Search


Days


Programme Groups

SM – Seismology

SM1.1/EG10/GD15
European Networks and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: D. Giardini  | Co-Convener: T. van Eck 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM1.3/TS3.4
Active Source Images of the Crust (sponsored by IGCP 559) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Stephenson  | Co-Conveners: A. Korja , B. Goleby , R. Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM2.1
Mechanics and Structure of Seismic Fault Zones
Convener: R. Toussaint  | Co-Convener: F. Renard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM2.2
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems
Convener: G. Rümpker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM2.3
Earthquakes of the past in historical documents and early instrumental recordings
Convener: P. Albini  | Co-Convener: J. Batlló 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM2.4/GMPV24/TS7.2
Earthquakes, fluids and metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: T. John  | Co-Convener: P. Vannucchi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM2.5/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: A. Becker  | Co-Conveners: K. Koch , C. Estabrook , M. Kalinowski , D. Brown 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM4.4/NP3.7
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: M. Cocco , G. Zöller 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
NH5.2/SM4.6
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: M. E. Contadakis  | Co-Convener: P.F. Biagi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM5.3
Seismic tomography - state of the art: algorithms and results
Convener: I.Yu. Koulakov  | Co-Conveners: E. Kissling , A. Morelli 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM6.4
The Electromagnetically Equivalent System Modeling of Seismic Processes
Convener: T. Sengor 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Convener: J. Pous  | Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , H. Brasse , R. Carbonell , W. Heise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NH5.3/SM6.3
Electric, magnetic and electro-magnetic phenomena related to earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: P.F. Biagi  | Co-Conveners: M. Hayakawa , O. Molchanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
NH5.4/SM6.5
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-organized)
Convener: K. Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: T. Chelidze 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /