Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


AS – Atmospheric Sciences

ML1

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Eric F. Wood
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML4

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Pradeep Mujumdar
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML9

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Urs Baltensperger
Convener: Oksana Tarasova 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room B14
AS1 –  Meteorology

AS1.1

Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Gwendal Rivière  | Co-Conveners: Vanda Grubišić , Olivia Romppainen-Martius 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS1.2

Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting
Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson  | Co-Convener: Jian-Wen Bao 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.1 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

AS1.3

Nowcasting and its applications
Convener: Yong Wang  | Co-Conveners: Marc Berenguer , Yuan Wang 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS1.4/NP6.6

Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS1.5

Recent developments in numerical Earth System Modelling
Co-Conveners: Christiane Jablonowski , Eigil Kaas , Brian Højen-Sørensen , Peter Lauritzen 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS1.6/NP4.7

Atmospheric processes over complex terrain (co-organized)
Convener: Dino Zardi  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Serafin , Ivana Stiperski 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.2 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12 

AS1.7

Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener: Nicolas Bellouin  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Lohmann , Philip Stier 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS1.8

Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Yukari Takayabu , Christian Klepp 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B14
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

HS7.1/AS1.9/NH1.12/NP3.9

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Giovanna Grossi , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Hidde Leijnse , Eric Wood 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R6
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL3.7/NH1.13/NP3.10

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS7.8

Precipitation and urban hydrology
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-Conveners: Remko Uijlenhoet , Patrick Willems , Hidde Leijnse , Daniel Schertzer , Nicola Rebora , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.7 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 

AS1.11

Atmospheric Convection: Dynamics, Chemistry, and Vertical Transport
Convener: Cathy Hohenegger  | Co-Conveners: Jun-Ichi Yano , Leo Donner , Holger Tost 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS1.12

The evolution of convective storms: observation, modeling and validation strategies
Conveners: Thorwald Stein , Silke Troemel  | Co-Conveners: Marion Mittermaier , Kathrin Wapler , P. Kollias 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS1.13

The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.3 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12 

AS1.14

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.14 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R12 

AS1.15

Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-Conveners: Bo Christiansen , Seok-Woo Son 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.5 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12 

AS1.16

Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models
Conveners: Peter Braesicke , Peter Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Harald Boenisch , Thomas Birner , Ulrike Langematz , Johannes Laube 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

HS4.3/AS1.17/NH1.10

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Schalk Jan van Andel  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Helena Ramos , Sara Liguori , Florian Pappenberger , YI HE , Ronald Hutjes 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

CL3.1/AS1.18

Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: Koen De Ridder 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.2/AS1.19/OS1.8

Global high-resolution modelling of the atmosphere and ocean (co-organized)
Conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Reinhard Schiemann  | Co-Conveners: Erich Fischer , Mio Matsueda , Pier-Luigi Vidale , Len Shaffrey , Malcolm Roberts 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

OS5.1/AS1.20

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP2.2

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

AS1.21/CL3.9

Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programm (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Franz-Josef Lübken , Peter Preusse 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR1.3

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wells , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
AS2 –  Boundary Layer Processes

AS2.1/BG5.2/SSS0.13

Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Ibrom  | Co-Convener: Thomas Foken 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS2.2/OS5.3

Turbulence in the atmospheric and oceanic boundary layers (co-organized)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS2.3

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes and Over Snow and Ice: Physics and Chemistry
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Susanne Preunkert , Michael Tjernström 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.6 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12 

NP6.3

Turbulence in the Atmosphere
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Maria Antonia Jimenez Cortes 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.3 / Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room B4 
AS3 –  Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols

AS3.1

Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Luc Vereecken , Terry Dillon 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.2

Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: Alfonso Saiz-Lopez  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Sander , Rainer Volkamer , Roland von Glasow 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.3

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (including Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: Markus Kalberer  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Krieger , Francis Pope , Jacqui Hamilton , Yoshiteru Iinuma , Marianne Glasius 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:30 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.5

Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Wei-Kuo Tao , Susan van den Heever 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.6

Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Joachim Curtius  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Koop , Hinrich Grothe 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.7

Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Michael Gauss  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Molina , Alexander Baklanov 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.8

Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer , Jeremy David Silver 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.9

Atmospheric composition variability and trendsPICO Session
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer 
PICOs
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–11:10 / 13:30–14:08 / PICO Spot 1

AS3.10

Atmospheric transport of trace species and aerosols: Modeling and observations
Convener: Heiko Bozem  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Eckhardt , Daniel Kunkel , Harald Sodemann , Petra Seibert , Ignacio Pisso 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.11

Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric CloudsPICO Session
Convener: Geir O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: Farahnaz Khosrawi , Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Marc von Hobe , Michael Pitts 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–11:16 / PICO Spot 1

AS3.12/GI2.10

MAX-DOAS: Towards vertical profiles of aerosols and tropospheric trace gases (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Beirle  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Wagner , Michel Van Roozendael M , Julia Remmers , Folkard Wittrock 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.13

Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Cathy Clerbaux  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Richter , Pieternel Levelt 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.14

Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Dietrich G. Feist  | Co-Conveners: Michael Buchwitz , Sander Houweling , Hartmut Boesch , Justus Notholt 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS3.15

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-Conveners: Jan Cermak , Gerrit de Leeuw 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.7 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room R12 

AS3.16/CL6.13

Radiative effects of atmospheric aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: David Fahey  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Petzold , Bernadett Weinzierl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

NH2.3/AS3.17

Atmospheric Emissions from Volcanoes (co-organized)
Convener: Shona Mackie  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Carboni , Stefano Corradini 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:45 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.15 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 
AS4 –  Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences

AS4.1/BG5.4/CL5.14

Chemistry-Climate Interactions, and Metrics to Inform Climate and Environmental Policies and Assessments (co-organized)
Conveners: Shiliang Wu , Katsumasa Tanaka  | Co-Convener: Julia Schmale 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.2

Integrated physical and chemical weather modelling with two-way interactions
Convener: Alexander Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Flemming , Georg Grell 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.3/BG3.4/OS3.2

Atmospheric Deposition to the Ocean: Impacts on Marine Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Parvadha Suntharalingam , Lauren Zamora , Peter S. Liss , Robert Duce 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.4/BG5.5/CL4.7/SSS.0.14

Pan Eurasian Experiment (PEEX) (co-organized)
Convener: Tuukka Petäjä  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov , Anatoly Shvidenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.9 / Mon, 28 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room R12 

AS4.5/GI2.2

Aircraft-based observation of the atmosphere and atmosphere-surface exchange processes (co-organized)
Conveners: Jean-Daniel Paris , Manfred Lange  | Co-Convener: Joachim Reuder 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.6

Infrasound and atmospheric dynamics
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Läslo G. Evers 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.10 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:15 / Room R12 

AS4.7/OS5.4

Acoustic-gravity waves: From ocean and land to space (co-organized)
Convener: Oleg Godin  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Takashi Maruyama , Nikolay Zabotin 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.11 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12 

GI2.5

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus – EO Research and Innovation supporting Societal Challenges
Convener: Michael Berger  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

AS4.8/NH1.5

High Energy Radiation from Thunderstorms and Lightning. (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Gjesteland  | Co-Conveners: Martino Marisaldi , Sebastien Celestin 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.9/CL5.6/GM5.2/SSS9.16

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.10

Photochemistry, particle formation and diurnal Planetary Boundary Layer dynamics: first results from the PEGASOS campaigns
Convener: Thomas Mentel  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Decesari , Hanna Manninen , Laurens Ganzeveld 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.11

Mediterranean aerosols: from physico-chemical and optical properties to radiative and climate effects
Convener: Nikos Hatzianastassiou  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaos Mihalopoulos , Pinhas Alpert , Alcide di Sarra , JEAN SCIARE 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

IG5/AS4.13/BG1.9

Stable isotopes in atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Convener: Jan Kaiser 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

AS4.14/BG7.4/CL3.10

Methane and other greenhouse gases in the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Samuel Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Oksana Tarasova , Garry Hayman 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

BG7.1/AS4.15

Methane in the marine and terrestrial realm: from microbial metabolisms to environmental impacts and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Helge Niemann  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Feseker , Alina Stadnitskaia 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.9 / Wed, 30 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7 

SM1.5/AS4.16

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , David BROWN , Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.5 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

GI1.4

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

GI2.1/AS4.17

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS4.1/AS4.18/GM7.14/NH1.7

Flash floods and associated hazards: monitoring, forecasting, preparedness and coping strategies (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Eric Gaume , Jonathan Gourley , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Emmanouil Anagnostou , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.1 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 

BG3.3/OS3.3

Understanding the Indian Ocean System: Past, Present and Future
Convener: Hermann Bange  | Co-Conveners: Greg Cowie , Tim Rixen , Raleigh Hood 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.7 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

HS7.4/AS4.21/CL3.8

Change in climate, hydrology and society (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Xiaolan Wang , C. Cudennec , Carmen Maftei 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.6 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12 

NH2.2/AS4.23

Advances in Assessing Short-term Hazard & Risk from Volcanic Unrest or Eruption (co-organized)
Convener: Henry Odbert  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Gottsmann , Jacopo Selva , Laura Sandri , Bettina Scheu 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL3.11/AS4.24/BG5.6

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-sponsored by PEP725, USA-NPN and ISB) (co-organized)
Conveners: This Rutishauser , Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.3 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

NP5.1/AS4.25/CL6.11

Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation and Coupled Initialisation in the Geoscience (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Conveners: Peter Jan van Leeuwen , Julien Aubert , Amos Lawless , Matthew Martin , Polly Smith 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.4 / Wed, 30 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room R7 

HS8.3.3/SSS7.13

Patterns in Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Systems: Monitoring, Modelling, and Data Assimilation
Convener: Clemens Simmer  | Co-Conveners: Karsten H. Jensen , Insa Thiele-Eich 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

CR2.3/SM4.6

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP2.4

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in climate and geosciences
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Steinhaeuser , Jonathan Donges 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS1.5/GI1.9

Data & Models, Induction & Prediction, Information & Uncertainty: Towards a common framework for model building and predictions in the Geosciences
Convener: Uwe Ehret  | Co-Conveners: Bodo Ahrens , Erwin Zehe , Hoshin Gupta , Rohini Kumar , Steven Weijs 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–13:50 / 15:30–15:52 / PICO Spot 1

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences
Convener: Francois Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS2.5

Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets (including David Bates Medal Lecture)
Convener: Anni Määttänen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuel Marcq , Francisco González-Galindo 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room Y5
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.8 / Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room R5 

CR3.2/GM9.6

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.4 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters