advanced techniques and case studies (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Matteo Massironi , Silvia Mittempergher , Sophie Viseur 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GMPV2.2/PS1.10

High-precision geochronology of geological and planetary processes (co-organized)
Convener: Urs Schaltegger  | Co-Conveners: Jim Connelly , Darren Mark , Jörn-Frederik Wotzlaw 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

PS1.11

Atmospheres of terrestrial planetsPICO session
Convener: Francisco González-Galindo  | Co-Convener: Arnaud Beth 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 1

GMPV2.7/PS1.12

Accretion, Differentiation and Volatiles: constraints on terrestrial planets (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Bureau  | Co-Conveners: Mohamed Ali Bouhifd , Ramon Brasser , George Helffrich , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cédric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

PS2 – Small Bodies (dwarf planets, asteroids, comets) to Dust

PS2.1/ST1.8

Small Objects and Dust: Dwarf Planets, Asteroids, Comets, Meteoroids (co-organized)
Convener: Ingrid Mann  | Co-Conveners: Johan De Keyser , Mihaly Horanyi , Debra Buczkowski , Ernesto Palomba , Katrin Stephan , Andrea Longobardo 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L1
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS3 – Giant Planets Systems

PS3.1 Media

Outer Planets Systems (including David Bates Medal Lecture)
Convener: Athena Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: Sushil K. Atreya , Olivier Witasse , Nicolas Altobelli , David H. Atkinson , Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Linda Spilker , Christina Plainaki , Glenn Orton 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room M2
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS3.2 Media

Juno at Jupiter: results from onboard instruments and ground-based supporting observations
Convener: Giuseppe Sindoni  | Co-Conveners: Scott Bolton , Tristan Guillot , Alberto Adriani , Alessandro Mura , Glenn Orton 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS4 – Space Weather, Climate, Habitability, and Life in (Exo-) Planetary Context

PS4.2/BG8.2 Media

Planetary Habitability: From Early Planetary Evolution to the Formation of Life (co-organized)
Convener: Tilman Spohn  | Co-Conveners: Véronique Dehant , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Lena Noack , C. Szopa , Paul Tackley , George Helffrich 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

BG8.1/PS4.3

Planetary geobiological analogs for Mars and beyond: Field, lab and simulations (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Jessica Flahaut  | Co-Conveners: Angelo Pio Rossi , Barbara Cavalazzi , Monica Pondrelli , Giuliana Panieri 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot A

PS4.4/ST4.4

Planetary Space Weather (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Milillo  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Garnier , Zhonghua Yao 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS4.5/ST1.9

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST1.5/PS4.6

Solar Eruptions and their Heliospheric imprint (co-organized)
Convener: Erika Palmerio  | Co-Conveners: David Barnes , Athanasios Papaioannou , Jingnan Guo , Neus Agueda , Luciano Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST2.10/PS4.8

Asymmetries in geospace and planetary environments (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tenfjord  | Co-Conveners: Jennifer A. Carter , Rumi Nakamura 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI2.4/NH6.8/PS4.9 Media

Sentinels for Science: Advances in Land dynamics and processes understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Michael Foumelis , Fabien Albino , Diego Fernández Prieto , Nadine Gobron , Mattia Marconcini , Francesco Mattia , Claudia Paris , Isabel Trigo , Martin Wooster , Susanna Ebmeier , Malcolm W. J. Davidson , Else Swinnen , Bernard Pinty , Claude Duguay , Julienne Stroeve 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI3.3/EMRP4.10/NH9.23/PS4.10 Media

Cultural Heritage resilience against climate events and other risks: modelling, remote and in-situ sensing, material characterization and ICT tools (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppina Padeletti  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Jürgen Moßgraber , George Alexandrakis , Gianfranco Fornaro , Antonella Curulli , Gaelle Lortal , Cecilia Sciarretta , Francesco Calabro , Paraskevi Pouli 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

PS5 – Techniques and Mission Concepts for Exploration of Planetary Systems

PS5.1/GD1.3/GI2.22/NH6.12/ST1.10

New mission concepts for planetary exploration (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 4

PS5.2/GI2.21

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Maike Brigitte Neuland  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bentley , David Mimoun 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI1.5/EMRP4.6/ESSI2.11/NH11.10/PS5.5

Data fusion, integration, correlation and advances of non-destructive testing methods and numerical developments for engineering and geosciences applications (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Conveners: Morteza (Amir) Alani , Andreas Loizos , Francesco Soldovieri , Fabio Tosti 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI2.9/AS5.22/NH6.14/PS5.6

Calibration/Validation of Earth Satellite Measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Jack Kaye  | Co-Convener: Malcolm Davidson 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS6 – Comparative Planetology

EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11

Earth's and planetary magnetic fields: spatial and temporal characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Ingo Wardinski  | Co-Conveners: Sanja Panovska , Foteini Vervelidou , Daniel Heyner , Peter Kovacs 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GMPV2.9/PS6.3

Metals and sulfides in magmatic systems: from core formation to ore formation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vera Laurenz  | Co-Conveners: Frances E. Jenner , Eleanor Jennings 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 3

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a

GI2.3/NH6.9/PS6.5 Media

Sentinels for Science: Advances in Ocean science and Cryosphere research (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Simon L. G. Jutz , Alessandra Tassa , Merete Badger , Annett Bartsch , Jason Box , Claude Duguay , Jérôme Benveniste , Alexis Mouche , marie-helene rio , Romain Husson , Shubha Sathyendranath , Andrew Shepherd , Louise Sandberg Sørensen , Julienne Stroeve , Diego Fernández Prieto , Bernard Pinty 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

SE – Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1