Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences


PS1 – Solar System exploration and techniques
PS2 – Terrestrial Planets
PS3 – Outer planets
PS4 – Small bodies and dust
PS5 – Atmospheric electricity, Plasmas and magnetospheres
PS6 – Exoplanets
PS7 – Modelling and experimental work in Planetology
PS8 – Origins and Astrobiology
PS9 – Joint Sessions

ML0
Commemoration Ceremony for Angioletta Coradini (Jean Dominique Cassini Medal)
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML21
David Bates Medal Lecture by Hans Rickman
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 18
ML25
Julius Bartels Medal by Mike Lockwood
Convener: N. B. Crosby 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 24
ML29
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Aikaterini Radioti
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:45–11:15 / Room 18
PS1 –  Solar System exploration and techniques
PS1.1
Exploring the Solar System : Missions, Techniques and policy
Convener: C. Muller  | Co-Conveners: P. Falkner , B.H. Foing , Ehrenfreund 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
PS1.2/AS4.21/ST6.1
Polarimetry as an invaluable tool to study the Solar System and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: M. Barthelemy  | Co-Conveners: H. Lamy , C.L. Simon Wedlund , F. Snik , S. Bagnulo 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
GI2.3/PS1.3
Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: P. Falkner , L. Richter , G. Kargl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
PS2 –  Terrestrial Planets
PS2.1
Mercury
Convener: J. Benkhoff  | Co-Convener: Christensen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
PS2.2
Venus
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Convener: D. Titov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.2 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 37 
PS2.3
Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: B.H. Foing  | Co-Convener: H. Hiesinger 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
PS2.4
Mars Science and Exploration
Co-Conveners: A. P. Rossi , D. Loizeau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:30 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
PS2.5/AS4.18
Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets (co-organized)
Convener: W.J. Markiewicz  | Co-Conveners: E. Marcq , A. Määttänen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
PS2.6
Geological processes in the Solar System
Convener: F. Jourdan  | Co-Conveners: S. C. Werner , A. Deutsch 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
GD1.1/PS2.7
Planetary Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: S. C. Werner  | Co-Conveners: D. Breuer , S. Buiter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
EMRP1.3/PS2.8
Planetary and meteorite magnetism (co-organized)
Convener: J. Gattacceca  | Co-Convener: S.A. Gilder 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
GM10.1/PS2.9
Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: S. J. Conway  | Co-Convener: M. Balme 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.10 / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM7 
TS1.2/GMPV4.14/PS2.10
Volcanism and Tectonics in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: T. Platz  | Co-Conveners: M. Massironi , H. Hiesinger 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
PS3 –  Outer planets
PS3.1
Outer planet satellites with an atmosphere
Convener: A. Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: S. K. Atreya , G. S. Orton , J.-P. Lebreton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.3 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
PS3.3
Rings and icy satellites
Convener: L. Spilker  | Co-Conveners: H. Hussmann , S. K. Atreya , A. Coustenis 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
PS4 –  Small bodies and dust
PS4.1
Comets, asteroids and dust (including David Bates Medal Lecture)
Convener: N. Altobelli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
PS4.2
Vesta science and exploration by Dawn
Convener: H. Hiesinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
PS5 –  Atmospheric electricity, Plasmas and magnetospheres
PS5.1/ST6.2
Planetary Plasma Physics, including electrodynamics of induced magnetospheres (with Arne Richter Award lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: P. Garnier  | Co-Conveners: H. Opgenoorth , Lester 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
PS5.3/ST6.4
Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: P. H. M. Galopeau  | Co-Convener: M. Y. Boudjada 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
ST2.4/PS5.4
Terrestrial and planetary magnetotails and their response to variable upstream conditions (co-organized)
Convener: E. Tanskanen  | Co-Conveners: R. Nakamura , C. Jackman 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.10 / Mon, 23 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM1 
ST5.1/NH1.10/PS5.5
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: V. Pierrard  | Co-Conveners: H. Rothkaehl , N. B. Crosby , M. Menvielle 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:30 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.6 / Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 35 
ST4.1/PS5.6
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Belmont , J. Büchner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
PS6 –  Exoplanets
PS6.1
Exoplanets: formation, dynamics and processes
Convener: D. Winterhalter  | Co-Conveners: J. Cho , Segura 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.5 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
PS7 –  Modelling and experimental work in Planetology
PS7.1
Experimental and theoretical simulations
Conveners: L. Colangeli , J. Martín-Torres  | Co-Conveners: R. Ziethe , K. Seiferlin , Sears 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
PS8 –  Origins and Astrobiology
PS8.1
Planetary Evolution and Life
Convener: T. Spohn  | Co-Conveners: L. Noack , D. Breuer , H. Lammer , F. Westall , Chaussidon , F. Raulin , O. Prieto-Ballesteros 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
PS9 –  Joint Sessions
IG9/GMPV2.2/PS9.2
New advances in non-traditional isotope chemistry, thermochronometry and 40Ar/39Ar dating (co-organized)
Convener: R. W. Brown  | Co-Conveners: F. Jourdan , A. Carter , F. Stuart 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP6.4/PS9.4
Solar wind and astrophysical turbulence and shocks (co-organized)
Convener: L. Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Convener: J. M. Redondo 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.8 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 40 
GM2.1
High definition topography - data acquisition, modelling, interpretation
Convener: D. Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: D. Vericat , I. Marzolff 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM2.2
Digital Landscapes: Quantitative Interrogation and Use to Examine Geomorphic Processes
Convener: J. K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: P. Tarolli , P.P. Passalacqua , D.C. Mason , S. J. Conway 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.11 / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 PSD12.7 / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
GM2.3
Geomorphological maps - indispensable tool in geomorphology
Convener: W. Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: JC Otto , T. Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM5.1
Aeolian Processes and Landforms
Convener: J.M. Nield 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.4 / Tue, 24 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40