Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

SC – Short courses

SC1 –  Skillset Building

SC1.1/AS6.1/CR8.9

How to find and share data in geosciences? (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Berger , Stephen Chuter 

SC1.2

How to make best use of Copernicus climate data
Convener: Silke Zollinger  | Co-Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Jean-Noel Thepaut 

SC1.3

Geospatial Web Services in action - or how to analyse and process large volumes of data without downloading it
Convener: Oliver Clements  | Co-Conveners: Simone Mantovani , Julia Wagemann 

SC1.4

Introduction to RUS environment: Sentinel-1 InSAR for Subsidence monitoring
Convener: Michael Foumelis  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Castro Gómez , Tereza Šmejkalová 

SC1.5

2018 EGU flow regatta, Q-competition, and BBQ
Convener: Gabriel Sentlinger  | Co-Convener: Beat Luethi 

SC1.6

Unmanned robotic boats for holistic, multi-parametric monitoring and management of lakes and rivers – introduction and hands-on practical demonstration
Convener: Nick Everard  | Co-Conveners: Roza Allabashi , Alessandro Farinelli , Nathalie Gilbert 

SC1.7/BG2.45/SSS13.80

Current techniques to measure and analyse redox potentials in wetland soils and sediments (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Vorenhout 

SC1.8

Analytical techniques for revealing the nature and chemical properties of natural organic matter
Convener: José María De la Rosa  | Co-Conveners: José González-Pérez , Heike Knicker , Agustin Merino 

SC1.9

Interdisciplinary innovations in soil sensing
Convener: Jacqueline Hannam  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Hut , Matthew Partridge 

SC1.10/CL6.06/GM12.4/SSP2.20

Age Models and geochronology: An introductory course to different age-depth modelling approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Carole Nehme  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Michael Dietze , Annegret Larsen 

SC1.11/SSS13.76

Imaging and image processing of biogeochemical and structural characteristics in soil microenvironments (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Schlüter  | Co-Conveners: John Koestel , Carsten W. Mueller 

SC1.12

Solar System Virtual Observatory hands-on session
Convener: Michel Gangloff  | Co-Conveners: Baptiste Cecconi , Stéphane Erard , Vincent Génot , Angelo Pio Rossi 

SC1.13

Writing reproducible geoscience papers using R Markdown, Docker, and GitLab
Convener: Daniel Nüst  | Co-Conveners: Edzer Pebesma , Vicky Steeves , Markus Konkol 

SC1.14

Git for science - or 'how to avoid the hunt for the last working version of ...'
Convener: Adam Steer  | Co-Conveners: Oliver Clements , Carsten Ehbrecht , Nils Hempelmann , Simone Mantovani , Claire Trenham , Claudia Vitolo , Julia Wagemann 

SC1.15

An introduction to point cloud processing using PDAL
Convener: Adam Steer  | Co-Convener: Kristian Evers 

SC1.16/TS9.11

GPlates: an open-source and cross-platform deep-time plate tectonic reconstruction platform (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Dietmar Müller , Martina Ulvrova 

SC1.17

Using R for natural hazard risk modelling, with applications to wildfire risk forecasting
Convener: Claudia Vitolo  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Di Giuseppe , Julia Wagemann 

SC1.18/CL6.02/GM12.3/HS12.5/NH10.4/TS11.13

Building and maintaining R packages (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer 

SC1.19/HS12.4

Using R in Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Louise Slater  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Harrigan , Tobias Gauster , Alexander Hurley , Guillaume Thirel 

SC1.20/HS12.3

Hydroinformatics for Hydrology: extreme value modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Nilay Dogulu  | Co-Conveners: Harsh Beria , Maurizio Mazzoleni , Hannes Müller 

SC1.21

Experimental and field turbulence in geophysical and environmental flows
Convener: Jose M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Otman Ben Mahjoub , Philippe Fraunie , Svetlana Karimova 

SC1.22

Diffusion and turbulence generated by sparce multi-scale intermittent flows grid
Convener: Nadeem Malik  | Co-Conveners: Claudia Cherubini , Ana Maria Tarquis 

SC1.23

Modeling for geomaterials by using continuum or discontinuum approaches with particle flow code 2D/3D
Convener: Enes Zengin  | Co-Convener: Stephanie Zihms 

SC1.24/CL6.01/NP8.1

Simple applications of dynamical systems theory to real-world climate data (co-organized)
Convener: Gabriele Messori  | Co-Conveners: Davide Faranda , Stéphane Vannitsem 

SC1.25/NP8.4

Scales and scaling in the climate system (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Christian Franzke , Thomas Laepple 

SC1.26

Geodynamics 101: how to use and interpret numerical models of the solid Earth
Convener: Iris van Zelst  | Co-Conveners: Juliane Dannberg , Anne Glerum , Adina E. Pusok 

SC1.27/NP8.3

Geophysical time series analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Tommaso Alberti  | Co-Conveners: Peter Ditlevsen , Reik Donner 

SC1.28

Temporal and spatial uncertainties in climate data analysis
Convener: Niklas Boers  | Co-Conveners: Bedartha Goswami , Aljoscha Rheinwalt 

SC1.29/GM12.1

Crowd-solving problems in earth science research (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Voigtländer  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Giaccone , Helene Petschko , Harry Sanders , Anna Schoch , Laura Coco 

SC1.30/NH10.1

Open-Source simulations: slope stability and failure in a hydrological catchment model (co-organized)
Convener: Luigi Lombardo  | Co-Conveners: Raffaele Albano , Victor Jetten , Cees van Westen , Bastian van den Bout 

SC1.31

Training workshop on OLAM-SOIL
Convener: Dani Or  | Co-Conveners: Robert Walko , Harry Vereecken , Michael Young , Kris Van Looy 

SC1.32/NP8.2

Response, variability and transitions in geophysical systems (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michael Ghil , Valerio Lucarini 

SC1.33/NP8.5

Data assimilation in the geosciences - An Overview (co-organized)
Convener: Alberto Carrassi  | Co-Conveners: Marc Bocquet , Olivier Talagrand 

SC1.34

Improving statistical evaluations in the geosciences
Convener: Bernard Ludwig 

SC1.35

The Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) as a Statistical Tool for Time-Series Analysis
Convener: Robin Crockett 
SC2 –  Science Communication

SC2.1

How to navigate the EGU: tips and tricks
Convener: Anouk Beniest  | Co-Conveners: Adina E. Pusok , Stephanie Zihms , Katrin Bentel , Igor Paz 

SC2.2

Help! I'm presenting at a scientific conference!
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira , Jens Klump , Lena Noack , Emma C. Smith , Igor Paz 

SC2.3

Once upon a time in Vienna
Convener: Kathryn Adamson  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Carney , Justin Holcomb , Timothy Lane 

SC2.4

Rhyme your research
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Esther Posner , Tim van Emmerik 

SC2.5

How to cartoon science
Convener: Matthew Partridge  | Co-Convener: Jacqueline Hannam 

SC2.6/ESSI4.2

Visualization in Earth Science: best practices (co-organized)
Convener: Niklas Röber  | Co-Convener: Michael Böttinger 

SC2.7

Communicating your research to teachers, schools and the public - interactively
Convener: Chris King  | Co-Convener: Eileen van der Flier-Keller 

SC2.8

Science for Policy: What is it and how can scientists become involved in policy processes?
Convener: Chloe Hill 

SC2.9/AS6.2/CL6.04/CR8.8/OS6.2

What are the key problems in Climate Science? (co-organized)
Convener: Emma C. Smith  | Co-Conveners: Céline Heuzé , Gabriele Messori , Karin van der Wiel 

SC2.10

How to get involved in global efforts to sustain soil and land
Convener: Steffen A. Schweizer  | Co-Conveners: Chloe Hill , Taru Sandén , Christian Schneider 

SC2.11

World Climate: an interactive simulation of climate negotiations
Convener: Laurent Richard  | Co-Convener: Robin Matthews 

SC2.12

Debunking myths and fake news: how can geoscientists fight misinformation and false claims
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Laura Roberts 

SC2.13

Connect2Communicate: communicating your message with charisma, clarity and conviction
Convener: Niamh Shaw  | Co-Conveners: Alex Boyd , Anthea Lacchia , Fergus McAuliffe 

SC2.14

Science writing: selling your research through press releases and articles
Convener: Anthea Lacchia  | Co-Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira , Fergus McAuliffe , Hazel Gibson 

SC2.15/CL6.03

Communicating geoscience to the media (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Arindan MANDAL , LAURA HELENE RASMUNSSEN , Laura Roberts , Célia Julia Sapart 

SC2.16

Real time demonstration of collecting and measuring radon and radon decay products in air, water and solids
Convener: Heiko Woith  | Co-Convener: Henning von Philipsborn 

SC2.17

The IPCC sixth assessment cycle: how early career scientists can get involved
Convener: Sarah Connors  | Co-Conveners: Sarah Connors , Robin Matthews 

SC2.18/NH10.2

Serious games for Natural Hazards: understand the different roles in natural hazard prevention and management through a simple exercise (co-organized)
Convener: Valeria Cigala  | Co-Conveners: Raffaele Albano , Graziella Devoli , Jonathan Rizzi , Giulia Roder 
SC3 –  Career Development

SC3.1

How to convene a session at EGU's General Assembly
Convener: Stephanie Zihms  | Co-Conveners: Helen Glaves , Roelof Rietbroek 

SC3.2

How I fail
Convener: Stephanie Zihms  | Co-Conveners: Luke Griffiths , Evgenia Ilyinskaya 

SC3.3

Make sense of the mess: how to keep your research project on track for easy reporting
Convener: Luisa Cristini  | Co-Convener: Sofia Alexiou 

SC3.4/CL6.05/CR8.10/OS6.3

Polar science career panel (EGU Cryosphere and APECS) (co-organized)
Convener: Clara Burgard  | Co-Convener: Emma C. Smith 

SC3.5

Academia is not the only route: exploring alternative career options for Earth scientists
Convener: Laura Roberts Artal  | Co-Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 

SC3.6/HS12.2

How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter Berghuijs  | Co-Convener: Andrea Popp 

SC3.7/OS6.1

How to publish in the EGU journal Ocean Science (co-organized)
Convener: John M. Huthnance  | Co-Convener: Maribel I. García-Ibáñez 

SC3.8

How do you peer-review?
Convener: Mathew Stiller-Reeve 

SC3.9

Scientific publishing, science integrity and work ethics: short-course on the scientific method and our modern work environment
Convener: Sebastian Doetterl  | Co-Conveners: Carsten W. Mueller , Taru Sandén , Jörg Schnecker , Cordula Vogel , Steffen Schweizer , Annegret Larsen 

SC3.10

Scientific integrity in a politically challenged world
Convener: Henning Åkesson  | Co-Convener: Øyvind Paasche 

SC3.11

Unconscious bias
Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin  | Co-Convener: Alberto Montanari 

SC3.12

How to find funding and write a research grant
Conveners: Laura Roberts Artal , Stephanie Zihms 

SC3.13

How to apply for European projects: a hands-on workshop based on Marie Skłodowska-Curie European Training Networks (ETN)
Convener: Sylvia Walter  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Henkel , Jannick Ingrin , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta 

SC3.14

Funding opportunities: ERC grants
Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin  | Co-Convener: David Gallego Torres 

SC3.15/HS12.1

Meet the expert in Hydrology: bridging the gap between hydrological science and practice (co-organized)
Convener: Nilay Dogulu  | Co-Conveners: Harsh Beria , Wouter Knoben , Andrea Popp , Tim van Emmerik 

SC3.16/SSS13.78

Meet the experts in land and soil functions: from primary productivity to biodiversity (co-organized)
Convener: Taru Sandén  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bampa , Rannveig Anna Guicharnaud , Kelly Ramirez 

SC3.17/ST1.12

Meet the experts in Solar-Terrestrial science: the future of Solar-Terrestrial research (co-organized)
Convener: Jone Peter Reistad  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Rexer , Christine Smith-Johnsen 

SC3.18/GM12.2

Meet the experts in Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Annegret Larsen , Peter van der Beek 

SC3.19/NH10.3

Speed-dating: Research-match making (co-organized)
Convener: Giulia Roder  | Co-Conveners: Raffaele Albano , Luigi Lombardo , Jonathan Rizzi