bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

DM22

Division Meeting for Tectonics and Structural Geology (TS)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Wed, 15 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room B8

ML3

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Carlo Laj
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML26

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Evgueni B. Burov
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room B9

ML5

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Manuele Faccenda
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 11:30–12:00 / Room G8
TS1 –  Brittle Deformation and Fault-related Processes

TS1.2/EMRP4.6

Linking micro to macroscale field and experimental observations to faults and fault rock mechanics (co-sponsored by the GSA division on Structural Geology and Tectonics) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Pluymakers  | Co-Conveners: Andre R. Niemeijer , Matej Pec , David Tanner , Andy Nicol , Catherine Homberg , Thomas Mitchell 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.3/EMRP4.7/ERE5.5

The role of fluids in faulting and fracturing in carbonates and other upper crustal rocks (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Agosta  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Luetkemeyer , Juliette Lamarche , Juliet Crider , Olivier Lacombe 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.4/ERE1.5/GMPV7.6

Flow in Transforming Porous Media (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Koehn , Bjørnar Sandnes , Francois Renard , Paul D. Bons , Piotr Szymczak , Stanislav Parez 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.5/GD7.5/GMPV4.6

Fluids in crustal deformation: fluid flow, fluid-rock interactions, rheology, melting and resources (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Convener: Neil Mancktelow 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.6/EMRP4.8/GD7.4

The brittle-ductile transition in nature, experiment and theory (co-organized)
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Francois Renard , Alexandre Schubnel 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ERE3.4/TS1.7

Geothermal energy from deep sedimentary basins and their basement - exploration, exploitation, characterization and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Daly  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Hahne , Nicola Willmot Noller 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
TS2 –  Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism and Magmatism

TS2.1

Ductile deformation: microstructures, processes and mechanisms
Convener: Lars Hansen  | Co-Conveners: Richard Law , Whitney Behr 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.2/GMPV2.5

Deformation and metamorphism: implications for rheology and non-lithostatic pressure (co-organized)
Convener: Petr Jerabek  | Co-Conveners: Lucie Tajcmanova , Holger Stunitz , Johannes C. Vrijmoed 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ERE6.1/GMPV1.5/TS2.6

Structural interpretation and evolution of ore-forming systems from geological, geochemical and geophysical data (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Blenkinsop  | Co-Conveners: Peter Sorjonen-Ward , Peter Lelièvre , Klaus Gessner 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Red Posters

GMPV1.4/ERE6.4/TS2.7

Ore deposits: origin, exploration and exploitation (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Laurence Robb  | Co-Convener: Sophie Decree 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–09:10 / 10:30–11:00 / PICO Spot 3

GMPV5.4/TS2.8

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Agust Gudmundsson , Adelina Geyer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV5.5/TS2.9

Volcanic Plumbing Systems: Dynamics of magma transport and emplacement in the Earth’s crust (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Galland  | Co-Conveners: Matthieu Kervyn , Steffi Burchardt , Eoghan Holohan , Benoit Taisne 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters

CR4.1/TS2.11

Deformation mechanisms and microstructures in Earth materials: From ice to perovskite (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Ilka Weikusat  | Co-Conveners: Peter Sammonds , Holger Stunitz 
PICO
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–11:08 / PICO Spot 3
TS3 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes

TS3.1/GM3.4

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Castelltort , Kristen Cook , David Fernández-Blanco , Christoph von Hagke 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS3.3/CL1.9/GM3.6

Investigating Tectonism-Erosion-Climate-Couplings (iTECC): Himalayan orogenic development and climatic feedbacks from micro- to macro-scale (co-organized)
Convener: Guangsheng Zhuang  | Co-Conveners: Jan Wijbrans , Michael Kelly 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS3.4/GM3.8/SSP3.2.4

Tectonics of sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Ballato  | Co-Conveners: Charlotte Fillon , Fadi Henri Nader 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM3.1/GD3.8/TS3.6

Response of the Earth’s surface to climate, tectonics and long-wavelength low-amplitude forcing (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Romain Delunel , Carole Petit , Jean Braun 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.2.1/TS3.8

The Mediterranean: new concepts in sedimentary basins and regional geology (co-organized)
Convener: Catherine Homberg  | Co-Conveners: Claudia Bertoni , Christian Gorini , Fadi Henri Nader , Giovanni Aloisi , Christian Huebscher , Junichiro Kuroda , Francisco J. Jimenez-Espejo , Judith A. McKenzie 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.2/GM3.5/GMPV3.4/SM6.12/TS3.9

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture and TopoEurope contributions) (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin , Sierd Cloetingh 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS4 –  Earthquakes and Tectonics

TS4.1/SM6.4

Active Tectonics and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Matthieu Ferry  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Esther Hintersberger 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.2/EMRP4.10/SM2.2

Mechanical heterogeneity and its transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Marcos Moreno  | Co-Conveners: Hiroki Sone , Stephen Hicks , Anthony Lamur 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.4/GMPV7.9/SM6.3

Geodynamics, neotectonics, seismotectonics, volcanism and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Delvaux  | Co-Conveners: Vunganai Midzi , Mohammed ElGabry 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM2.3/TS4.6

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, physical rupture models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Convener: Henriette Sudhaus 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS5 –  Extensional Tectonic Settings

TS5.1/GD5.5/GMPV7.13

The evolution and architecture of rifts and rifted passive margins: observations and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Jan Inge Faleide , Julia Autin , Judith Sippel , Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Louise Watremez 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.4/SSP3.2.8

Regional perspectives from SE Asia, Africa, Greece and the Atlantic Ocean on rifts and rifted margins formation and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Pubellier  | Co-Conveners: Haralambos Kranis , Webster Mohriak , Rebecca Bell 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Attendance 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

BG7.2/TS5.5

Fluid flow and gas hydrates in continental margins (co-organized)
Convener: Adriano Mazzini  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Lupi , Christian Hensen 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Green Posters

CL1.7/TS5.6

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Matthias Forwick  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Kelly Hogan , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

GD5.4/TS5.7

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS6 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS6.1/GD6.3/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Vernant , Filippo Luca Schenker , Neil Mancktelow , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.2/GD5.6

Mountains across the oceans: Caledonian, Variscan and Appalachian orogenies through time (co-organised with the GSA division on Structural Geology and Tectonics) ) (co-organized)
Convener: Loic Labrousse  | Co-Conveners: Torgeir B. Andersen , Nicolas Pinet 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.4

Tectonic evolution and mechanics of basement-involved fold-and-thrust belts
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Dennis Brown , Jonas B. Ruh , Faramarz Nilfouroushan 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.5/GMPV4.7

Crustal construction processes from the Backarc-Arc to the Forearc and the origin of ophiolites of belts and subduction arcs (co-organized)
Convener: César R. Ranero  | Co-Conveners: Carlos J. Garrido , Claudio Faccenna , Philippe Agard 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.6/GMPV2.6

Collision Zone Magmatism (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Allen  | Co-Conveners: Monireh Kheirkhah , Khachatur Meliksetian 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.8

Formation, structure and morphology of mountain belts and orogenic plateaus: lithospheric processes from deep to shallow
Convener: Daniel Viete  | Co-Conveners: Maud J.M. Meijers , Annakaisa Korja , Côme Lefebvre , Meghan S. Miller , Francis Chopin 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.9/EMRP4.11/ERE1.6/SM6.8

The Collisional Orogeny in the Scandinavian Caledonides (COSC)-1 scientific drilling project (co-organized)
Convener: Henning Lorenz  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Ulrich Harms 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.3/GMPV7.10/SM6.11/TS6.10

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of large- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.2/EMRP4.18/SM6.6/TS6.11

Observations and modeling of subduction-driven deformation in the overlying plate and related feedbacks on the subduction process (co-organized)
Convener: David Okaya  | Co-Conveners: Hiroshi Sato , Thorsten Becker 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
TS7 –  Plate-scale Tectonics

TS7.1/GD3.5

Supercontinent assembly and disintegration (co-organized)
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Conveners: Mahmoud Hassan , Joachim Jacobs , Toshiaki Tsunogae , PRITAM NASIPURI 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.3/TS7.3

Linking plate tectonics and mantle dynamics through the records of lithospheric motions and deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Giampiero Iaffaldano  | Co-Conveners: Jacqueline Austermann , Graeme Eagles 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD6.1/SM6.9/TS7.4

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Lebedeva-Ivanova  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Thomas Funck 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS8 –  Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS8.1/EMRP4.3/GD8.6/GM3.10/GMPV7.5

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Frank Strozyk , Matthias Rosenau , Janos Urai , Marta Adamuszek 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–08:54 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2

US2

Celebrating 200 years of modelling of geological processes
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Vincent Strak , Andreas Lang , Wouter P. Schellart , João C. Duarte , Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B9

TS8.2/EMRP4.4/GD1.2/GM1.7/GMPV7.12/PS9.10/SSS12.17

200 years of modelling of geological processes (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Evgueni Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Louis Moresi , João C. Duarte , Wouter P. Schellart , Dietmar Müller , Jason Phipps Morgan , Fabien Graveleau 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.4/ESSI1.7/G3.6/GD7.8/GMPV5.6

Crustal deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Pietro Teatini , Francesco Zucca 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.6/PS9.6

3D digital geological models from terrestrial outcrops to planetary surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jorda , Matteo Massironi , Sophie Viseur 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.7

Digital field mapping and the detection and estimation of uncertainty in 3D geological modelsPICO Session
Convener: Mark Lindsay  | Co-Conveners: Florian Wellmann , Marco Giardino 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–13:56 / PICO Spot 2

G3.5/GD7.9/SM6.5/TS8.8

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 34 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD8.1/TS8.9

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Roberto Agrusta , Tobias Rolf , Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni , Harro Schmeling 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD7.1/EMRP4.19/TS8.10

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Yury Podladchikov , Lars Hansen , Saswata Hier-Majumder , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

G3.1/CL1.19/CR6.6/GD7.7/GM1.12/TS8.12

Recent advances in the modelling and observation of glacial isostatic adjustment (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
TS9 –  General Topics in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS9.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology (Posters only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.3/ESSI2.2/GD1.2/GI1.1/GMPV7.1/TS9.2

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , John Ludden 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM1.5/EMRP4.2/SSS7.8/TS9.3

Geomechanics in natural environments: quantifying environmental stresses and physical soil or rock behaviour (co-organized)
Convener: Kerry Leith  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Wolter , Michael Krautblatter , Jens Turowski , Jeffrey Moore 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.1/GMPV7.8/SM6.10/TS9.4

Formation and evolution of the ocean plates (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: Catherine A. Rychert 
PICO
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–08:44 / PICO Spot 2

SM4.3/GD2.4/TS9.5

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Alireza Malehmir , Stefan Buske , CharLotte Krawczyk , Andreas Fichtner , Florian Bleibinhaus 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

PS9.1/GD3.6/GM10.2/GMPV7.11/TS9.6

Processes in the Solar and Other Planetary Systems - Comparative Planetology (co-organized)PICO Session
Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Lena Noack  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Ana-Catalina Plesa 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–16:06 / PICO Spot 2
TS10 –  Workshops

SC19/TS10.1

How to write a successful ERC Starting Grant proposal (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Charlotte Fillon 
Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B4

SC20/TS10.2

GPlates - make your own plate-tectonic reconstructions (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Müller  | Co-Conveners: Maria Seton , Grace E. Shephard 
Mon, 13 Apr, 18:00–20:30 / Room B13

SC36/GMPV7.14/TS10.3

Thermodynamic modelling in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam 
Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B7

SC50/TS10.4

Training on the SBAS-DInSAR web tool for surface deformation analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Lanari  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Casu , Claudio De Luca , Michele Manunta 
Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–13:15 / Room B7
TS11 –  Co-listed sessions

ERE3.3

Numerical modeling in geothermics
Convener: Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Conveners: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Wolfram Rühaak 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE1.3

Fractures, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–14:04 / PICO Spot 1

GD5.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.7

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.2/GM3.5/GMPV3.4/SM6.12/TS3.9

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture and TopoEurope contributions)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin , Sierd Cloetingh 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.1

Seismic source determination and Earth structure (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

NH2.6

The European contribution to the GEO Supersite initiative
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters