Menu









Programme Groups

NH – Natural Hazards


NH1 – Hydro-Meteorological Hazards
NH2 – Volcanic Hazards
NH3 – Landslide Hazards
NH4 – Earthquake Hazards
NH5 – Sea and Ocean Hazards
NH6 – Snow Avalanches and Glacial Hazards
NH7 – Wildfire Hazards
NH8 – Environmental and other Hazards (Heavy Metals, Karst, Radon, Space Weather)
NH9 – Natural Hazards and Society (Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
NH10 – Multihazards (sessions bringing together > 1 hazard; not covered in other sessions)
NH11 – Short Courses
NH12 – Co-listed sessions

ML20
Plinius Medal Lecture by Raphaël Paris
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 4
ML30
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Florian Pappenberger
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:00 / Room 33
NH1 –  Hydro-Meteorological Hazards
NH1.1/AS4.5/CL3.3
Extreme events induced by extreme weather and climate change: Evaluation and forecasting of disaster risk and proactive planning (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.2/AS4.7/HS12.6
Hydrometeorological modeling and Earth observations under extremes: issues of scale, dependence and robust frameworks for collective risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Cripe  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Parodi , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Murugesu Sivapalan , Giorgio Boni , Roberto Rudari 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD120 / Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 
NH1.3/HS12.7
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.4/AS4.4
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Serge Soula , Colin Price , Hans D. Betz , Yukihiro Takahashi 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD90 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 40 
NH1.6/HS12.8
ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Parodi  | Co-Conveners: George Craig , Dieter Kranzlmueller , Nicola Rebora , Michael Schiffers 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH1.7/AS4.6/CL3.6
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: NIcolas R. Dalezios , Anne Gobin , Marijn van der Velde 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD88 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
HS7.1/AS4.8/NH1.10/NP3.9
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , Andreas Langousis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS4.1/NH1.11
Flash floods: observations, modeling, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Günter Blöschl , Eric Gaume 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS4.3/AS4.13/NH1.12
Towards practical applications in ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Albrecht Weerts , YI HE 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.11/NH1.14
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods (co-organized)
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen , Gregor Laaha 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 36
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH2 –  Volcanic Hazards
NH2.1/GMPV36
Understanding and quantifying hazards related to volcanic activity (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Costa  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadonna , Raphaël Paris , James Goff , Alexander Belousov , Matthew Watson , Arnau Folch 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH2.3/AS4.29/GMPV47
The 2010 flank and summit eruptions at Eyjafjallajökull volcano (Iceland): History of an eruption from source to the atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Thorvaldur Thordarson  | Co-Conveners: Halldór Björnsson , Severine Moune 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV12/NH2.4
Measuring and modelling of volcano eruption dynamics (including 2011 Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Augusto Neri , Ulrich Kueppers 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV10/G3.11/NH2.7/TS1.8
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Agust Gudmundsson , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH2.8/GMPV57
Merapi volcano Central Java, Indonesia: dome collapses and centennial 2010 eruption (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Surono Surono , Marie Boichu , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH3 –  Landslide Hazards
NH3.1/HS8.1.6
Mechanisms and processes of landslides induced by water (co-organized)
Convener: Hiroshi FUKUOKA  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Frattini , Giovanni Crosta , Nejan Huvaj 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH3.2/GM6.3
Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically- or volcanically-active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Chyi-Tyi Lee , Hiroshi FUKUOKA 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH3.3
Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Luuk Dorren , Federico Agliardi , Giovanni Crosta 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH3.4
Advanced methods in landslides research I: remote sensing and geophysics
Convener: Janusz Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Gilles Grandjean , Michel Jaboyedoff 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD95 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 7 
NH3.5
Advanced methods in landslides research II: modelling
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Convener: Denis Cohen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD96 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 1 
NH3.6
Landslide hazard and risk assessment, and landslide management
Convener: Paola Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: Fausto Guzzetti , Andreas Günther 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH3.7
Prediction and forecasting of landslides
Convener: Filippo Catani  | Co-Conveners: Fausto Guzzetti , Nejan Huvaj 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD98 / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 7 
NH3.8
Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Lars Harald Blikra , Michel Jaboyedoff , Federico Agliardi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH3.9
Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Arattano , Muneyuki Arai 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD119 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 7 
NH3.10/GM6.2
Rock mechanics and structural controls on hillslope processes (co-organized)
Convener: Federico Agliardi  | Co-Convener: Giovanni Crosta 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.11/SSP3.4
Submarine Landslides: Mechanisms, Processes and their Sedimentary Record (co-organized)
Convener: Roger Urgeles  | Co-Convener: Michael Strasser 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
HS2.14/NH3.13
Landslide hydrology: from hillslope hydrology to landslide understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Roberto Greco , Emilia Damiano 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH4 –  Earthquake Hazards
NH4.1/SM5.8
Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov , Tommaso Maggipinto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH4.2
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena , for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale
Convener: Konstantinos Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Qinghua Huang 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.3/SM5.1
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Contadakis  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Xenos , Pier Francesco Biagi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH4.4/SM5.6
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM5.2/NH4.7
Time-dependent earthquake occurrence and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Convener: Gert Zöller  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Cocco , Mark Naylor 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
G3.2/AS4.19/CL4.9/GD1.6/NH4.8/SM5.7
Geodesy and natural and induced hazards: Progress during 30 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Susanna Zerbini  | Co-Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
SM1.8/G3.7/GD1.10/NH4.9/TS8.4
Recent Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Stefano Tinti , Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH5 –  Sea and Ocean Hazards
NH5.1
New developments in tsunami science and in mitigation of tsunami risk, including early warning
Convener: Stefano Tinti  | Co-Conveners: Ira Didenkulova , Helene Hebert 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD118 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 2 
NH5.2/NP7.4/OS5.5
Extreme Sea Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Alexey Slunyaev 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD91 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 7 
NH5.3/NP7.3/OS2.5
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Coastal Zone (co-organized)
Convener: Ira Didenkulova  | Co-Convener: Efim Pelinovsky 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD116 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
NH5.4
Coastal flooding and erosion risk: present and future
Convener: Fernando J. Mendez  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Zanuttigh , Robert J. Nicholls 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH5.5
Storm Surges and coastal areas: extreme events, damages, and risk
Convener: Diego Rybski  | Co-Convener: Jürgen Jensen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH6 –  Snow Avalanches and Glacial Hazards
NH6.1/CR11.30
Snow cover and avalanches (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Emma Surinach , Alec van Herwijnen , Jürg Schweizer , David McClung 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD85 / Fri, 08 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 7 
NH7 –  Wildfire Hazards
NH7.2/AS4.14/BG2.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Kirsten Thonicke  | Co-Convener: Allan Spessa 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH7.3/ESSI22/SSS1.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Ricardo Trigo , Mário Pereira , Jerome van der Woerd 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD84 / Tue, 05 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
NH8 –  Environmental and other Hazards (Heavy Metals, Karst, Radon, Space Weather)
NH8.1/BG1.13/SSS1.10
Heavy-metal contamination of the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Höpke Andresen , Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH8.2
Medical Geochemistry: processes occurring at interfaces between geological materials and human health
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD82 / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 2 
NH8.3
Radon and Other Naturally Occurring Radioactive Hazards
Convener: Robin Crockett  | Co-Convener: Gavin Gillmore 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH8.4
Sinkholes: from susceptibility to risk evaluation and mapping
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Convener: Mario Parise 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD87 / Wed, 06 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
NH8.5
Natural hazard impact on technological systems and urban areas
Convener: Elena Petrova  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Krausmann , Cecilia Tortajada 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
ST5.1/NH8.6
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Norma B. Crosby  | Co-Conveners: Mirela Voiculescu , Aleksey Dmitriev 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD63 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 37 
NH9 –  Natural Hazards and Society (Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
NH9.1/EG8
Public policy and commercial applications of natural catastrophe risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Foote  | Co-Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD86 / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 7 
NH9.3/EOS10
Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (co-organized)
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Eric Lindquist , Maria-Carmen Llasat , Giorgio Boni , Juergen Weichselgartner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
EOS03/GD1.8/NH9.4/SM1.10/TS1.10
Science in tomorrow’s classroom (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Angelo Camerlenghi , Jean Luc Berenguer , Eve Arnold 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NH9.8
Risk management in a changing world considering spatio-temporal variability
Convener: Christoph Aubrecht  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Sérgio Freire , Sven Fuchs , Thomas Glade , Clemens Neuhold , Cees van Westen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH9.9
Vulnerability assessments in natural hazard and risk analysis
Convener: Thomas Glade  | Co-Conveners: Joern Birkmann , Sven Fuchs 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.11
Natural hazard resilient cities: methods and tools to qualify and quantify
Convener: damien serre  | Co-Convener: Bruno Barroca 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH9.12
Novel approaches for combining social and natural science data sets in environmental research
Convener: Gemma Carr 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH10 –  Multihazards (sessions bringing together > 1 hazard; not covered in other sessions)
NH10.1
Modelling of dangerous phenomena, and innovative techniques for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Stefan Scheer , Christoph Aubrecht , Manuel Pastor , Thomas Glade , Farrokh Nadim 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10 / Wed, 06 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
GM2.2/NH10.3/PS10.2
Digital Landscapes: From Laser Scanning and High-resolution Measurement Technologies to Quantitative Interrogation of Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: John K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , David Mason , Paolo Tarolli , Paola Passalacqua , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Balázs Székely , Bernhard Höfle , Norbert Pfeifer , Jim Chandler , Alexander Reiterer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD35 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40 
NH10.4/BG2.18/GM4.4/SSS1.12
Mitigating against natural hazards: Biological contribution to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Freddy Rey , Frank Graf , Federico Preti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
EMRP11/GMPV30/NH10.5/TS2.8
Rock Physics and Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Giulio Di Toro 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH11 –  Short Courses
SC3/NH11.1
[Short Course] Hydrodynamics of Tsunami Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1
SC4/NH11.2
[Short Course] Time-Series Analysis: how to apply and interpret the Fast Fourier Transform (co-organized)
Convener: Robin Crockett 
Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 29
NH12 –  Co-listed sessions
BG5.1
Integration of Environmental, Socio-Economic and Climatic Change Studies in Northern Eurasia
Convener: Pavel Groisman  | Co-Conveners: Amber Soja , Alexey V. Eliseev 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD79 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
EOS04
Contemporary Education in a Changing World
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , Encarnación Taguas , Anne Gobin , Rosa María González-Tirados , EVA VIDAL VÁZQUEZ , Mauro Messerotti , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD114 / Wed, 06 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 35 
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
GI-10
Electromagnetic sensing techniques and geophysical methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Lorenzo Bigagli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM6.1
The geomorphic significance of mass wasting processes
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM6.6
The changing geomorphic effectiveness of hydrologic events
Convener: Michelle Schneuwly - Bollschweiler  | Co-Conveners: Markus Stoffel , Marco Borga , Andreas Lang , Bastiaan Notebaert 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM8.3
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso , Hannes Tõnisson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV5
Monitoring and observations of active volcanoes using in-situ and remote sensing techniques
Convener: Mike Burton  | Co-Conveners: Jurgen Neuberg , Hugo Delgado Granados , Alessandro Bonaccorso 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV16
Volcanology and archaeology: understanding the impact of volcanic eruptions on human settlements and activity throughout history and prehistory
Convener: Sandro de Vita  | Co-Conveners: Mauro Antonio Di Vito , Elena Zanella 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD103 / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 20 
NP4.1
Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods & Applications
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Susana Barbosa 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
OS5.2
Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD81 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
SSS1.4
Ash in the Environment
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Scott Woods , Tiina Tulonen , Jorge Mataix-Solera , Radka Kodesova , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y