Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over a wide range of scales
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jean-François Royer , Shaun Lovejoy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events
Convener: Zoltan Toth  | Co-Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
NP3.3
Scaling and downscaling in acquatic systems, subgrid models and in parameterizations
Co-Conveners: Isabel de Lima , Francois Schmitt , Vladimir Nikora , Antonio Turiel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP5.2
Data assimilation and inverse problems in the presence of nonlinearities
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Convener: Peter Jan van Leeuwen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP6.5
Turbulence in the Atmosphere
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Joan Cuxart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP6.6
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas
Convener: Luca Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Jean-Francois Haas 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.5/HS13.2
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: João de Lima  | Co-Conveners: Witold Krajewski , Marco Marani 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP6.8
Turbulence and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NP6.9
Turbulent magnetic reconnection in Space, Laboratory and Astrophysical Systems
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NP3.9/SSS44
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP5.3
Nonlinear optimal modes and their applications in predictability, sensitivity and stability studies
Co-Convener: Wansuo Duan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
HS5.3/CL2.17/NP1.4
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Emmanouil Anagnostou 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /