Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

SSP20
Applications of X-ray computed tomography in sedimentology and palaeontology (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: P. Jacobs  | Co-Convener: Cnudde 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG5.1
Development and application of palaeoproxies in the mollusc shell archive
Convener: Clarke  | Co-Conveners: D. R. Gröcke , B. R. Schöne 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
BG5.2
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: Lotter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SSP10/ERE10
Shale gas, source rocks and organic-rich mudstones: new perspectives (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Taylor  | Co-Convener: Krüger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL61/GM3.6/SSP12
Environmental Change in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: S. Carr  | Co-Conveners: Sames , Grab 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL2
Past, Present and Future Changes in Ocean Circulation: Data and Models
Convener: S. Rahmstorf  | Co-Conveners: Waelbroeck , O. Marchal 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP11
Controls on stratigraphic architecture by rapid climate change (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Dykstra  | Co-Convener: Milana 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP16
Tsunamites and seismites: time-space constraints for prediction? (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Mudry  | Co-Convener: Chellai 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /