Programme Groups

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology


ML16
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Maurice E. Tucker (co-listed)
Convener: I. Jarvis 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 36
SSP1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS and PalAss)
Convener: I. Jarvis  | Co-Conveners: D. R. Gröcke , M. Vecoli , Taylor 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP2
Phanerozoic climate signatures in continental and marine records: biosphere - geosphere interactions and orbital forcing (co-sponsored by IAS)
Conveners: Casellato , H.A. Abels  | Co-Conveners: H. Weissert , J. O. Herrle , Garces 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP5
Global changes in the Palaeozoic: carbon cycle, glaciations, and the terrestrialization process (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: M. Vecoli  | Co-Conveners: M. Vecoli , Meyer-Berthaud 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP6
Mesozoic and Cenozoic high-latitude climates (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: D. R. Gröcke  | Co-Convener: Dr Jenkyns 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP8
Short- and long-term environmental change in the Mesozoic: impact on the biosphere (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Mutterlose  | Co-Convener: Prof. Föllmi 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP9
The early Paleogene Greenhouse: New insights from an interdisciplinary perspective (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: A. Bornemann  | Co-Convener: Schulte 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP10/ERE10
Shale gas, source rocks and organic-rich mudstones: new perspectives (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Taylor  | Co-Convener: Krüger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP11
Controls on stratigraphic architecture by rapid climate change (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Dykstra  | Co-Convener: Milana 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL61/GM3.6/SSP12
Environmental Change in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: S.J. Carr  | Co-Conveners: Sames , Grab 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP14
Combining speleothem records with other climate archives (co-sponsored by EAG & IAS)
Convener: Fleitmann  | Co-Convener: D. Scholz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP15
Sedimentary processes in modern and ancient carbonate systems (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: S. W. Lokier  | Co-Convener: Davies 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP16
Tsunamites and seismites: time-space constraints for prediction? (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Mudry  | Co-Convener: Chellai 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP17
Paratethys - Mediterranean - Indopacific climatic, biotic and sedimentological evolution (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: O. Mandic  | Co-Conveners: Harzhauser , M. Wagreich 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Stein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP19
Reservoir characterization: from fundamental parameters to 3D models (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Reuning  | Co-Conveners: Back , Eilrich 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP20
Applications of X-ray computed tomography in sedimentology and palaeontology (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Dr. Jacobs  | Co-Convener: Cnudde 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IG1/GMPV25/SSP21
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session (include Blocks of Special Attention; see session description ) (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Coplen , E. Kerstel , Dr. Bojar , Prof. Dr. Meier-Augenstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD3/SSP22/TS10.1
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Convener: Bayer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG3.2
Methane in aquatic sediments: sources, chemical interactions, fluxes, and biotopes (co-listed)
Convener: A. Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: H. Niemann , T Feseker 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG5.1
Development and application of palaeoproxies in the mollusc shell archive (co-listed)
Convener: Clarke  | Co-Conveners: D. R. Gröcke , B. R. Schöne 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG5.2
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: Lotter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG6.1
Geomicrobiology: geochemical and molecular interactions between microbes, minerals and metals (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: Hutchens  | Co-Convener: Crovisier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG7.1
Traces of life from cells to planets (co-listed)
Convener: E. J. Javaux  | Co-Convener: Bekker 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–16:15 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
CL2
Past, Present and Future Changes in Ocean Circulation: Data and Models (co-listed)
Convener: S. Rahmstorf  | Co-Conveners: Waelbroeck , O. Marchal 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL15
Marginal basins as high-resolution recorders of global paleoclimate signals (co-listed)
Convener: G. J. De Lange  | Co-Conveners: P. Ziveri , Zonneveld 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-listed)
Convener: J.-B.W. Stuut  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , P. Knippertz 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:30 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL30
Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere (co-listed)
Convener: M. H. Trauth  | Co-Convener: M. Strecker 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL35
Assessment of climate events in lake sediments: deciphering climate, tectonic or anthropic influence (co-listed)
Convener: N. Fagel  | Co-Conveners: M.F. Loutre , Hubert-Ferrari 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM3.2
Coupling sediment fluxes to the carbon cycle (co-listed)
Convener: T. Hoffmann  | Co-Convener: Dr Glatzel 
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. Celerier , Davies , J. Kück 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH2.9
Alluvial fans and debris cones: Risk assessment and Climate Change Impacts (co-listed)
Convener: Rudolf-Miklau  | Co-Conveners: M. Stoffel , Dr. Huebl 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL34
Production, flux and burial of silica, and the regulation of global (paleo)cycles (co-sponsored by EAG, SSP, OS) (co-listed)
Co-Convener: C.E. Stickley 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y