Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

SM – Seismology

ML10

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Roel Snieder
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room K2

DM18 ECS

Division meeting for Seismology (SM)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L2
SM1 –  General Seismology Sessions

SM1.1

Seismic Sources and Earth Structure (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM1.2 Media

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia , Lars Ceranna , David BROWN 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM1.3

Induced and Triggered Seismic Activity: Observation, Theory and Hazard Analysis
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , Ulrich Wegler , J. Ole Kaven 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–16:45 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

EMRP1.3/GI0.5/SM1.6

Integrating new and emergent multi-scale measurements and images of the physical properties of the Earth from laboratory experiments to the Deep Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Sid-Ali OUADFEUL , David Healy , Philip Benson , Laura Spina 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SM2 –  Earthquake Sources & Earthquake Engineering

SM2.1/NH4.10

Imaging and Modeling of Earthquake Sources (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Martin Vallée 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM2.2/NH4.13

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects (co-organized)
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: P. Martin Mai , Donat Fäh , Mourad Bezzeghoud , Bento Caldeira 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

EMRP1.4/SM2.5/TS1.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory. (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Philip Benson , Thomas Gobel , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Cristiano Collettini 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH4.5/SM2.7

Fault2SHA: common practices and new hints towards physics-based and testable PSHA (co-organized)
Convener: Oona Scotti  | Co-Conveners: Laura Peruzza , Francesco Visini , Bruno Pace , Fabrice Cotton 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D

NH4.8/SM2.8/SSS2.30

Soil liquefaction; susceptibility, hazard and mitigation measures (co-organized)
Convener: Harun Sonmez  | Co-Convener: George Papathanassiou 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D
SM3 –  Seismic Hazard & Earthquake Predictability

SM3.3

Real time seismology and earthquake early warning
Convener: Aldo Zollo  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Lomax , John Clinton 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH4.1/OS4.7/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D

NH4.7/AS4.37/EMRP4.21/SM3.5

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Vladimir Kossobokov , Giovanni Martinelli , Dimitar Ouzounov , Gerassimos Papadopoulos 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D

NH4.3/SM3.6

Statistical analysis of spatio-temporal properties of earthquake occurrence (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Gentili  | Co-Conveners: Robert Shcherbakov , Gert Zöller , Álvaro González 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH4.4/SM3.7

Seismic Hazard and Disaster Risk: Assessment, Testing, and Implementation (co-organized)
Convener: Antonella Peresan  | Co-Conveners: Alik Ismail-Zadeh , Jens-Uwe Klügel , Vladimir Kossobokov , Mihaela Kouteva , Warner Marzocchi , Renata Rotondi , J.D. Zechar 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall D

TS4.2/NH4.16/SM3.8 Media

Active Faults and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Matthieu Ferry , Angela Landgraf 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
SM4 –  Seismic Tomography

SM4.1

Ambient seismic noise techniques: sources, monitoring, and imaging
Convener: Céline Hadziioannou  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Wegler , Christoph Sens-Schönfelder , Chris Bean , Eric Larose , Martin Schimmel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM4.3/GMPV5.16

Geophysical Imaging of Volcanoes (co-organized)
Convener: Ivan Koulakov  | Co-Conveners: Birger-G. Luehr , Luca De Siena 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SM5 –  Near-surface and Controlled-source Seismology

SM5.2

Imaging and joint inversion in applied and exploration geophysics
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: CharLotte Krawczyk , Florian Bleibinhaus , Ramon Carbonell , Stefan Buske , Joseph Doetsch 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM5.3

Shallow Subsurface Imaging with Seismic and Other Geophysical Methods
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Hansruedi Maurer , Klaus Holliger , Matthew Yedlin , Torsten Dahm , Eoghan Holohan , CharLotte Krawczyk 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SM6 –  Seismotectonics & Geodynamics

SM6.1/NH4.12/TS4.6

Seismotectonics and Seismic Hazard along the Western part of the Eurasia–Nubia plate boundary (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Abdelilah Tahayt , Bento Caldeira , Mustapha Meghraoui , Assia Harbi , Ayadi Abdelhakim , Elisa Buforn , Mohammed ElGabry 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM6.2/TS6.11

Studying great earthquake processes along the South-American subduction zone: the 2014 and 2015 Chile events (co-organized)
Convener: Torsten Dahm  | Co-Conveners: Frederik Tilmann , Sergio Ruiz 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM6.3/TS4.5

Earthquakes, active tectonics, and seismic hazard in regions of slow lithospheric deformation (co-organized)
Conveners: Susana Custódio , Ryan Gold  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Arroucau , Gordana Vlahovic , Sierd Cloetingh , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

G3.5/GD5.9/SM6.4

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 35 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

TS4.1/GD8.10/NH4.15/SM6.5

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation (Co-sponsored by AGU Tectonophysics) (Including the Outstanding Young Scientist Award talk by Åke Fagereng) (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther  | Co-Conveners: Alex Copley , Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , P. Martin Mai , Frédéric Herman 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GD7.2/EMRP4.6/SM6.6

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Caroline Eakin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.2/GMPV8.4/SM6.7

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and crustal and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Carmen Gaina  | Co-Conveners: Nina Lebedeva-Ivanova , Sergei Lebedev 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GD5.2/SM6.9/TS5.4

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher , Hans-Peter Bunge , G. Bertotti , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L1
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD3.3/EMRP4.3/GMPV3.3/SM6.11

Understanding The Earth's mantle: interdisciplinary approach (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabio Cammarano  | Co-Conveners: Abigail Bull , Nicolas Coltice , Grace E. Shephard , Paula Koelemeijer , Dan J. Bower 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD3.1/PS9.4/SM6.12 Media

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

IE3.3/GD2.4/GMPV8.2/SM6.14/SSP3.10/TS3.7

The interplay between geodynamic and sedimentary basins processes (sponsored by ILP, IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Fadi Henri Nader  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Catherine Homberg , Judith A. McKenzie 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.3/SM6.15

Tracing the lithosphere at craton edges, with special focus to the Trans-European Suture Zone. (co-organized)
Convener: Walid Ben Mansour  | Co-Conveners: Monika Wilde-Piorko , Javier Fullea , Jörg Ebbing , Wolfram Geissler , Ludek Vecsey 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L1
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–18:45 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

TS6.2/GD6.6/SM6.16

The Alps and European Alpine-type orogens: a multidisciplinary vision (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Pierre Lanari , Ramon Carbonell , Montserrat Torne 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.1/GD6.5/SM6.17

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet , Taylor Schildgen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS1.4/GD5.8/SM6.18

Oceanic and continental transform plate boundaries: nucleation, evolution and tectonic significance (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: João C. Duarte  | Co-Conveners: Karen Leever , Taras Gerya 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X1

GD1.1/EMRP4.1/SM6.19

Open session in Geodynamics (posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Convener: Paul Tackley 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

TS6.8/SM6.20

Building mountain roots: from geophysical approaches to geological concepts (in memory of M Beltrando) (co-organized)
Convener: Frédéric Mouthereau  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Chevrot , Gianreto Manatschal , Julie Tugend , Anne Replumaz , Boris Kaus 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.9/GD2.10/PS9.12/SM6.21

Interdisciplinary perspectives on Mantle Melting and Volcanism (co-organized)
Convener: Maxim Ballmer  | Co-Conveners: Ananya Mallik , John O'Connor , Juliane Dannberg , Catherine A. Rychert 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SM7 –  Seismic Infrastructures & Software

SM7.1

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services in Geosciences
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Florian Haslinger , Carmela Freda , Silvia Filosa 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM7.2/G6.2

New developments in seismic and geodetic instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Joachim Wassermann  | Co-Conveners: Heiner Igel , André Gebauer , Christian Schubert 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM7.3

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Conveners: Helle Pedersen , John Clinton 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GMPV6.1/G3.9/NH2.11/SM7.4

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: John Pallister , Daniele Carbone 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM7.5

New developments in open source and academic seismic software
Convener: Marcin Polkowski  | Co-Conveners: Ilma Janutyte , Mariusz Majdanski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GD8.3/EMRP4.9/SM7.6

Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Kiyoshi Baba  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Geissler , Karin Sigloch , Motoyuki Kido , Tada-nori Goto , Hajime Shiobara , Stephen Monna 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

NH2.3/GMPV7.4/SM7.7

The European contribution to the GEO Supersite initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Stefano Salvi , Nurcan Meral Ozel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D
SM8 –  Co-organized Sessions

AS4.24/NH1.8/SM8.1

Infrasound, acoustic-gravity waves, and atmospheric dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Läslo G. Evers , Oleg Godin , Nikolay Zabotin 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X2

SC29/SM8.3

The Art of Being Scientist (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.61

NH5.6/SM8.4

Complex modeling of earthquake, landslide, and volcano tsunami sources (co-organized)
Convener: Joern Behrens  | Co-Conveners: Ylona van Dinther , Finn Løvholt , Stefano Lorito , Raphael Paris 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D