Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

NP1.3/ESSI6
Soft Computing Techniques in Geosciences (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Biswajeet Pradhan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NP6.1
Mixing and lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows. Dedicated to Volfango Rupolo
Convener: Pilar López González-Nieto  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Gyorgy Karolyi , Volfango Rupolo , Joe LaCasce , Kristofer Döös , Paula Pérez-Brunius , Helmut Baumert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
NP6.6
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas
Convener: Luca Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Jean-Francois Haas 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP7.1
Non linear waves, instabilities, wave-flow interactions and coastal hydromorphology
Convener: Vincent Rey  | Co-Convener: M. Stive 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
OS20
Ocean modelling: developments, applications, and observation-based assessment
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Anne Marie Tréguier , Ekaterina Popova , Richard Signell , Sergey Danilov , Thierry Penduff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP6.2
Nonlinear Geophysical Fluid Dynamics and Laboratory Experiments
Convener: Wolf-Gerrit Fruh  | Co-Conveners: Allen Bateman , Jose M. Redondo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP6.5
Turbulence in the Atmosphere
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Joan Cuxart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP7.4
Wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing
Convener: Philippe Fraunie  | Co-Conveners: Leo Maas , Jose M. Redondo , Vincent Rey 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NP6.8
Turbulence and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NP6.9
Turbulent magnetic reconnection in Space, Laboratory and Astrophysical Systems
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /