Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Conveners: Christophe Basile , Virginie Gaullier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
SSP4.2
Deep time terrestrial ecosystems (co-sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Wolfram Michael Kürschner  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Darren R. Gröcke , Robert Spicer , Ulrich Heimhofer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP4.3
The stratigraphic context of taphonomy and palaeoecology: Reconstructing deep time changes in palaeoenvironments and sedimentary systems (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: James Nebelsick  | Co-Conveners: Adam Tomasovych , Martin Zuschin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP1.2
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Denis Scholz  | Co-Convener: Dirk Hoffmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.9/SSP1.7
EuroFORUM 2010: Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Gilbert Camoin , Jochen Erbacher , Ursula Röhl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD1.3/BG8.1/GMPV58/MPRG24/SSP1.8
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Martin Whitehouse , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS15
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (ESF EUROCORES Programmes)
Convener: Jean Pierre Henriet  | Co-Conveners: Gert J. De Lange , Gilbert Camoin , Paola Campus 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /