Search


Days


Programme Groups

SM – Seismology

Monday, 20 Apr
SM1.0
Open session on seismology
Convener: R. Carbonell  | Co-Conveners: H. Thybo , Purcaru 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
TS6.6/G27/GD21/SM3.1
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: R. Govers , A. Robertson , ten Veen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–11:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH5.1/SM4.5
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (including Sergey Soloviev and Plinius Medal Lectures) (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Wiemer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:05  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM5.1
Earthquakes and Seismic wave propagation: Modelling, Inversion
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
SM4.2/NH6.2
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Tinti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: V. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM5.2
Seismic inversion and imaging: New theoretical developments and applications
Convener: V. Sallares  | Co-Convener: S. Buske 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM6.2/GD19/TS3.3
Multidisciplinary Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: I. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: A. G. Jones 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 21 Apr
GI3
Instrumentation for Ocean Observatories and Early Warning Systems
Convener: C. Waldmann  | Co-Convener: I. Puillat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2
Shaping the topography of the continents from the Inside Out (co-organized)
Convener: J. Ebbing  | Co-Convener: R. England 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 14:15–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM5.4
Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and ground-penetrating radar methods
Convener: L. Nielsen  | Co-Convener: K. Holliger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , F. Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks
Convener: R. Donner  | Co-Convener: J. Kurths 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Thursday, 23 Apr
SM1.1/EG10/GD15
European Networks and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Giardini  | Co-Convener: van Eck 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
GD7/G21
Coupling geophysical modelling, geodesy and active tectonics to unravel the physics of active faults
Convener: R. Sabadini  | Co-Convener: Aoudia 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH5.3/SM6.3
Electric, magnetic and electro-magnetic phenomena related to earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: P. F. Biagi  | Co-Conveners: M. Hayakawa , Molchanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Convener: J. Pous  | Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , Brasse , R. Carbonell , Heise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
SM6.4
The Electromagnetically Equivalent System Modeling of Seismic Processes
Convener: T. Sengor 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Friday, 24 Apr
SM1.3/TS3.4
Active Source Images of the Crust (sponsored by IGCP 559) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Stephenson  | Co-Conveners: A. Korja , Goleby , R. Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM2.1
Mechanics and Structure of Seismic Fault Zones
Convener: R. Toussaint  | Co-Convener: F. Renard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM2.2
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems
Convener: G. Rümpker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM2.3
Earthquakes of the past in historical documents and early instrumental recordings
Convener: Albini  | Co-Convener: Batlló 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM2.4/GMPV24/TS7.2
Earthquakes, fluids and metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: T. John  | Co-Convener: Vannucchi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM2.5/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: D. A. Becker  | Co-Conveners: K. Koch , Estabrook , M. Kalinowski , D. Brown 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM4.4/NP3.7
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: M. Cocco , G. Zöller 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
NH5.2/SM4.6
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: M. E. Contadakis  | Co-Convener: P. F. Biagi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM5.3
Seismic tomography - state of the art: algorithms and results
Convener: I. Koulakov  | Co-Conveners: E. Kissling , A. Morelli 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
NH5.4/SM6.5
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-organized)
Convener: K. Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Chelidze 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /