Programme Groups

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology


SSP1 – General
SSP2 – Stratigraphy
SSP3 – Sedimentology
SSP4 – Palaeoenvironments & Palaeontology
SSP5 – Co-listed Sessions

ML26
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Felix Gradstein
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 16:45–17:15 / Room 41
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 18:45–19:45 / Room D
SSP1 –  General
SSP1.1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Patric Jacobs , Ian Jarvis , Kevin Taylor , Stuart Robinson , Ulrich Heimhofer , Christian März 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP1.2
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Denis Scholz  | Co-Convener: Dirk Hoffmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Conveners: Christophe Basile , Virginie Gaullier 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP1.4
Understanding mixed siliciclastic-volcaniclastic depositional systems and their relationships with geodynamics (co-sponsored by IAVCEI & IAS)
Co-Conveners: Károly Németh , Mauro Antonio Di Vito , Sandro de Vita , Sabine Wulf-Bowen , Flavia Molisso 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP1.6/BG3.4
An interdisciplinary approach to Oceanic Anoxic Events – data, models, and modern “analogues” (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Christian März  | Co-Convener: Sandra Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL4.9/SSP1.7
EuroFORUM 2010: Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Gilbert Camoin , Jochen Erbacher , Ursula Röhl 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD1.3/BG8.1/GMPV58/MPRG24/SSP1.8
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Martin Whitehouse , Nicholas T. Arndt , Abigail Allwood 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP2 –  Stratigraphy
SSP2.1
Recent advances in refining the geological timescale: GSSPs, holostratigraphy and new dating techniques (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Convener: James Ogg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP2.2
Provenance studies and basin dynamics (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Franz Neubauer  | Co-Conveners: Xiaoming Liu , Bianca Heberer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP2.3
Geochemical Applications in Stratigraphy and Sediment Provenance Studies (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Sorcha Diskin  | Co-Conveners: Ian Jarvis , Stefan Luthi , T. Mulder 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP2.4
From the K-Pg Boundary to the Early Eocene Hyperthermal Events (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Peter Schulte  | Co-Convener: André Bornemann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP3 –  Sedimentology
SSP3.3
Sedimentary processes and diagnostic features of high energy event deposits - storm, hurricane, tsunami (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Heinrich Bahlburg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP3.6
Sedimentary and early diagenetic processes in modern and ancient carbonate systems (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Stephen Lokier  | Co-Convener: Farkhondeh Kiani 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSP4 –  Palaeoenvironments & Palaeontology
SSP4.2
Deep time terrestrial ecosystems (co-sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Wolfram Kuerschner  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Darren R. Gröcke , Robert Spicer , Ulrich Heimhofer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP4.3
The stratigraphic context of taphonomy and palaeoecology: Reconstructing deep time changes in palaeoenvironments and sedimentary systems (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: James Nebelsick  | Co-Conveners: Adam Tomasovych , Martin Zuschin 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP4.4
Late Quaternary mammal ecology: insight from new approaches – direct dating, stable isotopes, DNA (co-sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Hervé Bocherens  | Co-Convener: Martina Pacher 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSP4.5
Microbes and microbial mats signatures and the sedimentary record (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: El Hafid Bouougri  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Reitner , H. Porada , G. Gerdes 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP4.6
Cenozoic and Mesozoic climate: forcing factors and feedbacks between biosphere and geosphere (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Jens Herrle  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Weissert , Cristina Emanuela Casellato , Darren R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP4.7
Mass extinctions, volcanism, impacts and global environmental change: towards a multicausal scenario? (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: DAVE BOND , Gerta Keller 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
GMPV13/GD2.13/SSP4.8
Large Igneous Provinces and Extinctions (co-organized)
Convener: Henrik Svensen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
SSP5 –  Co-listed Sessions
BG6.1
Marine calcifyers: biomineralization, ecology and geochemistry
Convener: Lennart de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: Gernot Nehrke , Jarosław Stolarski , Anders Meibom , Aldo Shemesh 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
CL1.2
Cenozoic Biosphere-Climate Interaction: Proxies and Modelling
Convener: Liselotte Diester-Haass  | Co-Conveners: Katharina Billups , Anita Roth.Nebelsick , Louis François 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM3.3
Sediment fluxes and sediment budgets across space and time
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Francesco Brardinoni , Jan-Christoph Otto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM5.1
Long-term landscape evolution and interactions between tectonic and surface processes
Convener: Joaquina Alvarez-Marron  | Co-Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM5.3
Interpreting the detrital record: advances, applications, and limitations
Co-Convener: Yani Najman 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
MPRG7
Climatic and environmental magnetic (paleo-)signatures in waters, ice, soils, and sediments
Convener: Nicolas Thouveny 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG9
Paleosecular variation and paleointensity records from baked earth, lavas and sediments: geomagnetic and chronological implications.
Convener: Ulrich Hambach  | Co-Conveners: Karl Fabian , Elisabeth Schnepp , John Tarduno 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
OS15
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (ESF EUROCORES Programmes)
Convener: Jean Pierre Henriet  | Co-Conveners: Gert J. De Lange , Gilbert Camoin , Paola Campus 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
CL1.7
Modelling paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene
Co-Conveners: Dan Lunt , Masa Kageyama 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
AS4.7
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y