Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

SSP4.4
Late Quaternary mammal ecology: insight from new approaches – direct dating, stable isotopes, DNA (co-sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Hervé Bocherens  | Co-Convener: Martina Pacher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.2
Cenozoic Biosphere-Climate Interaction: Proxies and Modelling
Convener: Liselotte Diester-Haass  | Co-Conveners: Katharina Billups , Anita Roth.Nebelsick , Louis François 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM3.3
Sediment fluxes and sediment budgets across space and time
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Francesco Brardinoni , Jan-Christoph Otto 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM5.3
Interpreting the detrital record: advances, applications, and limitations
Co-Convener: Yani Najman 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP2.4
From the K-Pg Boundary to the Early Eocene Hyperthermal Events (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Peter Schulte  | Co-Convener: André Bornemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP1.4
Understanding mixed siliciclastic-volcaniclastic depositional systems and their relationships with geodynamics (co-sponsored by IAVCEI & IAS)
Co-Conveners: Károly Németh , Sandro de Vita , Flavia Molisso 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP3.6
Sedimentary and early diagenetic processes in modern and ancient carbonate systems (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Stephen Lokier  | Co-Convener: Farkhondeh Kiani 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /