Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

OS – Ocean Sciences

ML12/OS

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Rainer Feistel (co-organized)
Convener: Karen J. Heywood 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room L3

DM16/OS

Division meeting for Ocean Sciences (OS) (co-organized)
Convener: Karen J. Heywood  | Co-Convener: Johan van der Molen 
Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 1.85
OS1 –  Ocean General Circulation and Climate

OS1.1

Open Session on General Circulation, Ocean Climate Variability and Air-Sea Interactions (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Convener: Sergey Gulev  | Co-Conveners: Niklas Schneider , Bernard Barnier , Virginie Guemas , Boris Dewitte , Antonietta Capotondi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L3
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.2/BG3.6

Southern Ocean physical and biogeochemical processes from continental shelves to the open ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Judith Hauck  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Haumann , Torge Martin , Ivy Frenger , Carolina Dufour , Ralph Timmermann , Nadine Steiger , Xylar Asay-Davis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.5/AS1.29/CL2.14

Climate variability of the Atlantic and Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Conveners: Richard Greatbatch , Blanca Ayarzagüena , Adam Scaife , Tim Woollings , Michael Kelleher , Penelope Maher , Stephen Thomson , Joe Osborne 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL1.20/OS1.6

Past changes in Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC) structure, variability, and their impact on climate and biogeochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Jerry Tjiputra  | Co-Conveners: Pepijn Bakker , Jörg Lippold , Laurie Menviel 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

OS1.7/CR6.2

Changes in the Arctic Ocean, sea ice and subarctic seas systems: Observations, Models and Perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-Conveners: Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller , Craig Lee , Benjamin Rabe , Markus Janout , Julienne Stroeve , Paul A. Dodd 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.9/AS1.24/BG3.5/CL4.07

The Indian Ocean's past, present, and future (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Vialard , Raleigh Hood , Birgit Gaye , Ben Webber , Gregory L. Cowie 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X4

OS1.10/AS1.26

Tropical & Subtropical Ocean Circulation, Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Noel Keenlyside , Peter Brandt 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X4

NP2.1/AS1.25/CL2.10/OS1.13

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS5.6/BG4.14/CL5.09/OS1.14

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-Conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CR1.7/OS1.15

Ice-ocean interactions: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Tom Cowton  | Co-Conveners: Robert Bingham , Brice Rea , Finlo Cottier 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR5.4/OS1.16

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Vieli , Angelika Humbert , Inga Monika Koszalka 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS2.3/CR8.2/OS1.17/SSS13.1

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes (co-organized)
Convener: Günther Heinemann  | Co-Conveners: Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Christopher Cox , Anna Jones , William Neff , Thomas Spengler , Argentini Stefania , Jennie L. Thomas , Michael Tjernström 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Rein Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix , Anne-Katrine Faber , Katherine Hutchinson , Pragallva Barpanda , Ruth Geen , Mads Bruun Poulsen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE2.8/CL4.02/AS1.7/BG1.40/NP2.6/OS1.22

Constraining climate sensitivity from various lines of evidence (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Julia Hargreaves , Valerio Lucarini , Steven Sherwood , Masahiro Watanabe , Mark Webb 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5
OS2 –  Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Huib E. de Swart , Georgy Shapiro , Andreas Lehmann , Peter Sheehan , Julie D. Pietrzak , Alexander Osadchiev 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS2.2

Advances in Understanding of the Multi-Disciplinary Dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea)
Convener: Marilaure Grégoire  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Somot , Emil Stanev , Gianmaria Sannino , Emin Özsoy , Ananda Pascual 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS2.4

Oceanography at coastal scales. Modelling, coupling, observations and benefits from coastal Research Infrastructures
Convener: Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla  | Co-Conveners: Sandro Carniel , Emil Stanev , Pablo Cerralbo , Davide Bonaldo , Ingrid Puillat , Laurent Delauney , Catherine Boccadoro 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

HS10.2/GM11.7/OS2.6

Integrative studies of the River-Sea-Continuum (co-organized)
Convener: Jana Friedrich  | Co-Conveners: David Todd , Debora Bellafiore , Andrea D'Alpaos , Panagiotis Michalopoulos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM11.5/HS10.11/NH8.6/OS2.9

Combination hazard in estuaries and coasts (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Tom Coulthard  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Haigh , Matt Lewis , Peter Robins , Michalis Vousdoukas , Eric Wolanski 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 1

GM11.3/OS2.10

Coastal morphodynamics: nearshore, beach and dunes (co-organized)
Convener: Emilia Guisado-Pintado  | Co-Conveners: Derek Jackson , Irene Delgado-Fernandez 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH5.4/AS4.29/CL3.10/HS11.32/OS2.11

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH5.1/OS2.12/SM3.07

Tsunami (co-organized)
Convener: Helene Hebert  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Armigliato , Stefano Lorito , Ira Didenkulova , Finn Løvholt , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Stefan Vater , Elizabeth Madden , Oded Katz , Stefano Tinti , Miquel Canals , Yoshiyuki Kaneda , Nurcan Meral Ozel 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NP7.3/NH5.8/OS2.13

Wave-current interactions (co-organized)
Conveners: Julien Touboul , Konstandinos Belibassakis  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Efim Pelinovsky , Vincent Rey , Philippe Fraunie 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE2.4/NH5.7/CL4.18/GD11.7/OS2.14

Sea-Level Changes from Minutes to Millennia (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Engelhart  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Horton , Andrew Kemp , Nicole Khan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL1.33/BG3.11/CR8.11/GM9.8/OS2.15

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Gerhard Kuhn 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5
OS3 –  Ocean Biogeochemistry, Biology, Biodiversity and Physical Coupling

OS3.1/BG3.3

Ocean, coastal and freshwater biogeochemistry, climate and ecosystems: recent advances and novel approaches to synthesis and predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Raquel Vaquer-Sunyer  | Co-Conveners: Siv K Lauvset , Vincent Rossi , Judith Hauck , Nicholas Bates , Jens C Nejstgaard , Maribel I. García-Ibáñez , Robert Ptacnik , Daniela Turk 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS4.1/BG1.14/OS3.3

Air-sea exchanges: Impacts on Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Peter S. Liss , Parvadha Suntharalingam , Frank Dentener , Manmohan Sarin , Robert Duce 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

OS3.4/BG1.39

Effects of Anthropogenic Pressure on Marine Ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Marcelli  | Co-Conveners: Paola Del Negro , Luigi Lazzara , Carla Micheli 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NH8.4/BG1.19/GI2.20/OS3.5

Ecosystem-based approaches to coastal Disaster Risk Reduction: new tools for numerical modelling and monitoring using Remote Sensing techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Ciavola  | Co-Conveners: Jenny Brown , Pushpa Dissanayake , Mindert de Vries , Andrea Ninfo 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

BG3.1/OS3.6

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Alberto V. Borges , Craig Smeaton , William Austin , Arthur Capet , Gennadi Lessin , Ulrike Braeckman 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
OS4 –  Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications

OS4.1

Open session on observing the oceanPICO session
Convener: Francesco Marcello Falcieri  | Co-Conveners: Sofia Alexiou , Francesco Barbariol , Mairi Best , Luisa Cristini , Eric Delory , Stylianos Flampouris , Martin Heesemann , Richard Lampitt , Cristina Naranjo 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

OS4.3

Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Conveners: Guoqi Han , Tong Lee , Craig Donlon , Ad Stoffelen , Christine Gommenginger 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.4/BG3.8

Recent advances in ocean physics and biogeochemistry from autonomous underwater vehicles (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Simon Ruiz  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Olita , Karen J. Heywood , Pierre Testor 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 4

OS4.5

Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service (CMEMS)
Convener: Angelique Melet  | Co-Conveners: Ananda Pascual , Emanuela Clementi , Stefano Ciavatta 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.7/BG3.9

Marine Pollution Assessment, Predictions and Risk Mapping (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Coppini  | Co-Conveners: George Zodiatis , Ramiro Neves 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.8

Seismic oceanography - imaging and characterising mesoscale to sub-mesoscale processes with reflection seismologyPICO session
Convener: Andrew Gorman  | Co-Conveners: Kathryn Gunn , Valenti Sallares 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 4

ERE3.3/OS4.9

Marine renewable energy; resource characterisation, interactions and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Matt Lewis  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Conley , Louise Kregting , Simon Neill , Gregorio Iglesias , Michela De Dominicis 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.10/AS4.8/ERE1.7/GI2.13/NH11.7

Benefits and Detriments of Geoengineering in the Ocean-Atmosphere System (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Soloviev  | Co-Conveners: Ephim Golbraikh , Cayla Dean 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM11.1/OS4.12/SSP3.24

Submarine geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (including G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Henryk Dobslaw  | Co-Conveners: Rory Bingham , Bert Wouters , Krzysztof Sośnica , Carmen Boening 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G1
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a
OS5 –  Theory and Dynamical Processes

OS5.1/AS2.4/CL2.25

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS5.2/AS1.20

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Ribstein  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Alvaro de la Camara , Riwal Plougonven , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NP7.2/OS5.4

Nonlinear and turbulent processes under high wind conditions. New and old physics, remote sensing (co-organized)
Convener: Victor Shrira  | Co-Conveners: Guillemette Caulliez , Vladimir Kudryavtsev , Yuliya Troitskaya , Wu-ting Tsai 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH5.6/NP7.4/OS5.5

Extreme Internal Wave Events: Generation, Transformation, Breaking and Interaction with the Bottom Topography (co-organized)
Convener: Kateryna Terletska  | Co-Conveners: Tatiana Talipova , Oxana Kurkina 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
OS6 –  Short Courses associated with Ocean Sciences

SC3.7/OS6.1

How to publish in the EGU journal Ocean Science (co-organized)
Convener: John M. Huthnance  | Co-Convener: Maribel I. García-Ibáñez 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.31

SC2.9/AS6.2/CL6.04/CR8.8/OS6.2

What are the key problems in Climate Science? (co-organized)
Convener: Emma C. Smith  | Co-Conveners: Céline Heuzé , Gabriele Messori , Karin van der Wiel 
Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.91

SC3.4/CL6.05/CR8.10/OS6.3

Polar science career panel (EGU Cryosphere and APECS) (co-organized)
Convener: Clara Burgard  | Co-Conveners: Emma C. Smith , Sonika Shahi 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.85